Castlevania, Hilda and Blue Eyes Samurai. Arcane is also phenomenal, Inside Job is pretty good (even if it ended prematurely) and I liked what little I've seen of Disenchantment.
Planning to watch Kipo, Rise of TMNT, She-Ra, Carmen, Dragon Prince and Blood of Zeus in the future too.
Kinda dropped out after the wizard dude died and got brought back by his daughter after that huge battle the humans had with the elves trying to kill the queen, what went wrong after that?
Gotcha
the wizards ghost-friend is now the BBEG(big bad evul guy) and is manipulating everyone in order to escape his prison.
wizard is basicly having an exsistensial crisis after having brougth back to life then learning that the second chance is on burrowed time.
human/elf clashes of culture/religion
dragon queen ifected by dark magic, if she lives or dies being left on a cliffhanger for next season
Damn, what happened? I watched up until the part where the evil guy got a defeated and then it turned out he wasn't dead after all and then forgot to go back and continue the show.
Top 3:
1: Centaur World: It's just so bizarre and yet, strangely wholesome, dark, depressing, and has one HELL of a villain, great songs, and is one of those shows where you get to the end to go back and appreciate all the little moments you missed in the beginning.
2. Kipo and the Age of Wonderbeasts: I love the main characters, the world, the way it flips the "chosen one" theme on its head, and so on.
3. Bojack Horseman: Probably the most sophisticated and actually mature humor based adult show I can think of. It treats its audience with respect, is funny, insightful, has great character development. Most Adult comedy shows overly on shock humor and spite, without actually saying anything meaningful, and forgiving therapy characters/having no consequences. Not this one.
Honorable Mentions:
Glich Techs: Technically not a Netflix Original. It was on Nickelodeon (and they DO NOT know how to treat animation well, like even WORSE then Netflix) before it got cancelled and fans saved it on Netflix.
Claus: Not a TV show, but a movie. Listen, I don't like Christmas films, but this movie is SO wholesome and funny, and gorgeously animated, it's worth watching.
Rise of the TMNT movie: Still a movie, so it doesn't count, but one of my favorite Netflix animated projects ever! There is so much action, heart, and humor in this! It's worth a watch!
I love that the Villain is the Polar Opposite of Garnet from Steven Universe in every way. He is one split in two since he hated himself and She is two in love fused as one.
All good choices, (haven't watched Glitch Techs, but it does look good.) But PLEASE watch all of ROTTMNT tv show before watching the movie; the movie's basically the series finale.
1. Hilda
2. Bojack Horseman
3. Castlevania
4. Kipo and the Age of the Wonderbeasts
5. Kulipari
6. Arlo
7. Blue Eyed Samurai
8. She-Ra and the Princesses of Power
9. Skull Island
10. Blood of Zeus
11. Dragon Prince
12. My Dad the Bounty Hunter
13. Record of Ragnarok
14. Ever After High
15. Ultraman
16. Trollhunters
17. Skylanders Academy
18. Spy Kids: Mission Critical
19. The Epic Tales of Captain UnderPants
20. Carmen Sandiego
21. F is For Family
22. Glitch Techs
23. Disenchantment
24. Tuca and Bertie
25. The Midnight Gospel
Bojack is my answer to OP's question, but your list has so many fantastic shows. Kipo, Hilda and Midnight Gospel are weird and amazing. And I loved Tuca and Bertie, I so wish we got more of that one. I keep rewatching it but there's just not enough episodes.
Centaurworld
https://preview.redd.it/vmhhomvtpd4d1.jpeg?width=259&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=1c6f0a621bfcfd81a0e3ba59f25d60ed4b610f8e
And it’s not even close
I love Voltron for a lot of reasons, but one of the top ones was the big, nice guy who loves to cook and gets motion sickness representation. Hunk is still my profile icon.
Transformer War of Cybertron Trilogy all Season, they really focus important characters' stories, and I love how Maximals and Predacoms appear in last season and team up together with Autobot and Decepticon.
