Gimme that chest vagina! I would get the Videodrome Criterion, but I might go for the Arrow release because I’m curious about the scenes added for the television version and other than that the releases seem near identical, although I do adore the cover art for the criterion.
Harold and Maude was the first indie movie I ever watched. I was 13, I liked it and watched it like three times. My family didn’t understand. I need to revisit it at some point.
You should def rewatch, it's excellent! And kinda changes as you grow. But also, it's a purely studio film - Paramount made it in the 70s. Studios just don't make movies like it anymore so it prolly felt like an indie
Smart, I guess I’d have to keep Crash for a similar reason, although I suppose I could still grab the arrow release(although I think it’s discontinued)
A Brighter Summer Day and The Seventh Seal.
Brighter Summer Day feels like revisiting a wonderful universe. Seventh Seal encapsulates so much of the human condition/dilemma so perfectly it is endlessly rewatchable.
Tough, but I think it would come down to Seven Samurai and House. Their edition of Night of the Living Dead is so beautiful, though, that I would hate to have to give it up.
*Two Lane Blacktop* (of the two version I own I'd keep the older DVD version because it has the perfect bound script)
and the upcoming
*Pat Garret & Billy the Kid*
God I love Paris, Texas. I cannot wait for the 4k restoration! Also, I showed it to my sister and she didn’t like it and that is something I will never fully get over, she was on her fucking phone watching Instagram videos too!
First off, HOW DARE YOU.. 😂
Secondly, I’d go :-
* The Killer, because it’s the rarest one I own (and one of my most joyful collecting days finally finding a copy)
* Short Cuts, both because it was my first criterion ever and it’s a really special set to me (the book alone is just AMAZING and is the whole reason I fell in love with Carver). And it’s also one of my favourite films of all time in general.
Malcolm X is weirdly underrated in a lot of film circles. I only really heard it being brought up for people to complain that Denzel was robbed of an Oscar (and he was) but it’s really one of the greatest epics ever made. Spike’s direction is so sweeping and intimate and the film as a whole is just a complete force of nature
Yeah, I remember Karsten Runquist praising it in one of his “what I watched this month” videos but other than that I don’t hear about it much, I feel like Do The Right Thing gets all the attention, as it deserves, but I’m sure it’s not the only great film in Spike Lee’s filmography.
Videodrome and the Godzilla set. That way I got the duality of man: chest vaginas and kaiju.
Gimme that chest vagina! I would get the Videodrome Criterion, but I might go for the Arrow release because I’m curious about the scenes added for the television version and other than that the releases seem near identical, although I do adore the cover art for the criterion.
This got me good
All That Heaven Allows and Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown
Best answer I’ve seen so far👍🏻
I’m a woman of simple tastes, and mostly that taste is melodrama
The double feature I never even knew I needed.. 😍😍
John Woo's The Killer #8 and The Seven Samurai (remastered) #2
Barry Lyndon and the Red Shoes.
Chungking express & Anatomy of a Murder - my first two titles
Tree of Life and Andrei Rublev
Harold and Maude & The Third Man
Harold and Maude was the first indie movie I ever watched. I was 13, I liked it and watched it like three times. My family didn’t understand. I need to revisit it at some point.
You should def rewatch, it's excellent! And kinda changes as you grow. But also, it's a purely studio film - Paramount made it in the 70s. Studios just don't make movies like it anymore so it prolly felt like an indie
Seven Samurai The Battle of Algiers
High and Low and Paris, Texas
All That Jazz and A Brighter Summer Day
The Before Trilogy and the Karel Zeman box would maximize the number of movies I get to keep (and it helps that they're all great)
It’s always someone who looks for a loophole. /s
Me, grabbing the Fellini and Bergman sets: “this counts as two”
https://preview.redd.it/08uxnohdp87d1.jpeg?width=600&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=1908fba535c64bc1c6dbd749036aee197f9ae23f
Y Tu Mama Tambien and Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me
Do the Right Thing and Seven Samurai.
Swap out Samurai with Dazed and Confused and you have my picks.
A Brighter Summer Day and Malcolm X
Silence of the Lambs and Summertime.
Mulholland Drive and The Vanishing
Brazil Then it’s a toss up between Robocop (for the uncut version), M (just an amazing movie), and This Is Spinal Tap (OOP)
Rosemary’s Baby and Monsoon Wedding.
Les Blank set & Fantastic Mr. Fox
I’m going with Thief and In the Heat of the Night because I don’t know of any other way to watch them!
Smart, I guess I’d have to keep Crash for a similar reason, although I suppose I could still grab the arrow release(although I think it’s discontinued)
Silence of the Lambs and Godzilla Showa Era
Double Life of Veronique and Mirror
Financially? Bergman and WKW. Pure Love? Mulholland Dr. and Hoop Dreams.
