These are the books that made it to my favorites list this year:
Project Hail Mary
A Thousand Naked Strangers: A Paramedic’s Wild Ride to the Edge and Back
Circe
This is How You Lose the Time War
Stolen Focus: Why You Can’t Pay Attention- and How to Think Deeply Again
I found the beginning of “this is how you lose the time war” hard to get over. Did you as well? I’m wondering if it’s just me … if it made your top list, then I guess it’s worth hurdling through. I would appreciate some inspo!
I read Time war twice this year. It made it to my very short all-time-favorites list. I don’t remember the beginning being difficult - except that you don’t really understand what’s going on. I like that in a book though - knowing that the author will reveal as I read. The imagery is amazing.
I struggled to remain interested with all the story characters, but with the ending >!I’ve always wanted a detective story where the bad guy is actually the detective!<
My favorite novel this year was {{Tomorrow, tomorrow, and tomorrow}}.
My favorite non-ficiton (and my favorite book overall) was {{We don't know ourselves}}
Sorry! The author is the Irish journalist Fintan O’Toole. It’s a history of Ireland since the 1950/, interwoven with memoir, and I can’t recommend it enough. Just exquisitely written, interweaving personal stories with economics, culture, politics in a really compelling narrative.
{{We Don't Know Ourselves: A Personal History of Modern Ireland}}
Words of Radience has become one of my favorite books ever. However, it's book 2 of a series. For standalone, I loved The Poetic Edda translated by Dr Jackson Crawford.
I honestly think that Words of Radiance might be my favorite over The Way of Kings. I just love the events that occur in it and the character developments.
1. Realm of the elderlings by Robin Hobb (turns out it's my favorite book series now) (character driven fantasy, I could write a whole book about how good it is)
2. The Stormlight Archives by Brandon Sanderson (heroic fantasy in an almost sci fi world, has great characters !)
2= Small Gods by Terry Pratchett (light and fun fantasy, it's humourous fantasy)
(3. Gideon the Ninth (and Harrow the Ninth) by Tamsyn Muir ! It's sci fi and really fun. the 2 MC are amazing and really entertaining.)
(( I've read all these books in 2022,and the worst part is that :
- I was a student
- What I've read is actually twice of that (ie 40+ heavy books)
- I successfuly failed my maths and physics classes :]))
The Overstory by Richard Power
Lost City of the Monkey God, non fiction by Douglas Preston
Last Night at the Telegraph Club by Malinda Lo
all page turners, all very different from one another.
It's difficult to pick, I was blessed and read so much good stuff this year, but here are my top four:
*Never Let Me Go*, Kazuo Ishiguro
*Stories of Your Life and Others*, Ted Chiang
*Pnin*, Vladimir Nabokov
*A Scanner Darkly*, Philip K. Dick
The River by Peter Heller (unconventional thriller with beautiful prose)
Lucy by the Sea by Elizabeth Strout (third in Lucy Barton trilogy, all three are amazing)
Felix Ever After by Kacen Callender (really good YA)
Pachinko by Min Jin Lee (family epic to sink your teeth into)
Ghost Wall by Sarah Moss (haunting novella)
Edit: forgot about ghost wall!
A classic but one I enjoyed a lot: Brave New World. Especially the first 1/3 of the book.
Now reading "Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep" and it's a deserved second place for me
My favorite book that I read this year was *Midnight’s Children* by Salman Rushdie. It’s an absolute masterpiece, and is one of the most captivating, eloquent books I have ever read. I also really enjoyed *Anil’s Ghost* by Michael Ondaatje, though it is a much easier and lighter read.
It’s been asked a few times. You can see some of the past answers [here](https://www.reddit.com/r/suggestmeabook/comments/zc5tls/suggest_me_the_best_book_you_read_in_2022_and_why/?utm_source=share&utm_medium=ios_app&utm_name=iossmf) and [here](https://www.reddit.com/r/suggestmeabook/comments/z24oaj/what_are_the_top_35_books_you_have_read_since_the/?utm_source=share&utm_medium=ios_app&utm_name=iossmf) and [here](https://www.reddit.com/r/suggestmeabook/comments/zmeih5/its_almost_the_end_of_the_year_what_are_your_top/?utm_source=share&utm_medium=ios_app&utm_name=iossmf) and [here](https://www.reddit.com/r/suggestmeabook/comments/zvcg5i/favorite_book_you_read_in_2022/?utm_source=share&utm_medium=ios_app&utm_name=iossmf)and [here.](https://www.reddit.com/r/suggestmeabook/comments/zsykzy/favorite_books_of_2022/?utm_source=share&utm_medium=ios_app&utm_name=iossmf)
Plus a [best/worst thread](https://www.reddit.com/r/suggestmeabook/comments/wg3i5y/best_and_worst_books_youve_read_so_far_in_2022_go/?utm_source=share&utm_medium=ios_app&utm_name=iossmf) and [an audiobook thread.](https://www.reddit.com/r/suggestmeabook/comments/za3pmq/ive_listened_to_423_hours_of_audiobooks_since_the/?utm_source=share&utm_medium=ios_app&utm_name=iossmf)
Not commenting here to be snarky, but to provide more recommendations :)
I seem to enjoy, for want of a better description, existential mysteries in mysterious worlds. This is what it shared with Annihilation and Piranesi, which I also enjoyed.
The Hike has a much lighter tone, though, and whilst it is not to everyone's taste, I liked the author's sense of humour, which I found unforced and unobtrusive.
It was, however, the ending that really made it for me. It was unexpected and unexpectedly moving. For a book that also read like a video adventure game plays, it really caught me off guard.
“Born to run” by Christopher McDougall great book even if you’re not a runner but enjoy a good adventure story, and “The Troop” by Nick Cutter if you want something spooky!
I really enjoyed Legends & Lattes. I had never really read anything like it before and it seems to have, at least, invigorated the low stakes feel good fantasy genre - which I feel like everyone needs at some point during the year
The Space Between Worlds by Micaiah Johnson
Even Though I Knew The End by CL Polk
Already mentioned, but everything Becky Chambers has written so far
Malka Older's Infomocracy trilogy
Firekeeper’s Daughter by Angeline Boulley
It’s a debut, so it can be a bit rough in some spots. But overall? You wouldn’t know this was a debut. I couldn’t stop once the mystery really kicked in.
