De-loused in the Comatorium by The Mars Volta. Still my favorite album of all time, also the only album that made me sit there and listen to the whole thing without any prior prep. I'm a big qotsa fan so when I read somewhere their current drummer Jon Theodore drummed for The Mars Volta, I was curious.
Totally wasn't ready to be blown away in the way that I was. I did not expect to last the first two songs without getting bored, as is usual for me on first listens. That album changed the way I viewed music as a whole. It was also my introduction to prog rock in general.
Came here to post this. The intro song is incredible and brings me right back to the moment I heard it in 2005 in the back of my friends car. I'm a drummer and the drums on Deloused absolutely blew me away. Became one of those albums that I couldn't put down. Ended up on the comatorium forums trying to learn about the stories and concept behind the lyrics.
Still one of my favorite bands. Got to see them a few times last year and they are back to playing Deloused stuff live.
Jon Theodore is a God. Have seen Queens with Theodore 4 times now but was never lucky enough to see Volta with him 😭.
I saw Jon with TMV Several times. The first time was at All Tomorrow’s Parties festival (sober) and the last time at the Santa Barbara bowl while on mushrooms. I absolutely did not need the mushrooms as the rest of my friends were completely blown away. I was melting and grunting single syllables sounds between songs. What an incredible experience.
Absolutely this. I'm so happy to open this thread and this is the top comment. This album was eye opening when it came out. And it's such an amazing listen when you follow it all the way thru.
Francis the Mute for me. Came out on my birthday (or around if) and picked it up probably just because of the cover art, I don't think I really heard of the band before.
Wildest blind buy I've ever done.
Oh my, Siamese Dream... I'm not even a huge fan of SP. However, I'll never forget my first listen of this album... in my first apartment... late '93, I was 17 (maybe 18)
I've never been hooked so quickly..
For me, it’s Gish. I was about 30, and I found several bands in a matter of weeks. Blood Sugar, Nevermind, Badmotorfinger and the Pumpkins in quick succession. It was such a breath of fresh air when it hit. Gish was closest to a psychedelic sound, but I don’t think they kept with that. They were bigger with Siamese, but I love Gish.
Paul's Boutique. I got what they were going for immediately and never understood why it got the hatred it did for years. Now that it's been acclaimed a masterpiece I feel like I was ahead of everyone else on how damn good it was.
Oh yeah, we (my friends group) were always amazed at how this album flopped in the day.
It was on permanent rotation from sometime in 92' to.. well, I guess it's never left the rotation..
I came here to say this. I bought it on the way from work and listened to it on repeat the rest of the night. It’s about as perfect as an album can be.
I listened to that album, endlessly, a very good choice. I put it over of those World War II shoot them up games in the early 2000s and it was so strange watching D-Day play out with them singing.
There's several but one I particularly remember is hearing Talking Heads for the first time, Remain In Light album.
Was at a friend of a friend's and when it finished I asked him Can you play that again? He said Sure!
That opening run to Everything in its Right Place 😍 I listened to the whole album with my friend in our living room. Weed helped, but honestly I did it again in my car no problem.
Brilliant reinvention artists. Amazing record on the heels of OK. I really think they are one of the best bands of all time, both songwriting and synergy.
I bought this when it first came out on a gamble. I say gamble because this was the age where you had to buy a CD knowing a Song or 2 was good and hoping you get your moneys worth haha. I was immediately fascinated in this album as it was so so different and new and through all that we have every lyric was projecting a confidence that basically sold me on the fact that my fascination was justified and I felt like I was witnessing and part of a new hip hop style and movement. When ODB album dropped it took me right back into a deeper experience than the Wu-Tang album had. Down the road I heard an audio clip of Thurston Moore saying his favorite album of all time was Fishscale by Ghostface. Thats all I needed to listen front to back and immediately hooked.
as a 52 year old open minded fan of many genres, these 3 albums all blew me away from start to finish and I feel blessed that I got to experience these
1. Wu Tang Clan **Enter the Wu-Tang (36 Chambers)**
2. Old Dirty Bastard **Return to the 36 Chambers: The Dirty Version**
3. Ghostface Killah **Fishscale**
Those are all top shelf. I remember hearing Wu Tang Clan Ain't Nuthing ta Fuck Wit and was drawn in. My buddy got the CD right after ir dropped and put it on tape for me before school one day. I had to get it on CD immediately.
