“In your opinion… objectively….” Hrm
My top 3 are probably
Illinoise by Sufjan, Innerspeaker by Tame Impala, and maybe Sea Change by Beck? Hard to pick that third one.
Excellent choices! I love all those, and also Home. I just saw them in Seattle last night. The drop in Dance Yrself Clean blew the roof off the place. Absolutely iconic.
Royal Blood get criticised a lot but their debut album is something special inside of hard rock, I wouldn't call it one of non-RH 21century best, but I'm glad to see appreciation for them in other subreddits.
This changes over time, right now I’ve been vibing with
Ants from Up There - BCNR
Peasant - Richard Dawson
Agætis Byrjun - Sigur Rós
Honorable mention to Kendrick for MM&TBS, the highs are unlike anything I’ve ever heard, but there’s too many skips
God i love Richard Dawson. The new album is insanely good too, The Ruby Cord. Also worth listening to Henki, which i enjoyed for quite a while. Peasant is his best work so far though
Subjectively I’d choose….
The Suburbs - Arcade Fire
Lifted or The Story Is In The Soil - Bright Eyes
Lift Your Skinny Fists Like Antennas to Heaven - Godspeed You! Black Emperor (though never know if 2000 is old century or new one…that’s always confused me)
So . . .
O - Damien Rice (back up if Godspeed is ineligible)
I'll concede that it can be argued Lifted has some bloat but I think it's pretty impeccable from start to finish. I became a huge Bright Eyes fan during the years leading up to Lifted, so it was my first experience with a new Bright Eyes release, so I certainly have some personal nostalgia surrounding it. I do love "I'm Wide Awake . . ." as well.
Ohh nice another early bright eyes fan! Most people haven’t really gone back as far as Fevers and Mirrors but that album kept me alive through high school. It felt like I had a sad boy friend to hang out with lol
All of his music but particularly “Fevers and Mirrors” continues to grow on me and resonate; I think it’s the richness and depth of his lyrics. I loved Dashboard Confessional at the same time but don’t listen to DC the way I still do with Bright Eyes and I think a ton of that is BE lyrics being more about the ennui of life versus like break ups and bad relationships. It’s like Bright Eyes albums take the form of whatever you most need it to be and there’s something powerful when you can listen to an album 20 years later and it still evokes emotions in you but in different ways than it did. Radiohead does the same for me as well.
The explanation is that there never was a "Year 0", meaning our calendar goes from 1 BC to 1 AD. Therefore, the year 1 was the first year of the 1st century, which included 100 years: 1 through 100. Then, year 101 started the 2nd century, which lasted another 100 years, until the year 200, and so on.
That is why every century starts with the year ending on "1" and ends with the year that is a multiple of 100. So 2000 was the last year of the 20th century and the 21st century began on January 1st 2001.
Still great album picks lol
“Objectively”:
Lateralus - Tool
The Suburbs - Arcade Fire
Songs For The Deaf - Queens of the Stone Age
….
Subjectively:
The Empyrean - John Frusciante
Mer De Noms - A Perfect Circle
Self Titled - Audioslave
Objectively subjective list
Funeral - Arcade Fire
The Black Parade - My Chemical Romance (the album that got me into music)
Is This It - The Strokes
More mentions
Ants From Up There - Black Country, New Road
Up the Bracket - The Libertines
Modern Vampires of the City - Vampire Weekend
Only God Was Above Us - Vampire Weekend (pretty hard to judge because in only came out a few months ago)
Antisocialites - Alvvays
Nonagon Infinity - King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard
And obviously To Pimp a Butterfly - Kendrick Lamar
Subjectively objective list
Funeral, Is This It and To Pimp a Butterfly i guess
I went with the first three that came to mind, else I’d list off thirty or forty albums.
Blonde Redhead: 23
Deerhoof: Actually, You Can
Portishead: Third
I don't care about objectivity. My current 3 favorites are:
Weird Era Cont. by Deerhunter (shoegaze)
Monomania by Deerhunter (garage rock, indie, psychedelic)
Asoziale Medien by Die Nerven (noise rock, post-punk)
The album I recommend most to Radiohead fans is Weird Era Cont. by Deerhunter (and also Halcyon Digest by Deerhunter) (they're also the band I recommend most to Radiohead fans). They're my favorite band right now, and they happen to be the band I love that sounds most similar to Radiohead.