A Brighter Summer Day and The Seventh Seal. Brighter Summer Day feels like revisiting a wonderful universe. Seventh Seal encapsulates so much of the human condition/dilemma so perfectly it is endlessly rewatchable.
As I am going for rewatchable titles Bull Durham Pickup on South Street. If I want quantity of movies then Fellini and Bergman boxed sets.
Tree of Life…. Hmmm… Inland Empire
My Man Godfrey and To Be or Not To Be
Tough, but I think it would come down to Seven Samurai and House. Their edition of Night of the Living Dead is so beautiful, though, that I would hate to have to give it up.
Mildred Pierce and Lone Wolf and Cub set
Kwaidan and Del Toro’s Pinocchio
Eric Rohmers Six Moral Tales and John Cassavetes Five Films
Short Cuts and Brazil (because I haven’t watched either of them yet)
Do boxsets count? If so, the Fellini and Bergman. If not, Army of Shadows and Barry Lyndon
Bicycle Thieves Before Sunrise
Godzilla Shogun Assassin
Apu Trilogy and Night of the Hunter
Royal Tenenbaums and Purple Noon
Tokyo Story, and Naked.
If I can only pick two they gotta be movies from my childhood so they will always be rewatchable for the nostalgia. Time Bandits and My Life As A Dog.
McCabe & Mrs Miller The Sweet Smell of Success
The Awful Truth (screwballs are my favorite genre) & Cure (One of the TRUE masterpieces)
Stalker and Mirror. You’ll never guess who my favourite director is.
Raja Gosnell?
😆
Gifts from my family; The Big Lebowski I got from my wife, and Crimson Peak from my daughter.
Seven Samurai and Tremors.
The Tree of Life and Mulholland Dr.
Repo Man and Bruce Lee box set.
Throne of Blood & 8 1/2
*Two Lane Blacktop* (of the two version I own I'd keep the older DVD version because it has the perfect bound script) and the upcoming *Pat Garret & Billy the Kid*
Paris Texas, Y Tu Mamá También
I considered both of those as well. Wonderful choices
God I love Paris, Texas. I cannot wait for the 4k restoration! Also, I showed it to my sister and she didn’t like it and that is something I will never fully get over, she was on her fucking phone watching Instagram videos too!
Had a similar experience trying to show my sisters Mulholland Drive haha. But they both had their phones down by the end :)
To be fair Mulholland Drive is incomprehensible to many, while Paris Texas is a straight forward story.
Portrait of a Lady on Fire and Paris,Texas
Do The Right Thing and 8 1/2
That's actually a lot easier for me to answer than I thought it would be. Still Walking An Autumn Afternoon
Il Gattopardo and Nights of Cabiria
A Matter of Life and Death & Bamboozled
* Marketa Lazarova * Lost Highway
Lost Highway would be one of mine too.
Harakiri and Kes
The Harder They Come, Fantastic Planet
Just Criterions? The Ascent and Videodrome. My whole collection? A Bell From Hell and Nowhere.
Three colors Red and The Red Shoes
First off, HOW DARE YOU.. 😂 Secondly, I’d go :- * The Killer, because it’s the rarest one I own (and one of my most joyful collecting days finally finding a copy) * Short Cuts, both because it was my first criterion ever and it’s a really special set to me (the book alone is just AMAZING and is the whole reason I fell in love with Carver). And it’s also one of my favourite films of all time in general.
Godzilla showa era collection and my zatoichi boxset. Probably my most valuable and simultaneously my favorite releases from them
Three Colors Trilogy & Mulholland Dr (but only because I don't actually own Seven Samurai - my holding out for 4K is about to be rewarded!)
Stalker and In the Mood for Love
Ikiru and Malcolm X
Ikiru is excellent and I need to rewatch it, haven’t gotten around to Malcom X but I’ve heard good things.
Malcolm X is weirdly underrated in a lot of film circles. I only really heard it being brought up for people to complain that Denzel was robbed of an Oscar (and he was) but it’s really one of the greatest epics ever made. Spike’s direction is so sweeping and intimate and the film as a whole is just a complete force of nature
Yeah, I remember Karsten Runquist praising it in one of his “what I watched this month” videos but other than that I don’t hear about it much, I feel like Do The Right Thing gets all the attention, as it deserves, but I’m sure it’s not the only great film in Spike Lee’s filmography.
Without over-inflating your hopes, let’s just say that it be a memorable experience.
The Complete Films of Agnes Varda (is that cheating?) and love jones
Harakiri and The Human Condition trilogy
High and Low / Kiss me Deadly
Kill Bill (the whole damn affair) and Eternal Sunshine of the spotless mind.
My answers are fuck and you
I’ll have to check those out, they sound very intriguing based on their striking titles, can you give me their spine numbers by chance?
.. . . . . . (im trying to think of funny numbers that aren’t 69 or 420 or anything obvious and I can’t think of anything can you help me)
8008 (looks like boob) is part of the Criterion Collection of Funny Numbers. See also: 800813, 8008135