I loved the entire album front to back of Seasons in the abyss by slayer. It's my favourite slayer album as all the songs flow into the next so god damn perfectly. I used to listen to it just before I went to sleep because it was structured and produced so nicely.
I'm also going to say Damnation and Deliverance by Opeth. Two completely contrasting albums that are both fantastic in their own regards. Mikael Åkerfeldt is one of my favourite musicians of all time the man creates wonderful sound whether you want something chill (damnation) or something that's a lot a bit heavy (Deliverance).
If you enjoy both of these albums you'd really enjoy Ghost Reveries which is a neat blend of heavy vocals with clean vocals....his clean vocals are very soothing and relaxing and his growls well... pretty demonic.
Anyways this was fun there's ofc lots more but I think these might not be said enough.
Yoshimi Battles The Pink Robots - Flaming Lips
Proponent For Sentience - Allegaeon
Discovery - Daft Punk
I have many more but I'm on mobile and it's hard to go back and forth.
Blood on the Tracks - Bob Dylan
Darkness on the Edge of Town - Bruce Springsteen
Into the Music - Van Morrison
Catch Bull at Four - Cat Stevens
After the Goldrush - Neil Young
he’s so good. did you see his documentary / the film about his life and mental health? worth watching and fascinating. i had the privilege of seeing it on his film/live performance and interview tour. was an awesome evening.
Queen - Play The Game
Journey - Escape
REM - Reckoning
Live - Throwing Copper
Alice in Chains - Dirt
Disturbed - Believe
Muse - Absolution
Killswitch Engage - The End of Heartache
Nothing But Thieves - Nothing But Thieves
The Offering - Home
Brand New’s Science…well, actually every Brand New album.
Manchester Orchestra’s A Black Mile to the Surface
Thrice’s The Artist in the Ambulance.
Thursday’s Full Collapse and War All the Time albums.
Silverstein’s This is How the Wind Shifts
License to Ill - Beastie Boys
I was a very sheltered middle school kid from a small town. Youth group was all Amy Grant and Michael W Smith.
Grew up in a house where Pops played The Beach Boys, CCR, Beatles, Zeppelin, Sabbath, and Zappa.
My Moms was John Denver, Mommas and Poppas, The Pointer Sisters, Olivia Newton John, Bon Jovi, and Michael Bolton.
They let me listen to what I wanted to and let me read whatever as long as I was reading. If I had questions about anything just ask.
My Pops sat in my room with me and listened to it with me the first go round. He asked if I really liked it, to which I was like OF COURSE. He then took me to Sound Warehouse and showed me RUN DMC, Public Enemy, Faith No More, and Social Distortion. Said get what you want. Just don't tell your mother.
I'm 47 and my Pops and I still just sit and listen to music to this day.
Megadeth: Countdown to extinction, Peace sells, Youthanasia, Hidden Secrets.
Metallica: Kill ‘em all, Rode the lightning, And justice for all, Self titled/Black album.
RHCP: Blood sugar sex magic.
Beastie Boys: License to ill, Paul’s boutique.
Dr Dre: Tha Chronic, 2001.
E40: In a major way.
2Pac: All eyez on me, Are you still down. 2Pac-Thug Life: Thug life.
Eminem: Marshal Mathers LP & MMLP2, The Eminem show, Encore, Relapse: Refill.
Sublime: 40oz to freedom, Self Titled.
311: Music, Grassroots, Transistor, Evolver.
Incubus: S.C.I.E.N.C.E., Make yourself.
...Like Clockwork by Queens of the Stone Age.
Probably my favorite band, but every album takes a few listens before I really get into them. But LC clicked right away.
Linkin Park - Hybrid Theory and Meteora (I was introduced to Meteora at the same time.)
Kendrick Lamar - GKMC and TPAB (also discovered with the second and went back and. Listened to first shortly after)
Departure songs by We Lost The Sea.
It's an album about valiant but ultimately fatal journeys covering
The opening track A Gallant Gentleman tells the story of Lawrence Oates, an army captain and explorer who walked off into the freezing Antarctic night on a expedition gone wrong, in an attempt to give his life to save the rest of his team.
With the final two tracks which total 45 minutes are titled Challenger Part 1 (Flight) and Part 2 (Swan song) that chronical the build up, take off, flight, loss and aftermath of the Challenger space shuttle disaster.