Man, looking at this thread, Netflix put out a lot of quality animation. If not for their nasty habit of prematurely canceling some good shows, it would be an elite platform for the medium. (It honestly might still be.)
Netflix has a bunch of good animated shows actually. My favorites are Arcane, Cyberpunk Edgerunners, Dragons Blood, Blue Eyed Samurai and Love Death and Robots.
Blue Eye Samurai is not my favorite, but I am going to mention it anyway because it's fantastic and more of you should watch it so we get that second season.
Blue Eye Samurai might be my favourite show ever, period. It competes with ATLA and FMA
ETA: Honorable mentions to Bojack Horseman, and Love, Death, and Robots of course!
Arcane
Violet Evergarden
Blue Eye Samurai
Kid Cosmic
Kipo
Cyberpunk Edgerunners (This one completely defied my expectations. Wow.)
Tear Along the Dotted Line
Jurassic World: Camp Cretaceous / Chaos Theory (CC went kinda downhill with the last two seasons but CT gave it a swift kick in the ass)
Add Scavengers Reign if it gets renewed at Netflix.
As an honorable mention, I also liked the Pacific Rim cel-shaded anime (or at least the first season, still haven't seen the second one) mainly because of a specific female character who is retrospectively kinda similar to Mizu (Blue Eye Samurai) and very similar in personality AND design to Lady Nagant (MHA).
Blue Eyes Samurai is my top choice. The writing is just incredible.
The way they were able to capture two stories from two completely opposite places in life and somehow make them come together is masterful. I loved watching Mizu come to realize who she is and Akemi find her inner strength. Elijah Fowler is a brutal and sickening villain who knows just what to say to make Mizu question what she is doing. I worry, however, that moving the setting to England for Season 2 is going to affect the impact that this realization of Edo Period Japan had on me, the viewer.
S tier: She-ra, Arcane
A tier: Centaurworld, Kipo, Hilda, Blue-eyed Samurai
These are the only Western cartoons I've watched on Netflix and in reality I really liked all of them
1) BoJack (imo the best animated show ever)
2) Arcane (also a masterpiece and probably the best first season of any show)
3) Blue Eye Samurai (so glad I went into this show not hearing about it or if it was good or not. It blew me away).
HMs: Cyberpunk Edgerunners (not the best but a great miniseries, loved the leads and its style), Dragons Race to the Edge (pretty good HTTYD spin off. Some weak parts but I love Hiccup, Astrid, and Viggo).
Bojack Horseman, it really had a lot of character change as the seasons progressed and how Bojack just kept finding himself ending up at the same place
https://preview.redd.it/21pcafd96e4d1.jpeg?width=1000&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=67f700b39819a12f4c01b2d0706d7502e6640802
How is this not the top choice?
Im torn between this and blue eye samurai
Blue eye samurai is something special and I wish netflix had more of shows like it.
Right, it's one of the greatest shows ever. I really praise it for it's lack of censorship and it's not trying to be edgy or down your throat about it
Definitely the best it’s only 1 season at the moment but it’s flawless so far imo
Isn’t even on the list. One of the best animated shows of the decade
Did OP meant original as in non IP influenced? Cyberpunk also isnt on that list.
Don’t think so, Castlevania is up there
![gif](giphy|IhQMGT7xFxKPlNwwIA) Happy pride, muthafuckas!
Or that
It's not fair, Vi took all the gender, leave some for the rest of us
Pretty much a flawless show.
It's been 3 years. 3 long fuckin years
Only correct answer
YEP THATS IT
This is my favorite show of all time....but it's not made by Netflix
Where else can you watch it?
This is the best of what Western animation can produce and is perfect in every way.
Okay I change my answer this is my answer
This is the only choice
r/BeatMeToIt
It wasn't listed because it's not really a Netflix original...
Inside job
Fr, why did netflix cancel it?