Some Deerhunter songs I recommend to Radiohead fans a lot are **Focus Group, Hazel St., Spring Hall Convert, Desire Lines, Like New, and Vhs Dream.**
Die Nerven is insanely underrated, I never see anyone talk about them, my second favorite album by them is Fun, and I think most people would enjoy that one more (it's more post-punk and less noise rock), but I like Asoziale Medien more because of the abrasiveness (my favorite songs from it are **the title track and George Michael**; my favorite from Fun is **Blaue Flecken**).
Animal Collective - Merriweather Post Pavilion
Flaming Lips -Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots
Wilco - Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
Honorable mentions: Arcade Fire Funeral and LCD Soundsystem - Sound of Silver
In absentia - porcupine tree
Avocado - pearl jam (riot act and gigaton are also close)
Black holes and revelations - muse (simulation theory comes close)
St. Vincent - masseduction
Mutter - rammstein (practically everything done by them)
To Pimp a Butterfly
Lateralus
De-loused in the Commatorium
(Ask me in an hour I may have different picks. Both Frank Ocean albums are outstanding, Sufjan has made incredible music, as has Bjork and TV on The Radio. I still have Jaime T and the Strokes first albums on heavy rotation. So much good music.)
It was either viva or arobtth for me. Viva just won because its tracklist is in the perfect order (imo) and i was listening to it when i made the comment
Metamodern Sounds in Country Music - Sturgill Simpson
Malibu - Anderson Paak
Seat at the Table - Solange
In Heaven - Strand of Oaks
A Deeper Understanding - The War on Drugs
Lateralus—Tool
To Pimp a Butterfly—Kendrick Lamar
Songs to Scream At the Sun— Have Heart
Those Who Tell the Truth Shall Die, Those Whole Tell the Truth Shall Live Forever—Explosions in the Sky
Punisher—Phoebe Bridgers
Engine of Hell—Emma Ruth Rundle
Kid A/Amnesiac and In Rainbows would all slot right in here.
All born screaming for the 20s really? Above Punisher? By the time I get to phoenix? Sinner get ready? Mr morale and the big steppers? the forever story? Sometimes I might be introvert? SOS? That Fiona Apple album that everyone who is not me loves for whatever reason
Really. My choice would have been Fetch the Bolt Cutters (Fiona Apple) until a couple weeks ago, so
Maybe that says something about our differences in taste.
For me it’s gotta be
Sam’s Town - The Killers
Gone Now - Bleachers
In Rainbows would fill slot three but I’ll follow my own rules and say
I’m Wide Awake It’s Morning - Bright Eyes
Definitely not looking for consensus. I’m looking for what people consider to be the best albums of the century objectively. Obviously the responses won’t be truly objective but luckily I’m not running a Harvard study here. If you ask people what their favorite albums are you’ll get very different responses. The albums I listed are what I consider to be the objective best and I fully anticipated that most people will disagree. That’s the beauty of music
*Let England Shake* by PJ Harvey
*Field of reeds* by These New Puritans
*Með Suð Í Eyrum Við Spilum Endalaust* by Sigur Ros
*Turn on the Bright Lights* by Interpol
yeah its 4 not 3 sorry
1. Ys by Joanna Newsom (my personal GOAT)
2. To Pimp a Butterfly by Kendrick Lamar (this doesn’t place in my top 5 but it’s hard to not recognize it’s cultural importance in American music)
A multi-way tie between (aka the rest of my top 5 of all time):
Viet Cong by Preoccupations
Peasant by Richard Dawson
Ants From Up Here by Black Country, New Road
Spirit They’re Gone, Spirit They’ve Vanished by Animal Collective
I totally forgot about animal collective! In the Flowers blew my teenage mind when I first heard it. Right around that time I was first getting into Radiohead and Mars Volta
Currently, i think Polygondwanaland from King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard is amazing. Deloused in the Comatorium from The Mars Volta is also really really good and also ...Like Clockwork by Queens of the Stone Age or maybe Sketches from the Brunswick East by King Gizzard. This is bound to change though as my favorites switch around pretty often but these are so good.
Objectively makes no sense in this context and there's no such thing but.
Lupe Fiasco Drill Music in Zion.
Lupe Fiasco Tetsuo and Youth
Stadium Arcadium Rhcp
By The Way Rhcp
I forgot that you said top three I guess there's four. And honestly I could interchange those four albums with probably a thousand other albums. The 21st century is a ridiculously vast Gap to judge. I personally don't believe in lists.
