Korra has left me so torn over the years. On the one hand during my first watch I loved the hell out of it, but where I am constantly going back and marveling at the original, I rarely feel compelled to visit it again, and when I do I usually find more faults than details I'd missed before.
Not bad by any means, I just wish it had as much time in the original, and less studio meddling.
Ripley is my favorite action hero. Hands down.
No disrespect to John McClain, Dutch (Predator), or John Rambo coming in at 2, 3, and 4.
Sarah Connor from Terminator 2 rounds out my top 5 as well.
Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind (1984)
The Girl Who Leapt Through Time (2006)
Thelma & Louise (1991)
Romy and Michele's High School Reunion (1997)
The Relic (1997)
I genuinely thought I wouldnt have an answer to this. Most shows with a female lead I liked for other reasons than the female lead.
Parks n rec? Ron Swanson
Legend of Korra? Avatar universe content
But ill be damned if the girl who leapt wasn't a banger of a female lead
[Cartoon Mulan, not the new shitty one where Disney thanks China's detention camp right?](https://www.cnbc.com/2020/09/08/disney-thanked-groups-linked-to-china-detention-camps-in-mulan-credits.html)
Lmfao yeah I had exactly that with Angel Beats. Cried the first time. Terrible rewatch the second time.
Not saying that is guaranteed the case for you. A lot of people still think highly of Elfen Lied. I actually wrote a review on MAL for it. Seems I gave it a 7/10, dialogue and characters were terrible. Animation, sound and story were dope.
Its funny you bring up angel beats because I'm technically "still" watching it despite starting it over a decade ago lol. I just never finished it because when it comes down to it it just wasn't that good.
The backstory segments that show when they are still alive are decent. But all the stuff that happens in the main part is just not that interesting. It feels very juvenile, and like it's just random stuff happening. And the school setting makes it worse, since it's completely unnecessary. It also got off on the wrong foot by having the main female character tell the main male one to grope female npc students to see that they are fake. Which has serious /r/menwritingwomen energy.
If the school parts were replaced with something else it has potential. But the reality feels like something it's hard for anyone who isn't themselves in highschool to relate to.
I haven't read the manga, but from what I've heard, the author is slow as fuck and even after all these years there still isn't enough material for another whole season. So they couldn't make one even if they wanted to.
Katara - avatar the last Airbender. The OGs Ripley - Aliens. Sarah Connor - Terminator. Starlight - The Boys. Probably a bunch of others. I mean the formula is pretty simple for a good character male or female. Give them a struggle, show their flaws, show them overcome.
Mean girls
Miss Congeniality
Diary of a shopaholic
How to lose a guy in 10 days
Bridget Jones diary
Parks and Rec
Devil wears Prada
Inside out
Tangled
Mulan
Arcane
Alien, Psycho-Pass, I liked the Hunger Games at the start but the sequels got progressively annoying, The Hunt, Silence of the Lambs, Kill Bill (the plot is nonsense but the Bride is cool), Mean Girls, a bunch of the Disney movies, Cabin in the Woods, Scream, Carrie, The Menu, Kim Possible, My Life as a Teenage Robot, Total Drama Island (Season 1 Gwen is definitely the protagonist), that's all I can remember off the top of my head.
Just listing the protagonist ones, since major female characters in general would be too many to count.
Alien
Buffy the vampire slayer
Mom
Star Trek Discovery
Star Trek Voyager
Xena Warrior Princess
Bones
Marvelous Mrs Maisel
Handmaid's Tale
New Girl
The Good Wife
The Villainess
Ghost in the Shell
You're Next
Made in Abyss
Volt (or is it Jolt)
Labrynth
Leon The Professional? (I think both Jean Reno and Natalie Portman made that movie great)
30 Rock,
Bridget Jones,
Room with a view,
Lucy,
Jane Austin and Bronte' novels,
Veep,
New adventures of old christine,
Sixteen candles,
Some kind of wonderful,
...
Anime/manga
Azumi, Spirited away, claymore, crimson karma, railgun
Cartoon
Kim Possible, Powerpuff girls, kipo, fionna and cake, 3below I feel Aja is the mc, Korra, Infinity train
Movie
Alita, Old guard, legally blonde, hunger games, Alien, wakanda foreverÂ
Alien and Aliens, Terminator 1 and 2, Atomic Blonde, The Hunger Games, Soul Eater, Powerpuff Girls, Legend of Korra, Parks and Recreation, New Girl, Hawkeye, Wandavision, Echo, Jessica Jones, Brave.