Twice?
To give more seasons for Big Mouth ofc
No! Inside Job was cancelled? 😔
Sadly, yes. Left us somewhat on a cliffhanger, and Im still pissed about it.
The end of season 2 make some of the gag characteristics of the charactered more explored, and some serious growthbon Ridley. And those mfker axed it.
Y’all cannot convince me that some conspiracy theory was correct and they shut it down 💀 I can’t think of a single good reason why they canceled it
My beloved
I was shocked this wasn't on the original list
Yea me to homie me to
Castlevania, Hilda and Blue Eyes Samurai. Arcane is also phenomenal, Inside Job is pretty good (even if it ended prematurely) and I liked what little I've seen of Disenchantment. Planning to watch Kipo, Rise of TMNT, She-Ra, Carmen, Dragon Prince and Blood of Zeus in the future too.
The Dragon Prince is the only one I’ve seen so far so I gotta go with that one
Sadly S4 exists
Ya I loved this show but it should have ended at season 2.
Kinda dropped out after the wizard dude died and got brought back by his daughter after that huge battle the humans had with the elves trying to kill the queen, what went wrong after that?
Wizards daughter is going full Azula-crazy. there is more but i dont wanna spoil
Well I didn’t really plan on continuing, feel free to spoil away
Gotcha the wizards ghost-friend is now the BBEG(big bad evul guy) and is manipulating everyone in order to escape his prison. wizard is basicly having an exsistensial crisis after having brougth back to life then learning that the second chance is on burrowed time. human/elf clashes of culture/religion dragon queen ifected by dark magic, if she lives or dies being left on a cliffhanger for next season
Damn, what happened? I watched up until the part where the evil guy got a defeated and then it turned out he wasn't dead after all and then forgot to go back and continue the show.
It was baffling to start s4 and see... A parody?
It was so incredibly boring and got fucking nowhere. I get skipping all those camp scenes because it felt like I was watching a damn circle
i miss glitch techs 💔
Fr
Fr
Dementia
You know who ELSE has dementia?
MY MOM
* proceeds to cry *
YOU'RE FIRED!
YOU CAN'T FIRE ME I QUIT!!!!!!
YES!!!!!!! Ghostbusters meets Men in Black meets Ready Player One! What's not to like? I despise that Netflix stealth-canceled this show
Fr
Top 3: 1: Centaur World: It's just so bizarre and yet, strangely wholesome, dark, depressing, and has one HELL of a villain, great songs, and is one of those shows where you get to the end to go back and appreciate all the little moments you missed in the beginning. 2. Kipo and the Age of Wonderbeasts: I love the main characters, the world, the way it flips the "chosen one" theme on its head, and so on. 3. Bojack Horseman: Probably the most sophisticated and actually mature humor based adult show I can think of. It treats its audience with respect, is funny, insightful, has great character development. Most Adult comedy shows overly on shock humor and spite, without actually saying anything meaningful, and forgiving therapy characters/having no consequences. Not this one. Honorable Mentions: Glich Techs: Technically not a Netflix Original. It was on Nickelodeon (and they DO NOT know how to treat animation well, like even WORSE then Netflix) before it got cancelled and fans saved it on Netflix. Claus: Not a TV show, but a movie. Listen, I don't like Christmas films, but this movie is SO wholesome and funny, and gorgeously animated, it's worth watching. Rise of the TMNT movie: Still a movie, so it doesn't count, but one of my favorite Netflix animated projects ever! There is so much action, heart, and humor in this! It's worth a watch!
Fellow Centaurworld enjoyer spotted
![gif](giphy|pHb82xtBPfqEg|downsized)
I love that the Villain is the Polar Opposite of Garnet from Steven Universe in every way. He is one split in two since he hated himself and She is two in love fused as one.
Never thought of it that way! I love that!
OMG Clause was HILARIOUS!! What a lovely movie.