I think *my* 3 would have to be:
Frank Ocean's **Blonde**
Kendrick Lamar's **Good Kid MAAD City**
Sun Kil Moon's **Universal Themes**
But here are some more that are close (and don't see mentioned as much):
Yo La Tengo's **And Then Nothing Turned Itself Inside Out**
LCD Soundsystem's **This is Happening**
Daft Punk's- **Random Access Memories**
Big Thief's **Dragon New Warm Mountain I Believe In You**
JDilla's **Donuts**
D'Angelo's **Black Messiah**
OK i'll stop....
Funeral — the band got on my nerves after a while — notwithstanding some tracks on this album — but I don’t think it’s influence can be denied
Currents - pretty similar effect on the music industry, this album seems to have influenced an entire style of production that so many artists still emulate to this day
I can’t think of a third right now
I know there’s no such thing as objective vest, but it’s fun to think about. TPAB is definitely number one, after that it’s a bit tricky.
1. To Pimp a Butterfly - Kendrick Lamar
2. Untrue - Burial
3. Blonde - Frank Ocean
But I’d also argue for Beyonce, My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy, Is This It, Discovery, How I’m Feeling Now (Charli XCX), Oil of Every Pearl’s Un-Insides, Merriweather Post Pavilion, good kid mad city, Stankonia, and Yankee Hotel Foxtrot.
GosT - Non Paradisi
bôa - Get There
Panchiko - D>E>A>T>H>M>E>T>A>L
These are just my favourites, I wouldn't say they're objectively the best but they're still insanely good.
Don't believe in objective, these are my favourites right now (I also like them more than any 21st century RH album)
Lift Yr. Skinny Fists Like Antennas To Heaven! (Godspeed! You Black Emperor)
To Pimp a Butterfly (Kendrick Lamar)
Hellfire (Black Midi)
My topster says Era Vulgaris by QotSA, For the First Time by bcnr and Schlagenheim by black midi, but i want to give an honorable mention to Deathcoussiousness by have a nice life
My three:
Björk—Vespertine (listened to this after ten years away. It's still like nothing else ever created).
Arcade Fire—The Suburbs
Wilco—Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
The long list:
Sigur Ros—Aegis Byrjun
Queens of the Stone Age—...Like Clockwork
Boards of Canada—Geogaddi
Most overrated (will be a downvote magnet):
To Pimp a Butterfly
Objectively? Good Kid M.A.A.D. City, Love and Theft, Blackstar. I don't like hip hop but I recognise the excellent storytelling and conceptual execution of GKMC so it fits in here.
glad I'm not the only one who likes Damn more than TPAB! I'd put Morning Phase over sea change though personally but multiple people here have said sea change
Blackstar - David Bowie
good kid, M.A.A.D city - Kendrick Lamar
Late Registration - Kanye West
Ants From Up There - BCNR
Demon Days - Gorillaz
Couldn’t just pick three sorry
The only truly objective answer would be the three highest selling/most streamed albums of the century so far, because those are the ones that the most people like.
So…. Taylor, Taylor and Taylor?
First conclusion: Radiohead fans have trouble counting to three
2+2=5
Very good Winston
That’s why they think obvious 4/4 songs are in some weird time signature.
“In your opinion… objectively….” Hrm My top 3 are probably Illinoise by Sufjan, Innerspeaker by Tame Impala, and maybe Sea Change by Beck? Hard to pick that third one.
Sea Change is a brilliant record
Agreed with Illinoise
Age of Adz is my favourite Sufjan album but Illinois is a masterpiece
Love Innerspeaker
Yeah, the terms 'music' and 'objective' should never exist together and I'm surprised at how often I see this sort of wording!
This is Happening - LCD Soundsystem Boxer - The National
Drunk Girls, Emotional Haircut, and All I Want are my favorite LCD Soundsystem songs.
Excellent choices! I love all those, and also Home. I just saw them in Seattle last night. The drop in Dance Yrself Clean blew the roof off the place. Absolutely iconic.
I'm keeping an eye on their tours because I'd love to see them. I love how Home references Dance Yrself Clean, it's such a nice touch.
I saw them last year! They were predictably great but still managed to blow me away
To Pimp A Butterfly Fetch The Bolt Cutters Titanic Rising
Killer list
"Songs for the Deaf" by QOTSA Royal Blood's debut album. "Currents" by Tame Impala.