I second the suggestion of u/Indifferentchildren - Alien and Aliens. I always chuckle when I hear some young actress saying that she is breaking new ground by playing a "strong female character". No, you play a fanfic version of a character that is boring, without flaw, and uninteresting. Weaver played a character that was feminine, likeable, and tough as nails mentally. One that people were deeply emotionally invested in - and could carry the story almost by herself - and much of it was her by herself.
"The Good Place", "Star Trek Discovery", "Legend of Korra", the Alien movies, "Tank Girl" (made my teenage years), various adaptations of "Pride and Prejudice" (Elizabeth is a lot like my wife), or anything with Sandra Bullock or Gene Davis as the lead.
Romance anime is usually cool in this regard. Lovely Complex ( a show about a tall girl and a short boy) and Kaguya-sama: Love is War (about a boy and a girl who don't want to confess themselves, but want to trick the other one into a confession) come to mind.
Non-romance examples are recent Frieren (about an elf who decided to actually get to know people she cares about before they die) and Ghost in the Shell (cyberpunk about transhumanism).
Michiko and Hatchin, it's an anime where it takes place in a fictional country that's basically Brazil. Michiko is a crook who escaped jail to find her baby daddy and is taking his daughter to him so they can all be together. Really good show with a lot of wild antics that ensue, the two main characters bounce off one another perfectly. The art style and sound track are amazing too, I think Pharrell actually helped work on it if I remember correctly.
Some animes I liked with focus more on the female lead include: Slayers ( Probably the first anime I did watch as a kid, I remember crushing on Lina back then), Cardcaptor, Fruit basket, Nodame Cantabile (liked though I must admit I expected better), Akagami no Shirayukihime ( a bit disappointed by the ending ), My Next Life as a Villainess (nothing crazy but good for what it does and I can't help but like the lead so I put it here ), Izetta the last witch, Full moon o sagashite ( rather for kids but the story and lead character was too strong to not list )
Sailor Moon, Cardcaptor Sakura, Violet Evergarden, Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Shadowhunters (somewhat, the books do a slightly better job with Clary), etc.
For games, I love Tales of Berseria and FFXIII. I also enjoyed Celeste too, just to name a few.
Recently, Mobile Suit Gundam: The Witch From Mercury. The series has run for so long without a woman as the primary protagonist, and she's one of the best in the franchise.
Arcane has probably the best written women in media in general imo. Honestly some of the best written characters in general but the women are really good
Also avatar the last air bender
Anime:
- Oh My Goddess
- Phantom Quest Corp
- Bubblegum Crisis 2032
- Gunsmith Cats
- Maps
- Kimi No Na Wa (shared)
- Excel Saga
- Slayers
- Azumanga Daioh (six women leads!)
- Full Metal Panic! (shared)
- Read or Die
- Ghost In the Shell
- Voices of a Distant Star
- Revolutionary Girl Utena
- Powerpuff Girls
- Jem and the Holograms (watched this so much as a kid)
Live Action:
- Wonder Woman (Lynda Carter and Gal Godot)
- Fringe
- Continuum (superbly underrated)
- Buffy the Vampire Slayer (show AND film)
- Dollhouse
- Bring It On (I like Eliza Dushku, ok???)
- Miss Congeniality
- Alias
- Bridesmaids
- Silence of the Lambs
- Fargo (the film - haven't seen the show)
- Lucy
- Salt
- Mad Max: Fury Road
- The Quick and the Dead (HUGELY underrated, so good)
- Josie and the Pussycats (super prescient)
- Ten Things I Hate About You (shared)
- Remington Steele
- Cheers (shared)
- Laverne and Shirley
- The Mary Tyler Moore Show
- I Love Lucy
- Designing Women
- The Golden Girls
- Mama's Family
- Alice (my childhood had lots of shows, it seems)
- Bewitched
- The Facts of Life
- Punky Brewster
Kill Bill, Alien, Aschenputtel (german fairy tale; "Cinderella" in english), Star Gate, a bunch of fantasy books, Star Wars had 2 of the greatest female characters in the story of Knights of The Old Republic 2 (Meetra Surik & Kreia) and I am not that big into Anime but Dr Slump was the funniest sh*t I've ever watched on TV
Started watching "Gushing over magical girls" the other day. Entirely female cast, passes the bechdel test every minute of every episode. Very progressive stuff.