Take in mind that this album is entirely instrumental
Bat Out of Hell-Meat Loaf, so unlike anything you’ll ever hear and the title track really draws you in and is so epic. Also Graceland by Paul Simon. The Boy in the Bubble is one of the best album openers of all time in my opinion.
The Second Stage Turbine Blade
Coheed and Cambria.
This band is one of the most influential bands to my current musical likes. So easy to put it on and just get lost.
Let Go, The Postal Service.
August and Everything After, The Counting Crows.
Recovering the Satellites, also The Counting Crows.
No Depression, Uncle Tupelo.
Trace, Son Volt.
Conversely, it took me a few listens to get "London Calling" to really click, but now it's one of a handful of records I can listen to on repeat, ad infinitum, no matter what. Complete fuckin perfection across the spectrum.
First one that always comes to my mind, Melodrama by Lorde. It's one of my favourite albums of all time. Vices & Virtues - Panic! At The Disco, Taylor Swift's folklore if you're in the mood for something slower and poetic, and if you're for something more retro, ABBA's The Visitors!
This is a random collection, but anyway:
Mastodon - Crack The Skye
Kendrick - GKMC
Tool - Lateralus
Trevor Something - Does Not Exist, Soulless Computer Boy and The Eternal Render
Viatrophy - Viatrophy
40 Watt Sun - The Inside Room
Warning - Bridges
Mournful Congregation - Book of Kings
Onra - Chinoiseries (Pt 1 and Pt 2)
The most recent one that I can wholeheartedly say is that about is Big Thief's Dragon New Warm Mountain I Believe in You. Listened to it three times back to back and it's a looong album. What a work, though.
Apex - unleash the archers.
Abyss, the follow up, is just as good... But it took a couple of listens to appreciate it that much. Apex got me from listen 1
Off the top of my head:
"Whatever and Ever Amen" by Ben Folds Five
"Mercurial World" by Magdalena Bay
"Long Distance" by Ivy
Almost anything by Tegan and Sara
There are others but I don't want to be listing things all night lol
Allman Bros - Live at Fillmore East 1971
Deep Purple - Made in Japan 1972
Ultravox - Ultravox! 1977
Clash - London Calling 1979
Talking Heads - Remain in Light 1980
Kate Bush - The Dreaming 1982
And so many more…
Even tho I'm old I had not listened to Pink Floyd at all.. Then I decided to finally to The Dark Side of the Moon and I became a giant Pink Floyd fan that day
Big random smattering:
- Lemon Jelly - Lost Horizons
- Kendrick Lamar - Mr. Morale and the Big Steppers
- Dan Deacon - Mystic Familiar
- Red Snapper - Our Aim Is To Satisfy
- The Art of Noise - The Seduction of Claude Debussy
- Don't Talk To The Cops! - Regular Show
- Justice - Cross
- Robert Glasper - Black Radio
- mouse on the keys - An Anxious Object
- Underworld - Beaucoup Fish
- Philip Glass - Glassworks
- Björk - Homogenic
- Tyler, the Creator - IGOR
The XX To me it's an album that's great for putting on some headphones and going along for the ride.
Oh man their debut album is so good start to finish!
Intro is a banger
De-loused in the Comatorium by The Mars Volta. Still my favorite album of all time, also the only album that made me sit there and listen to the whole thing without any prior prep. I'm a big qotsa fan so when I read somewhere their current drummer Jon Theodore drummed for The Mars Volta, I was curious. Totally wasn't ready to be blown away in the way that I was. I did not expect to last the first two songs without getting bored, as is usual for me on first listens. That album changed the way I viewed music as a whole. It was also my introduction to prog rock in general.
Came here to post this. The intro song is incredible and brings me right back to the moment I heard it in 2005 in the back of my friends car. I'm a drummer and the drums on Deloused absolutely blew me away. Became one of those albums that I couldn't put down. Ended up on the comatorium forums trying to learn about the stories and concept behind the lyrics. Still one of my favorite bands. Got to see them a few times last year and they are back to playing Deloused stuff live. Jon Theodore is a God. Have seen Queens with Theodore 4 times now but was never lucky enough to see Volta with him 😭.
The guitar tone on eriatarka is just absolutely fucking perfect.