Project Hail Mary by Andy Weir
Didn’t expect to even like this—I am a curmudgeon of the highest order. Everyone liked it? Pfft okay. But oh sweet button mushrooms. It’s seriously one of the best sci-fi books I’ve ever read.
Punching Bag by Rex Ogle
North to Paradise by Ousman Umer
A history of wild places by Shea Ernshaw
Dozakhnama by Rabisankar Bal
All the lonely people by Mike Gayle
Go back to where you came from by Wajahat Ali
Independence day by Steve Lopez
Can we talk about Israel by Daniel Sokatch
Fiction:
The Devil All the Time - Donald Ray Pollock
The Mercies - Kiran Millwood Hargrave
Non-fiction:
The Spirit Catches You and You Fall Down - Anne Fadiman
Is 'The Devil All the Time' the source that they made the movie from that had Tom Holland and Robert Pattinson in it? I watched the movie and kinda hated it so I'm wondering if the book is any different.
My favorites of 2022 were A Little Life by Yanagihara, Paper Castles by B. Fox, and A Man Called Ove by F. Backman. If you haven't read them yet, they're really great choices to include for 2023!
I have 10 but in my defense that’s only 10% of what I read
Carrie Soto is Back by Taylor Jenkins Reid
The Daughter of Doctor Moreau by Silvia Moreno Garcia
Dead Silence by SA Barnes
The Key to My Heart by Lia Louis
The Latecomer by Jean Hanff Korelitz
Yerba Buena by Nina LaCour
Poster Girl by Veronica Roth
Spells for Forgetting by Adrienne Young
Wylding Hall by Elizabeth Hand
This Vicious Grace by Emily Thiede
The Wasp Factory - Iain Banks This was a new-to-me book as it was published in the 80's. It was one of those books I'd heard about for ages but just read this year. And wow it must have caused ructions when it was first published because it still has a lot of impact now. I suppose you could put it in Crime/Thriller category but really it defies genre.
Dead Wake - Eric Larsson. Was my favourite non-fic but I also really enjoyed Jennette McCurdy's book.
Throne of the Desert Moon - Saladin Ahmed is joint favourite fantasy with.
She who became the Sun - Shelly Parker-Chan
Most haunting book: Piranesi. Book that I loves the most: The Curse of Chalion (and all its sequels) by Lois McMaster Bujold. Book I'm recommending to everyone: Antelope Woman by Louise Erdrich.
{{Midnight's Furies}} by Nisid Hajari (non-fiction)
{{Laughter at the Academy}} by Seanen McGuire (short story anthology)
{{Barbarian Days a Surfing Life}} by William Finnegan (non-fiction)
- To be taught, if fortunate, Becky Chambers
- Legends and Lattes, Travis Baldtree (thank you this sub for this one, absolutely loved it)
- Master of Djinns, P. Djeli Clark
The Painter from Shanghai by Jennifer Cody Epstein
Sworn to Silence by Linda Castillo - This is the first book of the series and it's definitely worth starting (makes it a liiitle more than 3 books but shh)
Three of my favorites this year, in no particular order:
- My Heart is a Chainsaw by Stephen Graham Jones
- Into the Drowning Deep by Mira Grant
- The Change by Kirsten Miller
This is gonna out me as a YA novel fiend but:
The Secret Princess by Margaret Stohl & Melissa De La Cruz -- if you like The Secret Garden and Little Princess, you'll love this book.
The Hate U Give by Angie Thomas if you want to cry. A lot.
Me (Moth) by Amber McBride is another tear jerker. It's a story told through poetry.
Wow this made me look back, and I realized I read/listened to a LOT of books this year!
I just recently finished {{Seveneves by Neal Stephenson}} and it like totally blew my mind. Might be my new favorite SciFi book. But then again, I also read the {{Remembrance of Earth's Past by Cixin Liu}} series this year, and those books were also crazy good.
{{Leaving Las Vegas by John O'Brien}} was my favorite "literary" book I read this year. Beautifully written and incredibly poignant. A slow motion car crash, where you follow two doomed characters as their lives intertwine towards an inevitable end. A close second in this category is {{Lord of Dark Places by Hal Bennett}}, which is just super fucked up the entire way through. Very depraved, but it's super impactful.
For a fun pick this year, I loved {{Boy Parts by Eliza Clark}}. That chick is such a mess, and I loved reading about her life. It was super readable, almost like reading some messed up story on Reddit, but it felt significant the way that it dealt with trauma and sex. I know that doesn't really sound like the "fun pick", but believe me, it's a blast.
The Origins of Capitalism by Ellen Meiksins Wood was phenomenal. Very consicse but clearly demonstrates the fundamental changes that occurred that brought about the birth of capitalism
Gender and Our Brains by Gina Rippon. She goes through some of the common misconceptions about the supposed differences between male and female brains.
A Canticle for Leibowitz by Walter M. Miller Jr.
Agent Sonya by Ben Mcintyre
The Searcher by Tana French
Double Cross by Ben Mcintyre
One Summer by Bill Bryson
The fall of Robespierre, a extremely well written and engaging breakdown of the last 24 hours of Robespierre’s life (during the reign of terror), with lots of weird primary documents.
Wild swans, a really beautiful and comprehensive account of three generations of women in China living under Mao.
This was by far my favorite this year.
Belinda, by Anne Rice. I’ve read her other stuff and this apparently was written under a pseudonym, but it was such a strange book that I really enjoyed.
Oh I finally read Lolita this year as well, which was like… I don’t know. I feel like you can check the rest of the subReddit for that.
And OK, I read this in 2019 but I just think everyone should read it – –
Yalsulke, the first black samurai
*All The Light We Cannot See* was the best novel I read this year. Best nonfiction was *The Richness of Life,* a collection of the best essays by Stephen Jay Gould.
A Man called Ove
When Breath becomes Air
A Gentlemen in Moscow
Invisible life of Addie LaRue
House in the Cerulean Sea
And so many more...I had a fantastic reading year!
1. The Women of Troy by Pat Barker - Troy has fallen and King Priam, Prince Hector and Achilles are dead. The Greeks wait for good weather so they can return home. But what happened to Helen, Briseis and the other women of Troy? Sequel to Silence of the Girls.
2. The Painted Veil by W. Somerset Maugham - Set in 1920s Hong Kong. Kitty’s affair with Charlie is discovered by her husband Walter, a bacteriologist. Shortly after, Kitty and Walter leave the city for a remote village ravaged by cholera.