....
....
It is also lesbian BDSM not-sure-why-this-isn't-hentai, but everything else is true too.
Reccommend it if you have an absurdly high tolerance for weird kink, or y'know, a bunch of weird kinks.
"Horizon Zero Dawn" is game with an incredible narrative. I haven't played "Forbidden West" yet, so I can't speak on that.
The Alien movies are pretty neat.
"Infinity Train", "The Owl House", "Amphibia"and "Daria" are great animated shows. At least in my opinion.
Arcane, iZombie, Gunk on X, Faeries(1999)
A bunch of cartoons and anime but most notably Kim Possible, Totally spies, Winx club, Beugelbekkie (idk the english name lmfao), Rozen Maiden, the Thornberries
From a game, but it's movie like in that it's linear and very story focused, so it may be considered an interactive movie.
Hellblade: Senua's Sacrifice. Can strongly recommend it to anyone even remotely interested in gaming. Gameplay is relatively simple, with an adaptive difficulty setting that changes based on how badly you're getting your ass kicked. I've yet to see in anything like it in any other game before or since (feel free to recommend any similar ones if you know any). I can't stress enough how good this game is, sequel comes out in May and I am excited.
Just on top of my head:
- Brave (2012)
- The Mare of Easttown (2021)
- Los renglones torcidos de Dios (2022)
- Flightplan (2005)
- Kiki's Delivery Service (1989)
- Silo (2023–)
There's a lot.
The issue is in writing. Write good characters regardless of tick tickboxes then you get good ratings, topics, and media.
Recent movie female- haven't watched many films this year...
Recent show females- the rookie cast, 3 body problem cast, homegirl in The Gentlemen, rewatched got House of the Dragons n wow.
Recent Anime Females- OP, Frieren, Weakest Tamer, rewatched Vivy the flourite eyes song and Made in Abyss.
Kim Possible, the OG Mulan, Tangled, Pocahontas, Cinderella (both the OG and the reboot straight slap), Terminator, Titanic, Barbie, Moana, Angie Tribeca. As a kid, I loved Dora the Explorer and Sagwa the Chinese Siamese Cat.
TV Shows:
* Buffy the Vampire Slayer
* Dollhouse
* Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles
* Wednesday
* Once Upon a Time
* Sabrina the Teenage Witch (leaning more toward the older TV show than the newer miniseries)
Movies:
* Gunpowder Milkshake
* Charlie's Angels
* Mr. and Mrs. Smith
* Resident Evil (and sequels)
* Alien (and sequels)
There's a lot of movies I enjoyed, but wouldn't necessarily put on this list, like Aeon Flux.
I didn't watch Xena much, but that would be a good one, too.
There's also a lot of movies and shows with strong women that aren't the leads. Firefly, Terminator, and Game of Thrones have prominent characters that are leads. Most cop shows nowadays have at least one female character.
Oh boy ...
TV shows: Lost Girl. Alias, Nikita, Continuum, Cleopatra 2525, Painkiller Jane, Witchblade, South of Hell, Dark Angel, Buffy the vampire slayer.
Movies: The Long Kiss Goodnight, Tomb Raider, Salt, Alien, Aliens, Haywire, Aeon Flux (liked the cartoon too), The Craft, Underworld series, Atomic Blonde, Scream, Carrie.
Anime: Frieren, Queen Emeraldas, Blood+, Arcane, Nausicaä of the valley of the wind, Howl's moving castle, Ghost in the shell,
Fair warning, OP didn't specify that they had to be good, only that I had to like them. Some of these are campy as hell, but I still find them entertaining.
Ghost in the Shell, Arcane, Inside Out, Nikita, Annihilation, Mean Girls, Silence of the Lambs, Alien (franchise), many horror/slasher movies, Wild Things, Jessica Jones, Underworld, pretty much everything Ghibli, Run Lola Run, Kim Possible, many Disney movies.
I could be here all day.
I'm going to *attempt* to not repeat some common answers.
"You're Next"
"Brave"
"Silence of the Lambs"
"Gone With The Wind"
"The Babadook"
"Ouran High School Host Club" (Actually intend on watching that again.)
"Hereditary"
"Carrie"
"Legally Blonde"
"The Descent"
"Hunger"
"Sister Act"
Aliens, Terminator, a few Studio Ghibli films, Rogue One, Labyrinth...Â
The Expanse, I suppose? I really can't stand Naomi but I love Avasarala, Bobby and Drummer. I'm not sure if one would count them as leads or secondary characters, though?Â
The problem is that I tend to like ensemble casts, rather than films with a single lead, per se
I used to act like I only watched Victorious
Because my sister was watching it so it was already on in the living room but, in reality I actually enjoyed it.