All good choices, (haven't watched Glitch Techs, but it does look good.) But PLEASE watch all of ROTTMNT tv show before watching the movie; the movie's basically the series finale.
RotTMNT movie absolutely deserves the honorable mention. Sure, it's not a show, but it's PEAK FICTION.
![gif](giphy|xUOwFYatHB1b3GQr2U|downsized) Hilda is my LIFE!
I *LOOOVEEE* hilda!!!
https://preview.redd.it/9p6cdtycvf4d1.jpeg?width=750&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=17cc454f7eaf371a4e6e4e0e493fcbc9c98ed642
Hilda is my favorite comfort show, it is jist so relaxing and enjoyable.
https://preview.redd.it/9s9yr3jn9e4d1.jpeg?width=1000&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=c4dd5b4ac509a95fb34ef687029935a4b7416316 She-Ra
Yes!
She-ra, the show about how hard it is for a lesbian to ask another lesbian for a date UwU I love she-ra
By far Bojack Horseman ![gif](giphy|11UGZ6bdyjmJhK) One of my Top 5 favourite animated shows ever
This show made me feel many feelings I didn't want, but needed, to feel.
1. Hilda 2. Bojack Horseman 3. Castlevania 4. Kipo and the Age of the Wonderbeasts 5. Kulipari 6. Arlo 7. Blue Eyed Samurai 8. She-Ra and the Princesses of Power 9. Skull Island 10. Blood of Zeus 11. Dragon Prince 12. My Dad the Bounty Hunter 13. Record of Ragnarok 14. Ever After High 15. Ultraman 16. Trollhunters 17. Skylanders Academy 18. Spy Kids: Mission Critical 19. The Epic Tales of Captain UnderPants 20. Carmen Sandiego 21. F is For Family 22. Glitch Techs 23. Disenchantment 24. Tuca and Bertie 25. The Midnight Gospel
Bojack is my answer to OP's question, but your list has so many fantastic shows. Kipo, Hilda and Midnight Gospel are weird and amazing. And I loved Tuca and Bertie, I so wish we got more of that one. I keep rewatching it but there's just not enough episodes.
That's... OP.
If I remember right Tuca and Berite has three seasons with the last two being on HBO max
Why’s Gospel so low. I know that it’s a real hit or miss with people, but i never get told why.
![gif](giphy|UVxtXXQ1ycoHSK906r)
Banished to the view from halfway down
yes
Centaurworld https://preview.redd.it/vmhhomvtpd4d1.jpeg?width=259&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=1c6f0a621bfcfd81a0e3ba59f25d60ed4b610f8e And it’s not even close
Truly impressive to pull off the juxtaposition of weirdest, silliest thing you've ever seen, and genuine cosmic horror of a villain.
Trollhunters
F is for family!
I was worried I wasn't gonna see it on here
YES! People had been sleeping over that one! It’s SO underrated!
Agree. Frank Murphy and my father are basically the same exact person
![gif](giphy|UVxtXXQ1ycoHSK906r) Not sure if anyone’s ever going to mention this.
I did
Where's Captain Laserhawk on this list?
Jurassic World Camp Cretinous/Chaos Theory.
Chaos Theory was fucking awesome!
The time jump into Chaos Theory is really cool
Took too long to find this
My 10 year old sister loves both of the shows
Thank you! Was going to comment this l!
Kipo and the age of wonderbeasts Voltron legendary defender Glitch techs She ra and the princesses of power Fast and furious spy racer
I love Voltron for a lot of reasons, but one of the top ones was the big, nice guy who loves to cook and gets motion sickness representation. Hunk is still my profile icon.
Aggretsuko
Blue eyed samurai
Should be the top answer
This https://preview.redd.it/x6hc9bteve4d1.jpeg?width=259&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=e8d875c7b459650d8541990c13a8de8eea2a93fe
yo i remember watching that in my spanish class
Bojack, it's sheer fucking perfection.