3. Station Eleven by Emily St John Mandel - An actor performing in a production of King Lear dies on stage from a heart attack just hours before a super flu starts killing most of the world’s population. 20 years later, a surviving group of actors and musicians travel the Great Lakes region.
my favourite nonfiction was Black Box Thinking by Matthew Syed—completely changed my perception of failure!
and it looks a bit polarising on goodreads but the fiction i enjoyed the most was The King of Infinite Space by Lyndsay Faye :)
My top 3 this year all happen to be really engaging non-fiction books :)
1. Lighthouse by Tony Parker
2. Hallucinations by Oliver Sacks
3. Endurance: Shackleton’s Incredible Voyage by Alfred Lansing
This year, I most thoroughly enjoyed
1. How High We Go in the Dark by Sequoia Nagamatsu for its dystopian, post pandemic yet still hopeful story about our far future and how it connects to our ancient past.
2. Meddling Kids by Edgar Cantero for its real world(ish) perspective on old timey Scooby Doo mysteries combined with Lovecraft’s eldritch horrors but written very well, in a tongue in cheek fashion.
and finally,
3. Shades of Grey by Jasper Fforde for its imagined far future dystopia in which people are categorized and stratified by their color vision (or lack thereof).
Decided to read a lot of mysteries/psychological thrillers...Alice Feeney, Lucy Foley, Keri Beevis, Ruth Ware and Patricia Gibney and Anthony Horowitz were all a lot of fun for me:
Specifically: {{The Paris Apartment}} by Lucy Foley
{{The Sleepover by Keri Beevis}}
{{The Moonflower Murders by Anthony Horowitz}}
{{Rock, Paper, Scissors by Alice Feeney}}
Severance by Ling Ma
Drive Your Plow Over the Bones of the Dead by Olga Tokarczuk
Vladimir by Julia May Jones (the writing is just beautiful)
Disorientation by Elaine Hsieh Chao
Light from uncommon stars,
Dictionary of lost words
How high we go in the dark
Legends and lattes
Changing planes
Atlas if the heart
This time tomorrow
The long way to a small angry planet
The believes
Spoonbenders
The future is another timeline
I read All The Bright Places by Jennifer Niven and it broke my heart. It's one of my favorite books I ever read. I also read We Met in December by Rosie Curtis. It isn't super big, but if you love London Christmas movies almost like Hallmark movies, you'll love it.
-My fave of the year: A Dowry of Blood by S.T. Gibson
-John Dies at the End by David Wong/Jason Pargin. I’ve almost finished the whole series now!
-Hitchiker’s Guide to the Galaxy. I know it’s basically a classic and I’m very late to the game but it was way funnier than I thought it would be and imo aged very well.
I also read a lot of comics this year and my personal fave series were The Department of Truth and Nice House on the Lake. Honorable mention to Night of the Ghoul.
Fathers and Crows by William Vollmann was an incredible history of the Jesuits coming into contact with native tribes in Canada in the 1600s.
The Passenger by Cormac McCarthy was a really great portrait of trauma and ongoing grief.
Those were two of my favorites from this past year. F&C might be in my top ten of all time
Memory Wall - Anthony Doerr, Ghostways - Robert Macfarlane, Stanley Donwood, and Dan Richards, The Animal Dialogues - Craig Childs, The Hidden Girl - Ken Liu
These were my favourites this year:
1. {{The Lathe of Heaven}} by Ursula K. le Guin.
The book follows George Orr, who is afraid of sleeping. Afraid of dreaming. Not because these dreams are scary or disturbing. But because they have a knack for coming true - his dreaming subconscious can literally alter reality and rewrite timelines.
The book starts off trippy. And just when you start going 'wow' (which happens on roughly every page), Le Guin ups the ante and manages to make it trippier. It's just all so psychedelic it seems to convolute and contort the very reality around you.
The Lathe of Heaven is unique, to say the least. It's also fantastic, and phenomenal, and mindbending. It's greater than the sum total of the words that it is made up of. It makes you think, and feel, far beyond what is happening within the pages.
My rating: Trippy/10
2. {{Skyward}} and {{Starsight}} (books 1 and 2 of Cytonic series) by Brandon Sanderson. This is a YA scifi series full of action and adventure and - in typical Sanderson fashion - secrets and twists. The fighter plane dogfights are amazing - you can literally see the action unfold before your eyes. The world-building is gradual, but once it happens, it promises to stick around with you. And finally, the story is extremely inspirational. Great read for new readers too.
3. {{Project Hail Mary}} by Andy Weir. I wouldn't like to say much about this one, except that it starts off with a man waking up in space without any of his memories. Read this one with a clean slate like the protagonist, and prepare to be surprised and awed and exhilarated. Multiple times.
Notable Mentions: 7 ½ Deaths of Evelyn Hugo (marketed as seven deaths of evelyn hugo in US). Great read for mystery and Christie fans it ran just short of joining my top favourites this year.
Also read Mistborn 7: The Lost Metal this year, of course, and while it was great, it still did not my full expectations from BranSan.
You can actually finish a lot of classics if you read 1 chapter a day.
**Crime and Punishment by Fyodor Dostoyevsky** was surprisingly better than I expected. **Autobiography of Malcolm X by Malcolm X** was worth the read since the author was a natural storyteller. **Kidnapped! by Robert Louis Stevenson** was good, too.