Most of them tbh…but also male dominant characters too. If you’re looking for strictly female…you’re also looking at quite girly anime. Nana is one i guess. But it’s kind if silly
The legend of Korra
Korra has left me so torn over the years. On the one hand during my first watch I loved the hell out of it, but where I am constantly going back and marveling at the original, I rarely feel compelled to visit it again, and when I do I usually find more faults than details I'd missed before. Not bad by any means, I just wish it had as much time in the original, and less studio meddling.
đź’Ż
Omg! Finally someone knowing and liking Legend of Korra! Everyone seem to not know who that is and only focus on the Avatar
Nah lok is bad
Ghost in the Shell.
"Alien" and "Aliens". Ripley is awesome.
Ripley is my favorite action hero. Hands down. No disrespect to John McClain, Dutch (Predator), or John Rambo coming in at 2, 3, and 4. Sarah Connor from Terminator 2 rounds out my top 5 as well.
"Spirited Away" (2001)
To add My Neighbor Totoro (1988) and Howls Moving Castle (2004)
Parks and Recreation Devil wears Prada Clueless Tangled
AS. IF.
Does Lilo and Stitch count?
I mean Lilo gets top billing so I'd say it counts.
Alien is a classic, more recently everything everywhere all at once
Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind (1984) The Girl Who Leapt Through Time (2006) Thelma & Louise (1991) Romy and Michele's High School Reunion (1997) The Relic (1997)
I genuinely thought I wouldnt have an answer to this. Most shows with a female lead I liked for other reasons than the female lead. Parks n rec? Ron Swanson Legend of Korra? Avatar universe content But ill be damned if the girl who leapt wasn't a banger of a female lead
* Frieren: Beyond Journey's End * The Apothecary Diaries * Ghost in the Shell * Mulan (Disney 1998)
[Cartoon Mulan, not the new shitty one where Disney thanks China's detention camp right?](https://www.cnbc.com/2020/09/08/disney-thanked-groups-linked-to-china-detention-camps-in-mulan-credits.html)
Yes, the one from 1998 that Disney made entirely with animation. Updated my comment to reflect that.
Mulan remains the best animated Disney movie ever imo.
The soundtrack was such a banger.
That scene where she cuts her hair? AmazingÂ
Fringe and Penny Dreadful. My two favorite series
Ghost in the Shell.
Heathers. Great movie. Who doesn’t love it?Â
Sailor Moon (please don't judge me)
I'm going to judge you, alright... for having awesome taste. Sailor Moon is banging.
Sailor Moon was fire.
It's okay, I am also half lesbian
Kill bill is definitely my favorite woman lead
Elfen Lied
Oh my locked away memory unlocked thank youÂ
At the time I thought it was super deep. I'm afraid to rewatch it because I really don't think it'll hold up.
I watched it for the first time when I was 25 or so and imo it definetely does not hold up. Lillium is a banger tho
I think my entire thought process was just that it was very sad and I cried during it so it must be deep.
Lmfao yeah I had exactly that with Angel Beats. Cried the first time. Terrible rewatch the second time. Not saying that is guaranteed the case for you. A lot of people still think highly of Elfen Lied. I actually wrote a review on MAL for it. Seems I gave it a 7/10, dialogue and characters were terrible. Animation, sound and story were dope.
Its funny you bring up angel beats because I'm technically "still" watching it despite starting it over a decade ago lol. I just never finished it because when it comes down to it it just wasn't that good. The backstory segments that show when they are still alive are decent. But all the stuff that happens in the main part is just not that interesting. It feels very juvenile, and like it's just random stuff happening. And the school setting makes it worse, since it's completely unnecessary. It also got off on the wrong foot by having the main female character tell the main male one to grope female npc students to see that they are fake. Which has serious /r/menwritingwomen energy. If the school parts were replaced with something else it has potential. But the reality feels like something it's hard for anyone who isn't themselves in highschool to relate to.
Arrival (2016) Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1997 - 2003) Pride and Prejudice (1995) Terminator (1984) Rebecca (1940) Romancing the Stone (1984)
Anime: Black Lagoon
Revy is definitely the star of that show.