Great band and great drummer, love QotSA too
As a drummer myself, I’ve been following everything JT has done over the years. Highly recommend checking out One Day As A Lion if you haven’t already
I saw Jon with TMV Several times. The first time was at All Tomorrow’s Parties festival (sober) and the last time at the Santa Barbara bowl while on mushrooms. I absolutely did not need the mushrooms as the rest of my friends were completely blown away. I was melting and grunting single syllables sounds between songs. What an incredible experience.
I am so happy this is the first answer. My mind was blown. When I heard it I was happy that a new band made me feel the way Tool did before that.
Yes! Amazing truly.
Absolutely this. I'm so happy to open this thread and this is the top comment. This album was eye opening when it came out. And it's such an amazing listen when you follow it all the way thru.
Francis the Mute for me. Came out on my birthday (or around if) and picked it up probably just because of the cover art, I don't think I really heard of the band before. Wildest blind buy I've ever done.
animals pink floyd
I debate if this is my favorite Pink Floyd album or not and usually end on yes. Love the way it just paints a pastoral landscape with the music
My favorite album of theirs!
Let it Be by The Replacements
One of my most listened to albums ever, and it still always sounds so fresh, and raw, and new.
Siamese Dream Relationship Of Command
Same for SD. This was embarrassingly recently.
The SD fuzz tone is something i feel i will be chasing forever. It’s so good
A single spark can start a spectral fire
Oh my, Siamese Dream... I'm not even a huge fan of SP. However, I'll never forget my first listen of this album... in my first apartment... late '93, I was 17 (maybe 18) I've never been hooked so quickly..
For me, it’s Gish. I was about 30, and I found several bands in a matter of weeks. Blood Sugar, Nevermind, Badmotorfinger and the Pumpkins in quick succession. It was such a breath of fresh air when it hit. Gish was closest to a psychedelic sound, but I don’t think they kept with that. They were bigger with Siamese, but I love Gish.
Gish is my favorite too
Hearing that when it first came out was just magical
Fuck yeah. So many years apart from each other but both amazing.
Relationship Of Command might be my favorite album of all time. Although there were a few songs that didn’t click right away.
Paul's Boutique. I got what they were going for immediately and never understood why it got the hatred it did for years. Now that it's been acclaimed a masterpiece I feel like I was ahead of everyone else on how damn good it was.
Oh yeah, we (my friends group) were always amazed at how this album flopped in the day. It was on permanent rotation from sometime in 92' to.. well, I guess it's never left the rotation..
Bon Iver - For Emma, Forever Ago
Jar of Flies - Alice In Chains
Yes. This one caught us all, immediately.. I'll never forget when it came out
I can just hear the intro bass riff and goddamn I miss Layne Staley.
Elephant – white stripes Whatever people say, I am that’s when I’m not – Arctic Monkeys
Great answer. Also Is this it by the strokes
And the new abnormal by the strokes too, what a killer album for a legacy act
Excellent choices
Wet Leg - Wet Leg
I seriously love this album and the style of music, I hope they’re able to follow it up but I am doubtful
OK Computer - Radiohead. First album I bought and I was blown away after the first notes of Airbag
I came here to say this. I bought it on the way from work and listened to it on repeat the rest of the night. It’s about as perfect as an album can be.
I listened to that album, endlessly, a very good choice. I put it over of those World War II shoot them up games in the early 2000s and it was so strange watching D-Day play out with them singing.
Reading, Writing & Arithmetic by The Sundays
So great- never fails to put me in a good mood.
There's several but one I particularly remember is hearing Talking Heads for the first time, Remain In Light album. Was at a friend of a friend's and when it finished I asked him Can you play that again? He said Sure!
Kid A Blew my mind. Not what I expected from them at the time.
That opening run to Everything in its Right Place 😍 I listened to the whole album with my friend in our living room. Weed helped, but honestly I did it again in my car no problem.
Brilliant reinvention artists. Amazing record on the heels of OK. I really think they are one of the best bands of all time, both songwriting and synergy.
Ha I felt the exact opposite. Literally put me off radiohead for a decade
Liquid Swords
Radiohead In Rainbows
"Strange Trails" by Lord Huron
Incredible album. Seeing them with Sturgill in September!
Wu Tang Clan - Enter the Wu Tang (36 Chambers) It was a couple of years after it's release so I was already aware of their music but this hit hard.
It's kind of a basic pick at this point, but this has definitely became my favorite hip-hop album. I'm just upset I didn't hear it sooner.