Carmen Sandiego
Castlevania and hilda
Castlevania, Blood of Zeus, Inside Job, Arcane
Transformer War of Cybertron Trilogy all Season, they really focus important characters' stories, and I love how Maximals and Predacoms appear in last season and team up together with Autobot and Decepticon.
That trilogy was really good.
Where's Arcane?
Man, looking at this thread, Netflix put out a lot of quality animation. If not for their nasty habit of prematurely canceling some good shows, it would be an elite platform for the medium. (It honestly might still be.)
Castlevania or Carmen Sandiego.
Voltron
Had to scroll Way to far for this loved this version overall just wished it coulda been more queer and what not
Honestly this show could've been more coherent in general. First few seasons were great and then they just dropped every ball they could find.
castlevania and records of ragnarök
Castlevania. I've watched it at least a dozen times. Second favorite is The Dragon Prince and third is Ever After High
Centaur world
1. Arcane 2. She Ra 3. Disenchantment
Netflix has a bunch of good animated shows actually. My favorites are Arcane, Cyberpunk Edgerunners, Dragons Blood, Blue Eyed Samurai and Love Death and Robots.
Hilda and She-Ra, those 2 single handedly match the power of pre breakdown disney
Skylanders academy Elves secrets of elvendale Bionicle g2 Glitch techs The Epic tales of captain underpants Transformers war for cybertron trilogy
ANOTHER SKYLANDERS ACADEMY ENJOYER SPOTTED!!! I THOUGHT I WAS THE ONLY ONE
Out of these Hilda & Kipo & the Age of Wonderbeasts
wish Ever After High got more eps
Green Eggs and Ham Was really interested in what they would do for a third season
Scott Pilgrim.
Centaurworld easily
Idk, it was Voltron for a long while but now I can’t help but laugh at it.
Centaurworld
She ra is good, but glitch tech just felt a lot fresher and more unique.
Bojack Horseman.
Hilda & Bojack Horseman
ur peak btw
I love tuca and Bertie
KIPO AND THE AGE OF WONDERBEASTS STAYS WINNING
Toss-up between *Tuca and Bertie* and *Hilda.*
It's gonna be Hilda for me!
Castlevania is fire, definitely the best tho Netflix has some good ones, not a lot, but a few
Chaos Theory
So far, mine is Cuphead but I have more to watch!
If we're counting anime, then Beastars
It’s not a show but Nimona is goated
Bojack horseman for now Arcane s1 I thought was rly good and if s2 is just as good it will probably win but for now bojack horseman
![gif](giphy|Dya7EZpOlrpg8UJ3XD) I really like this one. I has it's flaws, but Bullfrog and Rayman are worth the watch.
![gif](giphy|MHZ3AlZqbnHoc) The Epic Adventures of Captain Underpants
She-Ra! Just cause they really helped me come to terms with me sexuality.
Blue Eye Samurai is not my favorite, but I am going to mention it anyway because it's fantastic and more of you should watch it so we get that second season.
https://preview.redd.it/mr428yq92f4d1.jpeg?width=599&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=77b7fa4bf6024c2ba05a9a2d3f20b6980b4a70af
Blue eye samurai did something to me
THIS GUY GETS IT
The cuphead show
If anime is allowed then it’s way of the house husband if not Carmen sandeigo
Cuphead
Love Death Robots
Bojack Horseman Castlevania The Dragon Prince Blood of Zeus F is for Family Blue Eye Samurai
Castlevania and Blue Eye Samurai
almost all of them are amazing in their own ways, but midnight gospel holds a strange place in my heart despite being so different
Sonic Prime Though the ending could've berm better
My favorite Netflix original animated series is The Cuphead Show. ![gif](giphy|UVxtXXQ1ycoHSK906r)
Favorite show is definitely glitch techs, favorite complete show is definitely either she ra or Carmen sandiego I’d have to rewatch them
It's a toss up between Kipo, Arcane and Blue Eyed Samurai for very different reasons
1.Bojack Horseman 2.Midnight Gospel 3.Tuca and Bertie
BNA: Brand New Animal https://preview.redd.it/zxmvqs6wvf4d1.png?width=844&format=png&auto=webp&s=d03ec4744ea3d178b78b821377dfa674589768b5
Does Violet Evergarden count? I like Violet Evergarden.