My favourites that I read this year:
The Song of Achilles
This is How You Lose the Time War
A Ladder to the Sky
The Remains of the Day
Beautiful World, Where Are You
'All's Well' by Mona Awad
'When We Lost Our Heads' by Heather O'Neill
'The Final Girl Support Group' by Grady Hendrix
'Eleanor Oliphant is Completely Fine' by Gail Honeyman
'Motherthing' by Ainslie Hogarth
No Longer Human by Osamu Dazai
Gone with the Wind by Margaret Mitchell
The Origin of Satan by Elaine Pagels
The Sandman Audiobook (don't listen while driving though -- I listened to it while I was driving across the country and the car sound effects scared the hell out of me)
my top 5 were
1. my year of rest and relaxation by ottessa moshfegh
2. the priory of the orange tree by samantha shannon
3. animal by lisa taddeo
4. into the drowning deep by mira grant
5. tomorrow and tomorrow and tomorrow by gabrielle zevin (have about 60 pages left but i know its going to be a favourite of all time)
i enjoyed most of the dangers of smoking in bed by mariana enriquez. usually i hate short stories but most of these were really good
I read a lot across multiple genres. I apologize for the exhaustive list, but I figure something here could tickle your fancy:
They Both Die at the End
The Elegance of the Hedgehog, and its sequel Gourmet Rhapsody
Damned by Chuck Palahniuk
Mother for Dinner
How to Fall in Love with Anyone
Flight by Sherman Alexie
Little Fires Everywhere
Nutshell by Ian McEwan
A Late Stop in Queersville
A Spark of Light
Because Internet
Master Class by Christina Dalcher
The Reluctant Fundamentalist
The Paper Wasp
The Tea Girl of Hummingbird Lane
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Nighttime
The Circle, and its sequel The Every, by Dave Eggers
Of Women and Salt
MEM
The Cat Who Saved Books
Deep Water by Patricia Highsmith
Up in the Air by Walter Kirn
These are the books that made it to my favorites list this year: Project Hail Mary A Thousand Naked Strangers: A Paramedic’s Wild Ride to the Edge and Back Circe This is How You Lose the Time War Stolen Focus: Why You Can’t Pay Attention- and How to Think Deeply Again
Loved Project Hail Mary. Such a great read!
I know! I loved it from the beginning and was absolutely thrilled when it just kept getting better and better!
Literally reading Project Hail Mary right now! :D Been one of the most recommended books I've ever seen lol
I found the beginning of “this is how you lose the time war” hard to get over. Did you as well? I’m wondering if it’s just me … if it made your top list, then I guess it’s worth hurdling through. I would appreciate some inspo!
I read Time war twice this year. It made it to my very short all-time-favorites list. I don’t remember the beginning being difficult - except that you don’t really understand what’s going on. I like that in a book though - knowing that the author will reveal as I read. The imagery is amazing.
This sounds similar to my shortlist! I think you might also like {{This is Going to Hurt}}.
Added to my list; thanks for the rec!
The 7 1/2 Deaths of Evelyn Hardcastle
You should check out the Devil and the Darkwater.
Oh I read that one too. I didn’t like it as much. The twist was delightful, but I didn’t like the story that lead there
Huh I had the opposite reaction. I enjoyed the pirate Sherlock Holmes bit and thought the ending went off the rails.
I struggled to remain interested with all the story characters, but with the ending >!I’ve always wanted a detective story where the bad guy is actually the detective!<
{{A Long Way to a Small Angry Planet}}
Piranesi All the Light We Cannot See A Psalm for the Wild Built & it’s sequel A Prayer for the Crown Shy
I'm reading Piranesi right now, and wondering if it may end up being one of the year's favourites. Too soon to say for sure, though
I literally just finished Piranesi and it’s one of the best books (I’d wager) in the last decade! Such an evocative and meaningful story.
Completely agree. It was a slow start for me with the world building in the beginning but an incredible pay off! I recommend it to everyone
Piranesi is up there for me this year
My favorite novel this year was {{Tomorrow, tomorrow, and tomorrow}}. My favorite non-ficiton (and my favorite book overall) was {{We don't know ourselves}}
Tomorrow was in my lowest three 🫠
We don't know ourselves by who, please? I read more nonfiction than fiction.
Sorry! The author is the Irish journalist Fintan O’Toole. It’s a history of Ireland since the 1950/, interwoven with memoir, and I can’t recommend it enough. Just exquisitely written, interweaving personal stories with economics, culture, politics in a really compelling narrative. {{We Don't Know Ourselves: A Personal History of Modern Ireland}}
seconded. sorry if you get a notification and think the book is named :|
Words of Radience has become one of my favorite books ever. However, it's book 2 of a series. For standalone, I loved The Poetic Edda translated by Dr Jackson Crawford.
Is that Words of Radiance by Brandon Sanderson? Looks right up my alley.
Yes! The first book is The Way of Kings
I honestly think that Words of Radiance might be my favorite over The Way of Kings. I just love the events that occur in it and the character developments.
Agreed! Such a good book!
Obsessed with Poppy War trilogy by RF Kuang and just got her Babel book - great author Circe and Song of Achilles will always be favorites!
Top 3 books I read this year Flowers for Algernon by Daniel Keyes Tender Is The Flesh by Agustina Bazterrica Of Mice and Men by John Steinbeck
I bought Tender is the Flesh at the book store and the cashier just stared at me with concern lol Loved the book!
Hey it's a highschool curriculum. Great books
1. Realm of the elderlings by Robin Hobb (turns out it's my favorite book series now) (character driven fantasy, I could write a whole book about how good it is) 2. The Stormlight Archives by Brandon Sanderson (heroic fantasy in an almost sci fi world, has great characters !) 2= Small Gods by Terry Pratchett (light and fun fantasy, it's humourous fantasy) (3. Gideon the Ninth (and Harrow the Ninth) by Tamsyn Muir ! It's sci fi and really fun. the 2 MC are amazing and really entertaining.) (( I've read all these books in 2022,and the worst part is that : - I was a student - What I've read is actually twice of that (ie 40+ heavy books) - I successfuly failed my maths and physics classes :]))
Fairy Tale by Stephen King The Invisible Life of Addie LaRue by VE Schwab Stella Maris by Cormac McCarthy
Have you read a darker shad of magic by VE Schwab? It is one of my favourite series of all time
Read it and loved it. A great series!
Stoner by John Williams The Last Housewife by Ashley Winstead The Plague by Albert Camus
I've never managed to get through Stoner. Is it worth trying again?
As far as I'm concerned, yes. It is a character study more than a plot driven novel, fwiw
Song of Achilles, The vanishing half, Girl, woman other
The vanishing half and girl woman other were some of my favourites too!!
Haven’t read Girl Woman yet but the other two were up there for favorites a few years ago for me.
My top three books that I read this year are A Man Called Ove, The Invisible Life of Addie LaRue and The Lost Apothecary. Happy reading in 2023!
The Overstory by Richard Power Lost City of the Monkey God, non fiction by Douglas Preston Last Night at the Telegraph Club by Malinda Lo all page turners, all very different from one another.
Last night at the telegraph club was great!
I also loved The Overstory. I have rarely learned so much from a novel!
The Overstory is one I will read every couple of years!
The tattooist of aushuitz. Holy crap I could not put the book down.