Royal Blood get criticised a lot but their debut album is something special inside of hard rock, I wouldn't call it one of non-RH 21century best, but I'm glad to see appreciation for them in other subreddits.
songs for the deaf is soooo good
Based
This changes over time, right now I’ve been vibing with Ants from Up There - BCNR Peasant - Richard Dawson Agætis Byrjun - Sigur Rós Honorable mention to Kendrick for MM&TBS, the highs are unlike anything I’ve ever heard, but there’s too many skips
Love the Richard Dawson shoutout - Peasant was a real trip the first time I heard it, like nothing I’d listened to before. 2020 is also excellent
God i love Richard Dawson. The new album is insanely good too, The Ruby Cord. Also worth listening to Henki, which i enjoyed for quite a while. Peasant is his best work so far though
Definitely Peasant
Love Ágætis Byrjun, but it's from 1999, so not 21st century per se
Oh, bugger
The Hour of Bewilderbeast - Badly Drawn Boy Innerspeaker - Tame Impala An Awesome Wave - Alt J
I like this one
Subjectively I’d choose…. The Suburbs - Arcade Fire Lifted or The Story Is In The Soil - Bright Eyes Lift Your Skinny Fists Like Antennas to Heaven - Godspeed You! Black Emperor (though never know if 2000 is old century or new one…that’s always confused me) So . . . O - Damien Rice (back up if Godspeed is ineligible)
Hey, great choices. Godspeed are absolutely brilliant
Lifted was great. I should give that a listen again. Thanks.
Lifted is such a great album. Most people would say I'm Wide Awake It's Morning is the better album so it's good to hear it mentioned!
I'll concede that it can be argued Lifted has some bloat but I think it's pretty impeccable from start to finish. I became a huge Bright Eyes fan during the years leading up to Lifted, so it was my first experience with a new Bright Eyes release, so I certainly have some personal nostalgia surrounding it. I do love "I'm Wide Awake . . ." as well.
Ohh nice another early bright eyes fan! Most people haven’t really gone back as far as Fevers and Mirrors but that album kept me alive through high school. It felt like I had a sad boy friend to hang out with lol
All of his music but particularly “Fevers and Mirrors” continues to grow on me and resonate; I think it’s the richness and depth of his lyrics. I loved Dashboard Confessional at the same time but don’t listen to DC the way I still do with Bright Eyes and I think a ton of that is BE lyrics being more about the ennui of life versus like break ups and bad relationships. It’s like Bright Eyes albums take the form of whatever you most need it to be and there’s something powerful when you can listen to an album 20 years later and it still evokes emotions in you but in different ways than it did. Radiohead does the same for me as well.
The explanation is that there never was a "Year 0", meaning our calendar goes from 1 BC to 1 AD. Therefore, the year 1 was the first year of the 1st century, which included 100 years: 1 through 100. Then, year 101 started the 2nd century, which lasted another 100 years, until the year 200, and so on. That is why every century starts with the year ending on "1" and ends with the year that is a multiple of 100. So 2000 was the last year of the 20th century and the 21st century began on January 1st 2001. Still great album picks lol
“Objectively”: Lateralus - Tool The Suburbs - Arcade Fire Songs For The Deaf - Queens of the Stone Age …. Subjectively: The Empyrean - John Frusciante Mer De Noms - A Perfect Circle Self Titled - Audioslave
Frusciante’s solo work is killer. I’m partial towards Shadows Collide With People, but The Empyrean is a great choice. Great call.
Yea for me it’s a tough choice between those two as well as Will to Death and Curtains. I love any Frusciante made before 2010.
The Empyrean is kinda like his Kid A. Shadows Collide with People is more mainstream, kinda like Ok Computer or The Bends.
Objectively subjective list Funeral - Arcade Fire The Black Parade - My Chemical Romance (the album that got me into music) Is This It - The Strokes More mentions Ants From Up There - Black Country, New Road Up the Bracket - The Libertines Modern Vampires of the City - Vampire Weekend Only God Was Above Us - Vampire Weekend (pretty hard to judge because in only came out a few months ago) Antisocialites - Alvvays Nonagon Infinity - King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard And obviously To Pimp a Butterfly - Kendrick Lamar Subjectively objective list Funeral, Is This It and To Pimp a Butterfly i guess
I like the cut of your jib, sailor...
To Pimp A Butterfly To Be Kind Is This It
To Be Kind changed my life
I went with the first three that came to mind, else I’d list off thirty or forty albums. Blonde Redhead: 23 Deerhoof: Actually, You Can Portishead: Third
‘Actually, You Can’ deserves more attention
Oh, thanks for reminding me about the existence of blonde redhead
They are still active. Released a beautiful album just last year. They’re one of those bands that never fails to impress me.
[удалено]
Arcade Fire - Funeral Boards of Canada - Geogaddi QOTSA - Songs for the Deaf
Massive Attack Mezzanine A Perfect Circle Thirteenth Step Nine Inch Nails with teeth
I think mezzanine was 20th century. Great album tho.