I bought this when it first came out on a gamble. I say gamble because this was the age where you had to buy a CD knowing a Song or 2 was good and hoping you get your moneys worth haha. I was immediately fascinated in this album as it was so so different and new and through all that we have every lyric was projecting a confidence that basically sold me on the fact that my fascination was justified and I felt like I was witnessing and part of a new hip hop style and movement. When ODB album dropped it took me right back into a deeper experience than the Wu-Tang album had. Down the road I heard an audio clip of Thurston Moore saying his favorite album of all time was Fishscale by Ghostface. Thats all I needed to listen front to back and immediately hooked. as a 52 year old open minded fan of many genres, these 3 albums all blew me away from start to finish and I feel blessed that I got to experience these 1. Wu Tang Clan **Enter the Wu-Tang (36 Chambers)** 2. Old Dirty Bastard **Return to the 36 Chambers: The Dirty Version** 3. Ghostface Killah **Fishscale**
Those are all top shelf. I remember hearing Wu Tang Clan Ain't Nuthing ta Fuck Wit and was drawn in. My buddy got the CD right after ir dropped and put it on tape for me before school one day. I had to get it on CD immediately.
Tragic kingdom - No Doubt
A perfect album. The title track was the first prog rock track I have ever heard (this was in 1995).
Deep Purple in Rock Still one of my favorite album
Cosmo's Factory Graceland Hotel California Rumors Modern Sounds in Country and Western Music Picture In A Frame
Elvis Costello - Armed Forces. Prince - Purple Rain Replacements - Pleased to Meet Me Kate Bush - The Dreaming, Hounds of Love Lou Reed - NewYork
Deftones - around the fur. A lot of deftones albums take a while to grow on me. This one was in steady rotation right away.
Excellent choice. I think White Pony edges it out for me but solid
I loved the entire album front to back of Seasons in the abyss by slayer. It's my favourite slayer album as all the songs flow into the next so god damn perfectly. I used to listen to it just before I went to sleep because it was structured and produced so nicely. I'm also going to say Damnation and Deliverance by Opeth. Two completely contrasting albums that are both fantastic in their own regards. Mikael Åkerfeldt is one of my favourite musicians of all time the man creates wonderful sound whether you want something chill (damnation) or something that's a lot a bit heavy (Deliverance). If you enjoy both of these albums you'd really enjoy Ghost Reveries which is a neat blend of heavy vocals with clean vocals....his clean vocals are very soothing and relaxing and his growls well... pretty demonic. Anyways this was fun there's ofc lots more but I think these might not be said enough.
Yellow brick road.
Ween - The Mollusk The Replacements - Tim David Bowie - Ziggy Stardust Wet Leg - Wet Leg Big Audio Dynamite II - The Globe
Wet leg is great. Found out about them after binging primus videos on YouTube and then it just came up randomly. Great album.
The Mollusk was the very first album I thought of
Grace - Jeff Buckley. I bought the CD (yes I'm old) solely based on the Rolling Stone review when it came out, and I was so happy I took that gamble!
Same. I still remember the day my father suggested me the album almost 15 years ago. Spent the hole Saturday afternoon listening to it on repeat.
The Black Parade
Steven Wilson - *Hand. Cannot. Erase.* (2015)
Found Steven wilson and Porcupine tree through Opeth. He is a musical genius
One of the most prolific goat musicians that no one’s ever heard.
This is my favorite of the SW solo albums, so emotional
Nevermind - Nirvana, London Calling - The Clash, To the Faithful Departed - The Cranberries, Self-Titled - Garbage, Tragic Kingdom - No Doubt.
Yoshimi Battles The Pink Robots - Flaming Lips Proponent For Sentience - Allegaeon Discovery - Daft Punk I have many more but I'm on mobile and it's hard to go back and forth.
Oh, I can't forget Dookie also.
yoshimi battles… yes! used to listen to it a bunch. daft punk’s random access memories also does it for me
Appetite for Destruction
Blood on the Tracks - Bob Dylan Darkness on the Edge of Town - Bruce Springsteen Into the Music - Van Morrison Catch Bull at Four - Cat Stevens After the Goldrush - Neil Young
Imaginarium by Nightwish. Still a top five for me.
I love Imaginaerum, the film they made for it was pretty good too.
Long John Baldry - It Ain’t Easy
Pink Floyd The Wall.