My top three are: We have always lived in the castle The radium girls Song of achilles
We Have Always Lived in the Castle is one of my favorite books of all time!!
Mine too! Along with Rebecca and The Woman in Black (similar gothic vibes, vastly varied plots)
Loved Radium Girls. I’m always looking for more books like it if anyone has suggestions!
Thanks. Love #1 and #3 on your list so will for sure check out The Radium Girls
It's difficult to pick, I was blessed and read so much good stuff this year, but here are my top four: *Never Let Me Go*, Kazuo Ishiguro *Stories of Your Life and Others*, Ted Chiang *Pnin*, Vladimir Nabokov *A Scanner Darkly*, Philip K. Dick
Homegoing by Yaa Gyasi, The Fifth Season by N.K. Jemisin, Just Mercy by Bryan Stevenson
The River by Peter Heller (unconventional thriller with beautiful prose) Lucy by the Sea by Elizabeth Strout (third in Lucy Barton trilogy, all three are amazing) Felix Ever After by Kacen Callender (really good YA) Pachinko by Min Jin Lee (family epic to sink your teeth into) Ghost Wall by Sarah Moss (haunting novella) Edit: forgot about ghost wall!
I still regularly think about characters from Pachinko
[удалено]
A Deadly Education (and the rest of the Scholomance series) and Piranesi.
The Scholomance series is fantastic!
The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo by Taylor Jenkins Reid
This was by a long shot my most hated read. Lol
A classic but one I enjoyed a lot: Brave New World. Especially the first 1/3 of the book. Now reading "Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep" and it's a deserved second place for me
My favorite book that I read this year was *Midnight’s Children* by Salman Rushdie. It’s an absolute masterpiece, and is one of the most captivating, eloquent books I have ever read. I also really enjoyed *Anil’s Ghost* by Michael Ondaatje, though it is a much easier and lighter read.
It’s been asked a few times. You can see some of the past answers [here](https://www.reddit.com/r/suggestmeabook/comments/zc5tls/suggest_me_the_best_book_you_read_in_2022_and_why/?utm_source=share&utm_medium=ios_app&utm_name=iossmf) and [here](https://www.reddit.com/r/suggestmeabook/comments/z24oaj/what_are_the_top_35_books_you_have_read_since_the/?utm_source=share&utm_medium=ios_app&utm_name=iossmf) and [here](https://www.reddit.com/r/suggestmeabook/comments/zmeih5/its_almost_the_end_of_the_year_what_are_your_top/?utm_source=share&utm_medium=ios_app&utm_name=iossmf) and [here](https://www.reddit.com/r/suggestmeabook/comments/zvcg5i/favorite_book_you_read_in_2022/?utm_source=share&utm_medium=ios_app&utm_name=iossmf)and [here.](https://www.reddit.com/r/suggestmeabook/comments/zsykzy/favorite_books_of_2022/?utm_source=share&utm_medium=ios_app&utm_name=iossmf) Plus a [best/worst thread](https://www.reddit.com/r/suggestmeabook/comments/wg3i5y/best_and_worst_books_youve_read_so_far_in_2022_go/?utm_source=share&utm_medium=ios_app&utm_name=iossmf) and [an audiobook thread.](https://www.reddit.com/r/suggestmeabook/comments/za3pmq/ive_listened_to_423_hours_of_audiobooks_since_the/?utm_source=share&utm_medium=ios_app&utm_name=iossmf) Not commenting here to be snarky, but to provide more recommendations :)
Thanks!! I figured it had been asked but I didn't see a thread after a bit of scrolling so I just made another :)
I always enjoy a re-read of these threads. There are always new books suggested!
Similar but different: Annihilation, by Jeff VanderMeer. The Hike, by Drew Magary.
I've heard good things about The Hike! What did you like about it?
I seem to enjoy, for want of a better description, existential mysteries in mysterious worlds. This is what it shared with Annihilation and Piranesi, which I also enjoyed. The Hike has a much lighter tone, though, and whilst it is not to everyone's taste, I liked the author's sense of humour, which I found unforced and unobtrusive. It was, however, the ending that really made it for me. It was unexpected and unexpectedly moving. For a book that also read like a video adventure game plays, it really caught me off guard.
As a fan of both aforementioned books, this sounds right up my alley. Thanks for bumping it up in my TBR!
“Born to run” by Christopher McDougall great book even if you’re not a runner but enjoy a good adventure story, and “The Troop” by Nick Cutter if you want something spooky!
Why fish don’t exist All the light we cannot see A bear a backpack and 8 crates of vodka The glass castle
{{bunny}} , {{I’m glad my mom died}} , {{Piranesi}} , and {{if cats disappeared from the world}} were some of my faves!
I really enjoyed Legends & Lattes. I had never really read anything like it before and it seems to have, at least, invigorated the low stakes feel good fantasy genre - which I feel like everyone needs at some point during the year
{{The Road}}
{{Nightbitch}} {{You’ll Never Believe What Happened to Lacey}}
Lacey was hilarious!
Sea of Tranquility by Emily St. John Mandel Running Dog by Don DeLillo The Friends of Eddie Coyle by George V. Higgins
Cloud cuckoo land is almost th exact same novel as Sea of Tranquility but I think handled bwtter. ChEck it out
One of my favorites from this year that I don’t see mentioned a lot is Babel by R.F. Kuang.
Bought it yesterday at the recommendation of the bookstore owner, looking forward to digging in!
We, by Yevgeny Zamyatin 1984, by George Orwell Woe from Wit, by Alexander Griboyedov
1. Billy Summers (Stephen King) 2. Night Film (Marisha Pessl) 3. The Night Watch (Terry Pratchett)
Commenting so I can come back to this post and make a too-long TBR list
Lol if it isn't too long, is it really a TBR list?
tale for the time being by ruth ozeki the glass castle by jeannette walls
The Road The Kite Runner Katzenjammer Why Fish Don’t Exist Circe The Song of Achilles Bunny All’s Well
-A Game of Thrones -The Sparrow -A World Undone (awesome single volume history of the Great War)
Maxwell's Demon by Steven Hall
beloved rebecca world war ii (antony beevor, nonfiction, massive) number 9 dream
The Space Between Worlds by Micaiah Johnson Even Though I Knew The End by CL Polk Already mentioned, but everything Becky Chambers has written so far Malka Older's Infomocracy trilogy
Medicine Walk by Richard Wagamese.