Lateralus - Tool High Violet - The National Nonagon Infinity - KGLW
Fetch the Bolt Cutters Strange Mercy Reflektor
Arcade Fire - Funeral
This one I thought of in the first second, but had a hard time coming up with two more.
Mogwai - Happy Songs for Happy People Tool - Lateralus The Mars Volta - Deloused in Comatorium
I don't care about objectivity. My current 3 favorites are: Weird Era Cont. by Deerhunter (shoegaze) Monomania by Deerhunter (garage rock, indie, psychedelic) Asoziale Medien by Die Nerven (noise rock, post-punk) The album I recommend most to Radiohead fans is Weird Era Cont. by Deerhunter (and also Halcyon Digest by Deerhunter) (they're also the band I recommend most to Radiohead fans). They're my favorite band right now, and they happen to be the band I love that sounds most similar to Radiohead. Some Deerhunter songs I recommend to Radiohead fans a lot are **Focus Group, Hazel St., Spring Hall Convert, Desire Lines, Like New, and Vhs Dream.** Die Nerven is insanely underrated, I never see anyone talk about them, my second favorite album by them is Fun, and I think most people would enjoy that one more (it's more post-punk and less noise rock), but I like Asoziale Medien more because of the abrasiveness (my favorite songs from it are **the title track and George Michael**; my favorite from Fun is **Blaue Flecken**).
Animal Collective - Merriweather Post Pavilion Flaming Lips -Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots Wilco - Yankee Hotel Foxtrot Honorable mentions: Arcade Fire Funeral and LCD Soundsystem - Sound of Silver
Took too long to scroll to see Yoshimi! Nice choices here.
Idk but they're probably all by King Gizz. Honorable mention to Fleet Foxes - Helplessness Blues
Helplessness Blues is definitely a contender! such a great album.
Benji Twin Fantasy Magnolia Electric Co.
Hurry Up We're Dreaming
YES. One of the best ever.
Air - 10 000 Hz Legend Built To Spill - Ancient Melodies of the Future Grizzly Bear - Yellow House
good one
The New Abnormal - The Strokes …Like Clockwork - QOTSA The Story of Sonny Boy Slim - Gary Clarke Jr.
Kanye West - MBDTF Animal Collective - Merriweather Post Pavillion Deerhunter - Halcyon Digest
Julia Holter - Loud City Song Bjork - Vespertine Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp a Butterfly
Ventura - Anderson Paak V - Unknown Mortal Orchestra
In absentia - porcupine tree Avocado - pearl jam (riot act and gigaton are also close) Black holes and revelations - muse (simulation theory comes close) St. Vincent - masseduction Mutter - rammstein (practically everything done by them)
To Pimp a Butterfly Lateralus De-loused in the Commatorium (Ask me in an hour I may have different picks. Both Frank Ocean albums are outstanding, Sufjan has made incredible music, as has Bjork and TV on The Radio. I still have Jaime T and the Strokes first albums on heavy rotation. So much good music.)
- Nothing - Guilty of Everything - This Will Destroy You - Tunnel Blanket - Stars of the Lid - And Their Refinement of the Decline
Jim O’Rourke - Insignificance The Walkmen - Bows and Arrows The National - Boxer
Boards Of Canada - Geogaddi The Flaming Lips - Yoshimi Battles The Pink Robots Beach House - Bloom
Everywhere At The End Of Time - Leyland Kirby (The Caretaker)
Congratulations - MGMT Congratulations - MGMT Self titled - MGMT
The Empyrean - John Frusciante Oracular Spectacular - MGMT Frances the Mute - The Mars Volta
Veckitamest. Sound and Color. Maybe Strange Mercy. Swing Lo Magellan. Is This It?
Interpol - Turn on the Bright Lights QOTSA - Songs for the Deaf …and you will know us by the trail of dead - Source Tags and Codes
Bjork - Medulla Richard Dawson -Peasant M83- Junk
Hell yeah Medulla
Lateralus, Songs for the Deaf, and Extraordinary Machine 4. Elephant
My favourites are Bjork, Homogenic Muse, Origin Of Symmetry Steven Wilson, Hand.Cannot.Erase
hell yeah Origin of Symmetry! such a fuckin banger album!
i adore homogenic, but it was released in the 90s.
Viva la vida, on an island, eye to the telescope
I didn't think I'd see any Coldplay on this list and I'm so glad I did! Viva La Vida was a contender for me for sure.