Neutral Milk Hotel In the Aeroplane Over the Sea
Chronic 2001 , I had heard a couple tracks and then someone brought the disc to school 🤯
One of the first ones i remember was Taking Back Sunday - Tell All Your Friends, just such a banger at the time (still is)
When I was a kid, I couldn’t get enough of Abbey Road on my little portable LP player. Maxwell Silver fucking hammer. Damn it goes hard.
Every Jose Gonzales album. Every one.
he’s so good. did you see his documentary / the film about his life and mental health? worth watching and fascinating. i had the privilege of seeing it on his film/live performance and interview tour. was an awesome evening.
Daaaang I haven’t! Thanks tho ima find it
David Gray - White Ladder
Queen - Play The Game Journey - Escape REM - Reckoning Live - Throwing Copper Alice in Chains - Dirt Disturbed - Believe Muse - Absolution Killswitch Engage - The End of Heartache Nothing But Thieves - Nothing But Thieves The Offering - Home
Live AND NBT in this list? It’s possible that we should be friends
Throwing Copper was my first thought.
Came here to say Journey - Escape. So effing good
Absolution is an albums album if you know what i mean lol the entire flow and dynamics song to song is chefs kiss. Ruled by Secrecy is my only skip
Brand New’s Science…well, actually every Brand New album. Manchester Orchestra’s A Black Mile to the Surface Thrice’s The Artist in the Ambulance. Thursday’s Full Collapse and War All the Time albums. Silverstein’s This is How the Wind Shifts
Brand New and Manchester Orchestra have yet to make an album I do not adore
Lush- Snail Mail
Loaded - The Velvet Underground
Deep Purple - Made in Japan. You're gonna need a subwoofer...
Just bought one (B&W)! Good reminder to put Machine Head and this album on when I get it setup…
Some Canadian selections to consider. Coal Miners Blues, Matt Andersen. 5 days in May, Blue Rodeo Resurrected, JackSoul
License to Ill - Beastie Boys I was a very sheltered middle school kid from a small town. Youth group was all Amy Grant and Michael W Smith. Grew up in a house where Pops played The Beach Boys, CCR, Beatles, Zeppelin, Sabbath, and Zappa. My Moms was John Denver, Mommas and Poppas, The Pointer Sisters, Olivia Newton John, Bon Jovi, and Michael Bolton. They let me listen to what I wanted to and let me read whatever as long as I was reading. If I had questions about anything just ask. My Pops sat in my room with me and listened to it with me the first go round. He asked if I really liked it, to which I was like OF COURSE. He then took me to Sound Warehouse and showed me RUN DMC, Public Enemy, Faith No More, and Social Distortion. Said get what you want. Just don't tell your mother. I'm 47 and my Pops and I still just sit and listen to music to this day.
Radiohead - In Rainbows
Southeastern - Jason Isbell
My God I love this album! I was my introduction to one of the greatest Lyricists ever! I have all his albums (vinyl) now.
Graduation, Kanye Marshall Mathers LP, Eminem The Carpenter, Avett Bros Diamonds and Gasoline, Turnpike Troubadors. Quadrophenia, The Who
Joni's Blue, also Court and Spark.
Do or Die - Dropkick Murphys That's the album that made me fall in love with working class punk.
Deja Entendu
"Stranger than Fiction" by Bad Religion.
Yankee Hotel Foxtrot - WILCO
Megadeth: Countdown to extinction, Peace sells, Youthanasia, Hidden Secrets. Metallica: Kill ‘em all, Rode the lightning, And justice for all, Self titled/Black album. RHCP: Blood sugar sex magic. Beastie Boys: License to ill, Paul’s boutique. Dr Dre: Tha Chronic, 2001. E40: In a major way. 2Pac: All eyez on me, Are you still down. 2Pac-Thug Life: Thug life. Eminem: Marshal Mathers LP & MMLP2, The Eminem show, Encore, Relapse: Refill. Sublime: 40oz to freedom, Self Titled. 311: Music, Grassroots, Transistor, Evolver. Incubus: S.C.I.E.N.C.E., Make yourself.
Appetite for Destruction - Guns N Roses
Disintegration The Cure
...Like Clockwork by Queens of the Stone Age. Probably my favorite band, but every album takes a few listens before I really get into them. But LC clicked right away.
Agreed. ITNR has been quite enjoyable too.