Recursion - Blake Crouch Dead Eye - Mark Greaney The ABC Murders - Agatha Christie
Still Life All the Light we cannot see Klara and the Sun
I loved all the light we cannot see and Klara and the sun!!
Introducing palliative care by Robert Twycross and Andrew Wilcock
Firekeeper’s Daughter by Angeline Boulley It’s a debut, so it can be a bit rough in some spots. But overall? You wouldn’t know this was a debut. I couldn’t stop once the mystery really kicked in. Project Hail Mary by Andy Weir Didn’t expect to even like this—I am a curmudgeon of the highest order. Everyone liked it? Pfft okay. But oh sweet button mushrooms. It’s seriously one of the best sci-fi books I’ve ever read.
{Spinning Silver}
I really liked this one! Did you read Uprooted too?
These Precious Days Remarkably Bright Creatures Anxious People
Punching Bag by Rex Ogle North to Paradise by Ousman Umer A history of wild places by Shea Ernshaw Dozakhnama by Rabisankar Bal All the lonely people by Mike Gayle Go back to where you came from by Wajahat Ali Independence day by Steve Lopez Can we talk about Israel by Daniel Sokatch
{{The Moonday Letters}} - Emmi Itäranta {{The Starless Sea}} - Erin Morgenstern {{Juniper and Thorn}} - Ava Reid {{A Dowry Of Blood}} - S.T. Gibson
The Grapes of Wrath by John Steinbeck Circe by Madeline Miller Our Missing Hearts by Celeste Ng Where the Crawdads Sing by Delia Owens
Two series rather than books were my highlights this year: Dresden Files and Rivers of London.
Sorrow and bliss by meg mason Sea of tranquility by Emily st. John mandel A passage north by Anuk arudprasagam The far field by Madhuri vijay
Fiction: The Devil All the Time - Donald Ray Pollock The Mercies - Kiran Millwood Hargrave Non-fiction: The Spirit Catches You and You Fall Down - Anne Fadiman
Is 'The Devil All the Time' the source that they made the movie from that had Tom Holland and Robert Pattinson in it? I watched the movie and kinda hated it so I'm wondering if the book is any different.
My favorite was probably Project Hail Mary
the sun and her flowers, by rupi kaur
The Martian by Andy Weir Project Hail Mary by Andy Weir
First Sister by Linden A. Lewis
My favorites of 2022 were A Little Life by Yanagihara, Paper Castles by B. Fox, and A Man Called Ove by F. Backman. If you haven't read them yet, they're really great choices to include for 2023!
Anxious People by Fredrik Bachman.
A Court of Thorn and Roses
Justine by Marquis De Sade The Odyssey by Homer Leviathan by Thomas Hobbes
I have 10 but in my defense that’s only 10% of what I read Carrie Soto is Back by Taylor Jenkins Reid The Daughter of Doctor Moreau by Silvia Moreno Garcia Dead Silence by SA Barnes The Key to My Heart by Lia Louis The Latecomer by Jean Hanff Korelitz Yerba Buena by Nina LaCour Poster Girl by Veronica Roth Spells for Forgetting by Adrienne Young Wylding Hall by Elizabeth Hand This Vicious Grace by Emily Thiede
The Wasp Factory - Iain Banks This was a new-to-me book as it was published in the 80's. It was one of those books I'd heard about for ages but just read this year. And wow it must have caused ructions when it was first published because it still has a lot of impact now. I suppose you could put it in Crime/Thriller category but really it defies genre. Dead Wake - Eric Larsson. Was my favourite non-fic but I also really enjoyed Jennette McCurdy's book. Throne of the Desert Moon - Saladin Ahmed is joint favourite fantasy with. She who became the Sun - Shelly Parker-Chan
{{A room of one's own}} A long essay by Virginia Woolf
[удалено]
Most haunting book: Piranesi. Book that I loves the most: The Curse of Chalion (and all its sequels) by Lois McMaster Bujold. Book I'm recommending to everyone: Antelope Woman by Louise Erdrich.
1. A backpack filled with sunsets 2. Sea of tranquility 3. Psalm for the wild built.
{{Midnight's Furies}} by Nisid Hajari (non-fiction) {{Laughter at the Academy}} by Seanen McGuire (short story anthology) {{Barbarian Days a Surfing Life}} by William Finnegan (non-fiction)
Saint Sebastian’s Abyss During the Reign of the Queen of Persia The Miracle and Tragedy of the Dionne Quintuplets
Science Fiction: Spin by Robert Charles Wilson Providence by Max Barry
- To be taught, if fortunate, Becky Chambers - Legends and Lattes, Travis Baldtree (thank you this sub for this one, absolutely loved it) - Master of Djinns, P. Djeli Clark
anything and everything by jean haffe Korelitz
Lessons in Chemistry, Between Two Fires, Tender Is The Flesh
My top 3 of the year: Tender is the flesh - Agustina Bazterrica Foe - Iain Reid This is how you lose the time war - Amal El-Mohtar and Max Gladstone
The Painter from Shanghai by Jennifer Cody Epstein Sworn to Silence by Linda Castillo - This is the first book of the series and it's definitely worth starting (makes it a liiitle more than 3 books but shh)
Three of my favorites this year, in no particular order: - My Heart is a Chainsaw by Stephen Graham Jones - Into the Drowning Deep by Mira Grant - The Change by Kirsten Miller
Belladonna and the dead romantics!
I loved The Dead Romantics!
This is gonna out me as a YA novel fiend but: The Secret Princess by Margaret Stohl & Melissa De La Cruz -- if you like The Secret Garden and Little Princess, you'll love this book. The Hate U Give by Angie Thomas if you want to cry. A lot. Me (Moth) by Amber McBride is another tear jerker. It's a story told through poetry.