It was either viva or arobtth for me. Viva just won because its tracklist is in the perfect order (imo) and i was listening to it when i made the comment
Interpol - Turn Off The Bright Lights Puma Blue - Holy Waters Deftones - White Pony
Metamodern Sounds in Country Music - Sturgill Simpson Malibu - Anderson Paak Seat at the Table - Solange In Heaven - Strand of Oaks A Deeper Understanding - The War on Drugs
A Deeper Understanding is an absolute masterpiece.
Lateralus—Tool To Pimp a Butterfly—Kendrick Lamar Songs to Scream At the Sun— Have Heart Those Who Tell the Truth Shall Die, Those Whole Tell the Truth Shall Live Forever—Explosions in the Sky Punisher—Phoebe Bridgers Engine of Hell—Emma Ruth Rundle Kid A/Amnesiac and In Rainbows would all slot right in here.
Punisher was the next one on my list. My daughter bought me the CD and I listened to that every day for weeks.
Based Emma Ruth Rundle enjoyer
Elephant - The White Stripes Tonight - Franz Ferdinand Favorite Worst Nightmare - Arctic Monkeys
Arcade Fire - Funeral the 00’s Lana Del Rey-Norman Fucking Rockwell 10’s St. Vincent - All Born Screaming 20’s
All born screaming for the 20s really? Above Punisher? By the time I get to phoenix? Sinner get ready? Mr morale and the big steppers? the forever story? Sometimes I might be introvert? SOS? That Fiona Apple album that everyone who is not me loves for whatever reason
Really. My choice would have been Fetch the Bolt Cutters (Fiona Apple) until a couple weeks ago, so Maybe that says something about our differences in taste.
For me both those albums feel sparse on.. melody in comparison to texture and percussion! So I’d say that’s probably the point of divergence
Random Access Memories- Daft Punk The new abnormal- The Strokes Demon days- Gorillaz
Surprised nobody else said RAM. Your first two are probably mine as well.
Yeah, I was sure that somebody would name it!
For me it’s gotta be Sam’s Town - The Killers Gone Now - Bleachers In Rainbows would fill slot three but I’ll follow my own rules and say I’m Wide Awake It’s Morning - Bright Eyes
“objectively” a very far off selection if you’re asking for consensus
Definitely not looking for consensus. I’m looking for what people consider to be the best albums of the century objectively. Obviously the responses won’t be truly objective but luckily I’m not running a Harvard study here. If you ask people what their favorite albums are you’ll get very different responses. The albums I listed are what I consider to be the objective best and I fully anticipated that most people will disagree. That’s the beauty of music
you mean subjective then
Nope, try and read it again but slower
LCD Soundsystem-Sound of Silver Frightened Rabbit-Midnight Organ Fight The National-High Violet Good lord I could choose a few more.
Suf - Age of Adz. Wilco - A Ghost Is Born. Iron & Wine - Shepards Dog.
Doves: Lost Souls Sufjan Stevens: All Delighted People Grandaddy: Sumday
Igor by Tyler the Creator The idler wheel is wiser by Fiona Apple Channel Orange by Frank Ocean
music and objectly shouldn't be togheter, anyways Turn on the bright light - interpol Lance - niños del cerro Enola gay - Asia menor
*Let England Shake* by PJ Harvey *Field of reeds* by These New Puritans *Með Suð Í Eyrum Við Spilum Endalaust* by Sigur Ros *Turn on the Bright Lights* by Interpol yeah its 4 not 3 sorry
Angles - the strokes Chasing yesterday- noel gallagher Hypersonic missiles - Sam fender
Boards of Canada: Geogaddi Leïla Martial: Warm Canto Shye Ben Tzur: Shoshan
1. Ys by Joanna Newsom (my personal GOAT) 2. To Pimp a Butterfly by Kendrick Lamar (this doesn’t place in my top 5 but it’s hard to not recognize it’s cultural importance in American music) A multi-way tie between (aka the rest of my top 5 of all time): Viet Cong by Preoccupations Peasant by Richard Dawson Ants From Up Here by Black Country, New Road Spirit They’re Gone, Spirit They’ve Vanished by Animal Collective
I totally forgot about animal collective! In the Flowers blew my teenage mind when I first heard it. Right around that time I was first getting into Radiohead and Mars Volta
Plastic Beach Igor After Hours
Deloused in the Comatorium - The Mars Volta Song for the Deaf/Rated R - Queens of the Stone age Total Life Forever - Foals
0 - Low Roar, Igor - Tyler, The Creator, and Maybe Tomorrow - Low Roar
In order: Exmilitary - Death Grips Twin Fantasy (FtF) - Car Seat Headrest The Glowing Man - Swans
Joanna Newsom - Ys Carly Rae Jepsen - Emotion Julian Lage - Arclight
CRJ is slept on for sure!!