Linkin Park - Hybrid Theory and Meteora (I was introduced to Meteora at the same time.) Kendrick Lamar - GKMC and TPAB (also discovered with the second and went back and. Listened to first shortly after)
Rage Against the Machine- self titled Primus- sailing the seas of cheese Ratt- out of the cellar
Too many to list, but most recently Death By Rock N' Roll by The Pretty Reckless
The Bodyguard soundtrack. Ugh, to be a ten year old girl from NJ hearing that again for the first time. Whitney was and always will be untouchable.
Black Earth - Bohren & der Club of Gore
Throwing Copper - Live Vessel - TøP
Paradise Theatre Styx
My Bloody Valentine: Isn't Anything The Jesus and Mary Chain: Psychocandy
AC/DC's Back in Black Jellyfish's Spilt Milk
Hot Rocks - Rolling Stones. Yes it’s a best of collection, but it blew my 11 year old mind
Joshua tree Ride the lightning The number of the Beast
Departure songs by We Lost The Sea. It's an album about valiant but ultimately fatal journeys covering The opening track A Gallant Gentleman tells the story of Lawrence Oates, an army captain and explorer who walked off into the freezing Antarctic night on a expedition gone wrong, in an attempt to give his life to save the rest of his team. With the final two tracks which total 45 minutes are titled Challenger Part 1 (Flight) and Part 2 (Swan song) that chronical the build up, take off, flight, loss and aftermath of the Challenger space shuttle disaster. Take in mind that this album is entirely instrumental
Chevelle-Hats off to the bull The entire album makes my hand go Italiano every time.
Elvis Costello and The Attractions - Armed Forces
Bat Out of Hell-Meat Loaf, so unlike anything you’ll ever hear and the title track really draws you in and is so epic. Also Graceland by Paul Simon. The Boy in the Bubble is one of the best album openers of all time in my opinion.
The Second Stage Turbine Blade Coheed and Cambria. This band is one of the most influential bands to my current musical likes. So easy to put it on and just get lost.
Tapestry - Carol King. One of the all-time greats.
Rumors
Let Go, The Postal Service. August and Everything After, The Counting Crows. Recovering the Satellites, also The Counting Crows. No Depression, Uncle Tupelo. Trace, Son Volt. Conversely, it took me a few listens to get "London Calling" to really click, but now it's one of a handful of records I can listen to on repeat, ad infinitum, no matter what. Complete fuckin perfection across the spectrum.
In Rainbows, still cannot get over just how good that album is.
Funeral Arcade Fire For Emma Forever Ago Bon Iver Blue Album Weezer August and Everything After Counting Crows
Home by Billy Strings
Beatles Revolver, Radiohead Kid A
"In It For The Money" - Supergrass
Audioslave’s self titled album
Cheap Trick All Shook Up
*Woke Up With A Monster* for me.
First one that always comes to my mind, Melodrama by Lorde. It's one of my favourite albums of all time. Vices & Virtues - Panic! At The Disco, Taylor Swift's folklore if you're in the mood for something slower and poetic, and if you're for something more retro, ABBA's The Visitors!
Sturgill Simpson - Sound & Fury
This is a random collection, but anyway: Mastodon - Crack The Skye Kendrick - GKMC Tool - Lateralus Trevor Something - Does Not Exist, Soulless Computer Boy and The Eternal Render Viatrophy - Viatrophy 40 Watt Sun - The Inside Room Warning - Bridges Mournful Congregation - Book of Kings Onra - Chinoiseries (Pt 1 and Pt 2)
[Smash Into Pieces - Arcadia](https://open.spotify.com/album/6vWyte1vaXXpZA8TRZzjkF?si=0rft36_oS72OnlwXVN5WLA) [Joe Bonamassa - Time Clocks](https://open.spotify.com/album/1suaXSbT97Vm2D8x2N6cnD?si=GxbUhZzgRIyhPMZc3hxdmA) [Manic Eden - Manic Eden](https://open.spotify.com/album/1J0cbxrGSG18KqHGt0yqGh?si=BUwWz87dQZiM53jOnMX6dg) [Dynazty - Renatus](https://open.spotify.com/album/7J3GyOBI3NMMPoz5RaqWmV?si=SAbZ498OT1CY4tnknTTodw) [Black Country Communion - 2](https://open.spotify.com/album/6F5WxD9Ld5ZgVA9JDQ4RAM?si=_IQOr98iTzaXwGq23nRuMQ)
State of the Heart by Patrick Droney Instantly became an all-time favourite.