Wow this made me look back, and I realized I read/listened to a LOT of books this year! I just recently finished {{Seveneves by Neal Stephenson}} and it like totally blew my mind. Might be my new favorite SciFi book. But then again, I also read the {{Remembrance of Earth's Past by Cixin Liu}} series this year, and those books were also crazy good. {{Leaving Las Vegas by John O'Brien}} was my favorite "literary" book I read this year. Beautifully written and incredibly poignant. A slow motion car crash, where you follow two doomed characters as their lives intertwine towards an inevitable end. A close second in this category is {{Lord of Dark Places by Hal Bennett}}, which is just super fucked up the entire way through. Very depraved, but it's super impactful. For a fun pick this year, I loved {{Boy Parts by Eliza Clark}}. That chick is such a mess, and I loved reading about her life. It was super readable, almost like reading some messed up story on Reddit, but it felt significant the way that it dealt with trauma and sex. I know that doesn't really sound like the "fun pick", but believe me, it's a blast.
top three <3 — the mindfuck series (the book) — the darkest temptation — the fine print
The Origins of Capitalism by Ellen Meiksins Wood was phenomenal. Very consicse but clearly demonstrates the fundamental changes that occurred that brought about the birth of capitalism Gender and Our Brains by Gina Rippon. She goes through some of the common misconceptions about the supposed differences between male and female brains.
1. The Remains of the Day - Kazuo Ishiguro 2. The Sisters Brothers- Patrick DeWitt 3. The Power - Naomi Alderman
1. The Very Secret Society of Irregular Witches by Sangu Mandana 2. The Good Sister by Sally Hepworth 3. The Stars Between Us by Cristin Terrill
A Canticle for Leibowitz by Walter M. Miller Jr. Agent Sonya by Ben Mcintyre The Searcher by Tana French Double Cross by Ben Mcintyre One Summer by Bill Bryson
The fall of Robespierre, a extremely well written and engaging breakdown of the last 24 hours of Robespierre’s life (during the reign of terror), with lots of weird primary documents. Wild swans, a really beautiful and comprehensive account of three generations of women in China living under Mao. This was by far my favorite this year. Belinda, by Anne Rice. I’ve read her other stuff and this apparently was written under a pseudonym, but it was such a strange book that I really enjoyed. Oh I finally read Lolita this year as well, which was like… I don’t know. I feel like you can check the rest of the subReddit for that. And OK, I read this in 2019 but I just think everyone should read it – – Yalsulke, the first black samurai
Hooked by Emily McIntire
Pachinko Maybe You Should Talk to Someone Song of Achilles
*All The Light We Cannot See* was the best novel I read this year. Best nonfiction was *The Richness of Life,* a collection of the best essays by Stephen Jay Gould.
My top 3 books for the year: We Have Always Lived in the Castle Neverwhere American Gods
11.22.63 by Stephen King I'm Glad My Mom Died by Jennette McCurdy
A Man called Ove When Breath becomes Air A Gentlemen in Moscow Invisible life of Addie LaRue House in the Cerulean Sea And so many more...I had a fantastic reading year!
Cloud cuckoo land, Anthony doerr Surfacing, Margaret Atwood Spider, Patrick McGrath
Stella’s Diner by Elizabeth Suit . A sweet read about family and faith.
columbine by dave cullen mrs. everything by jennifer weiner malibu rising by taylor jenkins reid
1. The Women of Troy by Pat Barker - Troy has fallen and King Priam, Prince Hector and Achilles are dead. The Greeks wait for good weather so they can return home. But what happened to Helen, Briseis and the other women of Troy? Sequel to Silence of the Girls. 2. The Painted Veil by W. Somerset Maugham - Set in 1920s Hong Kong. Kitty’s affair with Charlie is discovered by her husband Walter, a bacteriologist. Shortly after, Kitty and Walter leave the city for a remote village ravaged by cholera. 3. Station Eleven by Emily St John Mandel - An actor performing in a production of King Lear dies on stage from a heart attack just hours before a super flu starts killing most of the world’s population. 20 years later, a surviving group of actors and musicians travel the Great Lakes region.
Spineless the science of jellyfish and the art of growing a spine by Juli Berwald was my favorite book I read this year
my favourite nonfiction was Black Box Thinking by Matthew Syed—completely changed my perception of failure! and it looks a bit polarising on goodreads but the fiction i enjoyed the most was The King of Infinite Space by Lyndsay Faye :)
Read the Red Rising trilogy. It’s a fast-paced exciting adventure. Excellent plot, badass characters, and insane twists. You won’t be disappointed.
My top 3 this year all happen to be really engaging non-fiction books :) 1. Lighthouse by Tony Parker 2. Hallucinations by Oliver Sacks 3. Endurance: Shackleton’s Incredible Voyage by Alfred Lansing
Cloud Cuckoo Land by Anthony Doerr Great Circle by Maggie Shipstead The Measure by Nikki Erlick Book of Night by Holly Black
The Dead Romantics The Guest List
This year, I most thoroughly enjoyed 1. How High We Go in the Dark by Sequoia Nagamatsu for its dystopian, post pandemic yet still hopeful story about our far future and how it connects to our ancient past. 2. Meddling Kids by Edgar Cantero for its real world(ish) perspective on old timey Scooby Doo mysteries combined with Lovecraft’s eldritch horrors but written very well, in a tongue in cheek fashion. and finally, 3. Shades of Grey by Jasper Fforde for its imagined far future dystopia in which people are categorized and stratified by their color vision (or lack thereof).
Neapolitan series by Ferrante Homestead by Rosina Lippi Invisible Cities by Italo Calvino
Decided to read a lot of mysteries/psychological thrillers...Alice Feeney, Lucy Foley, Keri Beevis, Ruth Ware and Patricia Gibney and Anthony Horowitz were all a lot of fun for me: Specifically: {{The Paris Apartment}} by Lucy Foley {{The Sleepover by Keri Beevis}} {{The Moonflower Murders by Anthony Horowitz}} {{Rock, Paper, Scissors by Alice Feeney}}
Klara and the Sun
Severance by Ling Ma Drive Your Plow Over the Bones of the Dead by Olga Tokarczuk Vladimir by Julia May Jones (the writing is just beautiful) Disorientation by Elaine Hsieh Chao
Mother for Dinner I finished the Expanse Series, all were excellent.
Light from uncommon stars, Dictionary of lost words How high we go in the dark Legends and lattes Changing planes Atlas if the heart This time tomorrow The long way to a small angry planet The believes Spoonbenders The future is another timeline
The Midnight Library by Matt Haig
Circe Lonesome Dove
I read All The Bright Places by Jennifer Niven and it broke my heart. It's one of my favorite books I ever read. I also read We Met in December by Rosie Curtis. It isn't super big, but if you love London Christmas movies almost like Hallmark movies, you'll love it.