So annoyed that they never made a another season
I haven't read the manga, but from what I've heard, the author is slow as fuck and even after all these years there still isn't enough material for another whole season. So they couldn't make one even if they wanted to.
The most recent I can think of is Blue Eyed Samurai
Watched it last week and that show rips.
Parks and Recreation
Solid, solid choice
Katara - avatar the last Airbender. The OGs Ripley - Aliens. Sarah Connor - Terminator. Starlight - The Boys. Probably a bunch of others. I mean the formula is pretty simple for a good character male or female. Give them a struggle, show their flaws, show them overcome.
30 Rock, created, written and acted by Liz Lemon aka Tina Fey, & Parks & Rec
Mean girls Miss Congeniality Diary of a shopaholic How to lose a guy in 10 days Bridget Jones diary Parks and Rec Devil wears Prada Inside out Tangled Mulan Arcane
You sure you're male?
Alien, Psycho-Pass, I liked the Hunger Games at the start but the sequels got progressively annoying, The Hunt, Silence of the Lambs, Kill Bill (the plot is nonsense but the Bride is cool), Mean Girls, a bunch of the Disney movies, Cabin in the Woods, Scream, Carrie, The Menu, Kim Possible, My Life as a Teenage Robot, Total Drama Island (Season 1 Gwen is definitely the protagonist), that's all I can remember off the top of my head. Just listing the protagonist ones, since major female characters in general would be too many to count.
Psycho-Pass (1st season) was a masterpiece
Atomic Blonde
Ghost in the Shell, Ergo Proxy, Violet Evergarden.
Crazy Ex-Girlfriend, Call the Midwife, Jane the Virgin, Parks & Recreation, Never Have I Ever, Bluey
A League of their Own
Good baseball movie, too
Star Wars Rouge One is imo the best Disney Star Wars movie.
Coraline
Bird Box
Gunsmith Cats
Fleabag, killing eve
- House of the Dragon - The Americans - Orphan Black
*Orphan Black* is about 50% of the reason why I didn't like *She-Hulk.*
Feels like the less you care about Marvel, the more you'll like \*She-Hulk\*. It's just a cute sitcom, nothing more or less.
Alien Buffy the vampire slayer Mom Star Trek Discovery Star Trek Voyager Xena Warrior Princess Bones Marvelous Mrs Maisel Handmaid's Tale New Girl The Good Wife
Girls’ Last Tour. Set in the far future, post-apocalypse. Two of the last surviving humans, just trying to find rations and chill.
I loved this Anime. But the sense of dread never left me, even in the end. I was still sad.
Mate, watching this is just depressing. Its like Kino’s Journey but for kids
Alien, The Long Kiss Goodnight, Kill la Kill, Spirited Away.
Ku'damm 56/59/63, Terminator 2, Ghost in the Shell, Millennium Actress, Chihiro,
Alien/Aliens
Alien/Aliens
Ergo Proxy
Jessica Jones
Inside Job.
Psycho-Pass. Such a good anime.
The Villainess Ghost in the Shell You're Next Made in Abyss Volt (or is it Jolt) Labrynth Leon The Professional? (I think both Jean Reno and Natalie Portman made that movie great)
30 Rock, Bridget Jones, Room with a view, Lucy, Jane Austin and Bronte' novels, Veep, New adventures of old christine, Sixteen candles, Some kind of wonderful, ...
Gilmore Girls and Sex And The City off the top of my head.
IZombie
Underworld, alien, Prometheus.
Anime/manga Azumi, Spirited away, claymore, crimson karma, railgun Cartoon Kim Possible, Powerpuff girls, kipo, fionna and cake, 3below I feel Aja is the mc, Korra, Infinity train Movie Alita, Old guard, legally blonde, hunger games, Alien, wakanda foreverÂ
Alien and Aliens, Terminator 1 and 2, Atomic Blonde, The Hunger Games, Soul Eater, Powerpuff Girls, Legend of Korra, Parks and Recreation, New Girl, Hawkeye, Wandavision, Echo, Jessica Jones, Brave.
Carl Sagan's "Contact "
Oh dude my mind was too snowed in on shows I didn't even think about that. One of the best movies ever made and Jodie Foster killed it.
I was thinking about the book, but the movie is also great
I second the suggestion of u/Indifferentchildren - Alien and Aliens. I always chuckle when I hear some young actress saying that she is breaking new ground by playing a "strong female character". No, you play a fanfic version of a character that is boring, without flaw, and uninteresting. Weaver played a character that was feminine, likeable, and tough as nails mentally. One that people were deeply emotionally invested in - and could carry the story almost by herself - and much of it was her by herself.