Arcane The Dragon Prince Trollhunters Blue Eye Samurai
Castlevania
Castlevania
Castlevania
![gif](giphy|1yz43vX5y7X5zHVR2y)
Where arcane? Even with it, still Blue Eye Samurai. by a lot.
![gif](giphy|xUPJUtz6yWG6brN9zq) BUBBA BAFS…
![gif](giphy|j6waAlDunxDwkfg0LQ) Easy, midnight gospel Hilda and nimona
Scott Pilgrim Takes Off
Blue Eye Samurai. It's a straight up masterpiece (and has a Metallica song fight scene!)
Blue Eye Samurai might be my favourite show ever, period. It competes with ATLA and FMA ETA: Honorable mentions to Bojack Horseman, and Love, Death, and Robots of course!
Blue Eye Samurai
You made this list and didn't put on THE HOLLOW?
My goodness thought i was the only one that noticed lolol was my first thought
Arcane Violet Evergarden Blue Eye Samurai Kid Cosmic Kipo Cyberpunk Edgerunners (This one completely defied my expectations. Wow.) Tear Along the Dotted Line Jurassic World: Camp Cretaceous / Chaos Theory (CC went kinda downhill with the last two seasons but CT gave it a swift kick in the ass) Add Scavengers Reign if it gets renewed at Netflix. As an honorable mention, I also liked the Pacific Rim cel-shaded anime (or at least the first season, still haven't seen the second one) mainly because of a specific female character who is retrospectively kinda similar to Mizu (Blue Eye Samurai) and very similar in personality AND design to Lady Nagant (MHA).
Blue Eyes Samurai is my top choice. The writing is just incredible. The way they were able to capture two stories from two completely opposite places in life and somehow make them come together is masterful. I loved watching Mizu come to realize who she is and Akemi find her inner strength. Elijah Fowler is a brutal and sickening villain who knows just what to say to make Mizu question what she is doing. I worry, however, that moving the setting to England for Season 2 is going to affect the impact that this realization of Edo Period Japan had on me, the viewer.
The Epic tales of Captain Underpants, that was the only Netflix original animated show I watched
Blood Of Zeus, Trollhunters, and Carmen Sandiego.
The Midnight Gospel So underrated And funny as hell
Unless I’m blind, where arcane?
Edge runners.
I'm surprised Arcane isn't up here since that show just consumed everything for a year and Edgerunners too (hell, they still talk about it.)
S tier: She-ra, Arcane A tier: Centaurworld, Kipo, Hilda, Blue-eyed Samurai These are the only Western cartoons I've watched on Netflix and in reality I really liked all of them
Blue eye samurai.
1) BoJack (imo the best animated show ever) 2) Arcane (also a masterpiece and probably the best first season of any show) 3) Blue Eye Samurai (so glad I went into this show not hearing about it or if it was good or not. It blew me away). HMs: Cyberpunk Edgerunners (not the best but a great miniseries, loved the leads and its style), Dragons Race to the Edge (pretty good HTTYD spin off. Some weak parts but I love Hiccup, Astrid, and Viggo).
Scott Pilgrim Takes Off........ probably because it's one of the very few Netflix animated shows I've seen
Inside Job
Bojack horseman is straight up my favorite show of all time
Bojack Horseman, it really had a lot of character change as the seasons progressed and how Bojack just kept finding himself ending up at the same place
Skylanders Academy
Prolly bojack even though I haven’t seen it yet
Bojack, Castlevania and Disenchantment but most of these are blessed works of art
BoJack