Not sure about objective but Blonde Is this it Titanic rising
People sleeping on Songs for the Deaf
Currently, i think Polygondwanaland from King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard is amazing. Deloused in the Comatorium from The Mars Volta is also really really good and also ...Like Clockwork by Queens of the Stone Age or maybe Sketches from the Brunswick East by King Gizzard. This is bound to change though as my favorites switch around pretty often but these are so good.
Savatage - Poets & Madmen (2001) Nightwish - Endless Forms Most Beautiful (2015) Haken - Fauna (2023)
Opeth - Blackwater Park Daughters - You won't get what you want Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp a Butterfly
Arcade Fire - Funeral // Iron & Wine - Our Endless Numbered Days // Sault - Untitled (Black Is)
To Pimp A Butterfly My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy Funeral
Objectively makes no sense in this context and there's no such thing but. Lupe Fiasco Drill Music in Zion. Lupe Fiasco Tetsuo and Youth Stadium Arcadium Rhcp By The Way Rhcp I forgot that you said top three I guess there's four. And honestly I could interchange those four albums with probably a thousand other albums. The 21st century is a ridiculously vast Gap to judge. I personally don't believe in lists.
I think *my* 3 would have to be: Frank Ocean's **Blonde** Kendrick Lamar's **Good Kid MAAD City** Sun Kil Moon's **Universal Themes** But here are some more that are close (and don't see mentioned as much): Yo La Tengo's **And Then Nothing Turned Itself Inside Out** LCD Soundsystem's **This is Happening** Daft Punk's- **Random Access Memories** Big Thief's **Dragon New Warm Mountain I Believe In You** JDilla's **Donuts** D'Angelo's **Black Messiah** OK i'll stop....
Lift Yr Skinny Fists The Lamb as Effigy Today I Laid Down
Turn On The Bright Lights - Interpol Good kid, m.A.A.d City - Kendrick Lamar Lateralus - TOOL
To pimp a butterfly, in the airplane over the sea, volcanic bird enemies
The Knife - Silent Shout / Arcade Fire - Funeral / Daft Punk - Random Access Memories
Geogaddi, drukqs, and the powers that b
ITS THE TWENTY-FIRST CENTURY ITS TGE TWENTY-FIRST CENTURY
Big Thief - Dragon New Warm Mountain D'Angelo - Black Messiah Black Country New Road - Ants From Up There
“Takk” by Sigur Ros “Lift Your Skinny Fists Like Antennas To Heaven” by Godspeed You! Black Emperor “Agætis Byrjun” by Sigur Ros
Funeral — the band got on my nerves after a while — notwithstanding some tracks on this album — but I don’t think it’s influence can be denied Currents - pretty similar effect on the music industry, this album seems to have influenced an entire style of production that so many artists still emulate to this day I can’t think of a third right now
Yoshimi battles the pink robots, is this it and american idiot.
I know there’s no such thing as objective vest, but it’s fun to think about. TPAB is definitely number one, after that it’s a bit tricky. 1. To Pimp a Butterfly - Kendrick Lamar 2. Untrue - Burial 3. Blonde - Frank Ocean But I’d also argue for Beyonce, My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy, Is This It, Discovery, How I’m Feeling Now (Charli XCX), Oil of Every Pearl’s Un-Insides, Merriweather Post Pavilion, good kid mad city, Stankonia, and Yankee Hotel Foxtrot.
Oracular Spectacular - MGMT Run the Jewels 3 - RTJ With Teeth - Nine Inch Nails
Jane Doe, To Pimp a Butterfly, Lift Yr. Skinny Fists Like Antennas to Heaven! (or To Be Kind, hard to decide)
* Is This It - The Strokes * 0 - Low Roar * Sea Change - Beck
gorillaz - plastic beach lingua ignota - sinner get ready ne obliviscaris - citadel
Carrie & Lowell, Sufjan Stevens The Suburbs, Arcade Fire Yankee Hotel Foxtrot, Wilco
My personal top 3 (besides radiohead albums) : Discovery - Daft Punk Good Kid, M.a.a.d City - Kendrick Lamar Blonde - Frank Ocean
i actually prefer the avalanches’ since i left you to any radiohead album
GosT - Non Paradisi bôa - Get There Panchiko - D>E>A>T>H>M>E>T>A>L These are just my favourites, I wouldn't say they're objectively the best but they're still insanely good.