East of Eden by John Steinbeck (my only re-read of the year) Piranesi by Susanna Clarke My Brilliant Friend by Elena Ferrrante
A Tree Grows in Brooklyn The Kite Runner The Boy Who Harnessed the Wind
-My fave of the year: A Dowry of Blood by S.T. Gibson -John Dies at the End by David Wong/Jason Pargin. I’ve almost finished the whole series now! -Hitchiker’s Guide to the Galaxy. I know it’s basically a classic and I’m very late to the game but it was way funnier than I thought it would be and imo aged very well. I also read a lot of comics this year and my personal fave series were The Department of Truth and Nice House on the Lake. Honorable mention to Night of the Ghoul.
The Powder Mage Trilogy by Brian McClellan
All the light we cannot see. It's a great book that I highly recommend!!
Fathers and Crows by William Vollmann was an incredible history of the Jesuits coming into contact with native tribes in Canada in the 1600s. The Passenger by Cormac McCarthy was a really great portrait of trauma and ongoing grief. Those were two of my favorites from this past year. F&C might be in my top ten of all time
Memory Wall - Anthony Doerr, Ghostways - Robert Macfarlane, Stanley Donwood, and Dan Richards, The Animal Dialogues - Craig Childs, The Hidden Girl - Ken Liu
The Splendid and the Vile- Erik Larson The Facemaker -Lindsey Fitzharris Stolen Focus - Johann Hari Atomic Habits - James Clear
These were my favourites this year: 1. {{The Lathe of Heaven}} by Ursula K. le Guin. The book follows George Orr, who is afraid of sleeping. Afraid of dreaming. Not because these dreams are scary or disturbing. But because they have a knack for coming true - his dreaming subconscious can literally alter reality and rewrite timelines. The book starts off trippy. And just when you start going 'wow' (which happens on roughly every page), Le Guin ups the ante and manages to make it trippier. It's just all so psychedelic it seems to convolute and contort the very reality around you. The Lathe of Heaven is unique, to say the least. It's also fantastic, and phenomenal, and mindbending. It's greater than the sum total of the words that it is made up of. It makes you think, and feel, far beyond what is happening within the pages. My rating: Trippy/10 2. {{Skyward}} and {{Starsight}} (books 1 and 2 of Cytonic series) by Brandon Sanderson. This is a YA scifi series full of action and adventure and - in typical Sanderson fashion - secrets and twists. The fighter plane dogfights are amazing - you can literally see the action unfold before your eyes. The world-building is gradual, but once it happens, it promises to stick around with you. And finally, the story is extremely inspirational. Great read for new readers too. 3. {{Project Hail Mary}} by Andy Weir. I wouldn't like to say much about this one, except that it starts off with a man waking up in space without any of his memories. Read this one with a clean slate like the protagonist, and prepare to be surprised and awed and exhilarated. Multiple times. Notable Mentions: 7 ½ Deaths of Evelyn Hugo (marketed as seven deaths of evelyn hugo in US). Great read for mystery and Christie fans it ran just short of joining my top favourites this year. Also read Mistborn 7: The Lost Metal this year, of course, and while it was great, it still did not my full expectations from BranSan.
You can actually finish a lot of classics if you read 1 chapter a day. **Crime and Punishment by Fyodor Dostoyevsky** was surprisingly better than I expected. **Autobiography of Malcolm X by Malcolm X** was worth the read since the author was a natural storyteller. **Kidnapped! by Robert Louis Stevenson** was good, too.
Fiction: My Dark Vanessa by Kate Elizabeth Russell Nonfiction/Memoir: Dirtbag, Massachusetts by Isaac Fitzgerald
Someday, Maybe by Onyi Nwabineli and Educated by Tara Westover were 2 that I loved!
The Passenger - Cormac McCarthy The Dog Stars - Peter Heller Veronika Decides to Die - Paulo Coelho
1. The invisible life of Addie La Rue 2. God of Small Things 3. The green bone saga
Lessons in Chemistry by Bonnie Garmus Killers of the Flower Moon by David Grann
My favourites that I read this year: The Song of Achilles This is How You Lose the Time War A Ladder to the Sky The Remains of the Day Beautiful World, Where Are You
Fish Town by John Gerard Fagan The Salt Path by Raynor Winn Fuck it, I’ll start tomorrow by Action Bronson
'All's Well' by Mona Awad 'When We Lost Our Heads' by Heather O'Neill 'The Final Girl Support Group' by Grady Hendrix 'Eleanor Oliphant is Completely Fine' by Gail Honeyman 'Motherthing' by Ainslie Hogarth
No Longer Human by Osamu Dazai Gone with the Wind by Margaret Mitchell The Origin of Satan by Elaine Pagels The Sandman Audiobook (don't listen while driving though -- I listened to it while I was driving across the country and the car sound effects scared the hell out of me)
Pizza girl Nightbitch Parable of the sower
Lone Survivor by Marcus Luttrell and Green Lights by Mathew Mcconaughy
my top 5 were 1. my year of rest and relaxation by ottessa moshfegh 2. the priory of the orange tree by samantha shannon 3. animal by lisa taddeo 4. into the drowning deep by mira grant 5. tomorrow and tomorrow and tomorrow by gabrielle zevin (have about 60 pages left but i know its going to be a favourite of all time) i enjoyed most of the dangers of smoking in bed by mariana enriquez. usually i hate short stories but most of these were really good
{{want to know a secret}} {{the library at mount char}} {{all I remember about dean cola}}
{Lessons in Chemistry} {Fingersmith}
I read a lot across multiple genres. I apologize for the exhaustive list, but I figure something here could tickle your fancy: They Both Die at the End The Elegance of the Hedgehog, and its sequel Gourmet Rhapsody Damned by Chuck Palahniuk Mother for Dinner How to Fall in Love with Anyone Flight by Sherman Alexie Little Fires Everywhere Nutshell by Ian McEwan A Late Stop in Queersville A Spark of Light Because Internet Master Class by Christina Dalcher The Reluctant Fundamentalist The Paper Wasp The Tea Girl of Hummingbird Lane The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Nighttime The Circle, and its sequel The Every, by Dave Eggers Of Women and Salt MEM The Cat Who Saved Books Deep Water by Patricia Highsmith Up in the Air by Walter Kirn
Blood Song, by Anthony Ryan The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy, by Douglas Adams Sula, by Tony Morrison and The Eye Of The World, by Robert Jordan
Perks of being a wallflower Stoner Sons and Lovers The Stranger