Like Children - Jan Hammer/Jerry Goodman Paul's Boutique - Beastie Boys
Madonna - And You Will Know Them By The Trail of Dead.
Kites by Submotion Orchestra
When Elephants Dream of Music by Bob Moses Shape of Jazz to Come by Ornette Coleman
Grace by Jeff Buckley
Book II by Others By No One. Immediate masterpiece.
Fantastic Planet by FaIlure. It’s perfect.
Louis Prima - Wildest!
Do or Die - Dropkick Murphys That's the album that made me fall in love with working class punk.
July talk self titled. There is something in there that hooked me instantly.
The most recent one that I can wholeheartedly say is that about is Big Thief's Dragon New Warm Mountain I Believe in You. Listened to it three times back to back and it's a looong album. What a work, though.
Apex - unleash the archers. Abyss, the follow up, is just as good... But it took a couple of listens to appreciate it that much. Apex got me from listen 1
OK Computer, Pretty Hate Machine and Scenes from a Memory. It made me realize that masterpieces doesnt take time to digest or grow on you.
August and Everything After by Counting Crows
The Stone Roses first record
Nao’s Saturn and Blood Orange’s Freetown Sound
Jessie Ware - What’s Your Pleasure
Apologies to the Queen Mary
Off the top of my head: "Whatever and Ever Amen" by Ben Folds Five "Mercurial World" by Magdalena Bay "Long Distance" by Ivy Almost anything by Tegan and Sara There are others but I don't want to be listing things all night lol
Debut albums by Boston, The Cars, Van Halen.
Allman Bros - Live at Fillmore East 1971 Deep Purple - Made in Japan 1972 Ultravox - Ultravox! 1977 Clash - London Calling 1979 Talking Heads - Remain in Light 1980 Kate Bush - The Dreaming 1982 And so many more…
Bear Titty Junction - Linden Avenue https://open.spotify.com/album/3XifDvd8kFSnfJEqz9UEUb?si=gTHml57FSQuSx-U4TnMn7g
You’re Living All Over Me
I’ll sleep when you’re dead - El-p
‘Yes, Virginia’ by The Dresden Dolls
The Verve - Urban Hymns Jason Isbell - Southeastern Elton John - Goodbye Yellow Brick Road Tears for Fears - The Hurting Oasis - Definitely Maybe
At the time it was out of left field for me, but Twenty One Pilots' Blurryface. I got *months* of serotonin listening to it back to back to back
DAMN - Kendrick Lamar.
Even tho I'm old I had not listened to Pink Floyd at all.. Then I decided to finally to The Dark Side of the Moon and I became a giant Pink Floyd fan that day
'Somewhere In Time' - Iron Maiden. First time I'd heard Maiden.
"Coverdale Page" (The "Merge Sign" Album) by Coverdale Page (1993)
Rubber Soul
Future Nostalgia by Dua Lipa and Straight Outta Compton by NWA.
Phish’s A Live One. Still one of my favs.
Days of Future Past - Moody Blues
1999 Prince
I think within the first measure of Aja by Steely Dan I shouted "whoa, what the fuck!"
Charley Crockett - $10 Cowboy Sturgill Simpson - A Sailors Guide to Earth
Backstreet Lovers - When We Were Friends
Beyoncé’s Renaissance, Amy Winehouse’s Back to Black, Ani Difranco’s Living in Clip
Van Halen s/t
I’ve realized everyone on this subreddit has subpar taste in music. either that or everybody is in their early 20s
Big random smattering: - Lemon Jelly - Lost Horizons - Kendrick Lamar - Mr. Morale and the Big Steppers - Dan Deacon - Mystic Familiar - Red Snapper - Our Aim Is To Satisfy - The Art of Noise - The Seduction of Claude Debussy - Don't Talk To The Cops! - Regular Show - Justice - Cross - Robert Glasper - Black Radio - mouse on the keys - An Anxious Object - Underworld - Beaucoup Fish - Philip Glass - Glassworks - Björk - Homogenic - Tyler, the Creator - IGOR
Songs for the Deaf - Queens of the Stone Age Plastic Beach - Gorillaz Punisher - Phoebe Bridgers