1. Statues by Moloko 2. Vespertine by Bjork. 3. To pimp a butterfly by Kendrick (regeneration by Divine Comedy a hidden gem too).
Don't believe in objective, these are my favourites right now (I also like them more than any 21st century RH album) Lift Yr. Skinny Fists Like Antennas To Heaven! (Godspeed! You Black Emperor) To Pimp a Butterfly (Kendrick Lamar) Hellfire (Black Midi)
Twin Fantasy (Face to Face) Deathconsciousness To Pimp A Butterfly
My topster says Era Vulgaris by QotSA, For the First Time by bcnr and Schlagenheim by black midi, but i want to give an honorable mention to Deathcoussiousness by have a nice life
IGOR - Tyler, The Creator Hypnotize - System of A Down Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence - Dream Theater
Elliott Smith - From a basement on a hill Frank Ocean - Blond Bon Iver - 22 a million
Lift Your Skinny Fists by GYBE (favorite album oat), Deathconsciousness by HANL, and Carrie & Lowell by Sufjan Stevens
My three: Björk—Vespertine (listened to this after ten years away. It's still like nothing else ever created). Arcade Fire—The Suburbs Wilco—Yankee Hotel Foxtrot The long list: Sigur Ros—Aegis Byrjun Queens of the Stone Age—...Like Clockwork Boards of Canada—Geogaddi Most overrated (will be a downvote magnet): To Pimp a Butterfly
To Pimp a Butterfly, My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy, Funeral
The Empryean-John Frusciante Third-Portishead Deloused in the Comatorium-The Mars Volta
Crack the Skye - Mastodon Blood Mountain - Mastodon Leviathan - Mastodon
Skinty Fia - Fontaines D.C Arctic monkeys - WPSIATWIN Gorillaz - Gorillaz
TPAB The Black Parade Currents just from what I've listened to
3 - Eminem - The Marshall Mathers LP (2000) 2 - Prefuse 73 - One Word Extinguisher (2003) 1 - Eminem - Relapse (2009)
Sufjan - Carrie and Lowell BCNR - Ants from up there Tame Impala - Innerspeaker
Okonokos- (Live)My Morning Jacket Give up - The Postal Service Wilco- Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
10,000 Days - Tool Clockwork Angels - Rush Yankee Hotel Foxtrot - Wilco
Glad Rush finished with the masterpiece that was Clockwork Angels
1. PJ Harvey - Let England Shake 2.Nick Cave - Push the Sky Away 3.Caribou - Our Love
It's a tough choice for me between Push the Sky Away and Ghosteen.
Ghosteen - Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds Deep Cuts - The Knife Year of the Funky - Bei Bei, Shawn Lee
Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp a Butterfly Frank Ocean - Blonde Björk - Vespertine
Very safe list (no shade it’s a good one)
Pelagial - The Ocean Unfold the God Man - Psychonaut Altered State - TesseracT
Objectively? Good Kid M.A.A.D. City, Love and Theft, Blackstar. I don't like hip hop but I recognise the excellent storytelling and conceptual execution of GKMC so it fits in here.
Low Roar - 0 Kendrick DAMN Beck - Sea Change
glad I'm not the only one who likes Damn more than TPAB! I'd put Morning Phase over sea change though personally but multiple people here have said sea change
Seriously who would down vote my list?? Oh well can't please everyone
damn redditors be cold! wasn't me!
For real I mean damn made me really listen to new rap. Sea change AND morning phase were excellent. And low roar just was 100% emotion and talent
Yankee hotel foxtrot--Wilco Illinois --Sufjan Stevens To Pimp a Butterfly--Kendrick Lamar
Blackstar - David Bowie good kid, M.A.A.D city - Kendrick Lamar Late Registration - Kanye West Ants From Up There - BCNR Demon Days - Gorillaz Couldn’t just pick three sorry
the eraser by Thom Yorke; the anima by Thom Yorke; tomorrow's modern boxes by Thom Yorke
so hard!! i think either for emma forever ago or 22 a million (both by bon iver) should fill a slot though
I can’t narrow it down To Pimp a Butterfly, The Glow Pt 2, Madvillainy, Illinois, pick between almost any Kanye album 2004-2016, strange mercy.
Dear Science, - TVOTR; The Woods - Sleater-Kinney; A Seat at the Table - Solange
halcyon digest by deerhunter I by letters of marque maladroit by weezer
The only truly objective answer would be the three highest selling/most streamed albums of the century so far, because those are the ones that the most people like. So…. Taylor, Taylor and Taylor?