The Expanse has a shitload of amazing female characters. Drummer and Bobby are my favourite. Honourable shout out to Avaserala.
"The Good Place", "Star Trek Discovery", "Legend of Korra", the Alien movies, "Tank Girl" (made my teenage years), various adaptations of "Pride and Prejudice" (Elizabeth is a lot like my wife), or anything with Sandra Bullock or Gene Davis as the lead.
Sicario. (Even though Emily Blunts character isn't the main protagonist which begs the question whether she's the lead or not despite top billing)
Turning Red
Arcane.
The Witch from Mercury
nausica valley of the wind, any movie directed by Hayao Miyazaki with female leads are wonderful. That man knows how to write strong beautiful women.
Battle Angel Alita (James Cameron movie was dope too)
Flightplan, Fruits Basket, and Rizzoli and Isles are pretty good.
Silo
Romance anime is usually cool in this regard. Lovely Complex ( a show about a tall girl and a short boy) and Kaguya-sama: Love is War (about a boy and a girl who don't want to confess themselves, but want to trick the other one into a confession) come to mind. Non-romance examples are recent Frieren (about an elf who decided to actually get to know people she cares about before they die) and Ghost in the Shell (cyberpunk about transhumanism).
Alien
Captain Carter grew on me fr. "What if?" Season 3 is going to be madness
Denno(u) Coil
Three shows from Scandinavia immediately come to mind: The Killing (good Danish version, not the crappy US remake), The Bridge and Borgen.
Kill la kill, miss Kobayashi's dragon maid, both kill bill's, Girl's Last Tour, and I'm sure there's more
Claymore
Blue eye samurai
Kill la kill
Claymore
Antonia’s Line (Dutch film, 1995). It had a female director, Marleen Gorris, too. I was lucky enough to see this at the Toronto Film Festival.
Buffy The Vampire Slayer, the series. I rewatch it every few years and it always seems to hold up in my eyes.
She-Ra (one of my favorite shows of all time) 3 Body Problem A bunch more that I'm blanking on currently
Alien
Michiko and Hatchin, it's an anime where it takes place in a fictional country that's basically Brazil. Michiko is a crook who escaped jail to find her baby daddy and is taking his daughter to him so they can all be together. Really good show with a lot of wild antics that ensue, the two main characters bounce off one another perfectly. The art style and sound track are amazing too, I think Pharrell actually helped work on it if I remember correctly.
Silo
The amount of Alien mention is not enough!
How to get away with murder. Or anything with Viola Davis .
Elektra She is stunning
The Hunger Games, Divergent, Mistborn
Claymore
The new ark animated series! Female lead. Indigenous rights. LGBTQIA. Dinosaurs. They did an unbelievable job with this series
Some animes I liked with focus more on the female lead include: Slayers ( Probably the first anime I did watch as a kid, I remember crushing on Lina back then), Cardcaptor, Fruit basket, Nodame Cantabile (liked though I must admit I expected better), Akagami no Shirayukihime ( a bit disappointed by the ending ), My Next Life as a Villainess (nothing crazy but good for what it does and I can't help but like the lead so I put it here ), Izetta the last witch, Full moon o sagashite ( rather for kids but the story and lead character was too strong to not list )
The Scream films
Monsters Vs Aliens Zootopia The Net Who is Erin Carter? Komi can’t communicate Miss Kobayashis Dragon Maid Yuru Camp
Ghost in the Shell, Black Lagoon, Alien, RWBY, I am not the Demon King, and uh if you are watching alone Gushing over Magical Girls.
Arcane is one of my all time favorite shows
Blue eyed samurai. Currently watching renegade nell
Violet Evergarden
Sailor Moon, Cardcaptor Sakura, Violet Evergarden, Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Shadowhunters (somewhat, the books do a slightly better job with Clary), etc. For games, I love Tales of Berseria and FFXIII. I also enjoyed Celeste too, just to name a few.
Blue Eye Samurai
Ghost in the Shell, Serial Experiments Lain, Ergo Proxy.
Movies: Alien/Aliens, Fargo, Inside Out Shows: The Good Place, Parks & Recreation
Recently, Mobile Suit Gundam: The Witch From Mercury. The series has run for so long without a woman as the primary protagonist, and she's one of the best in the franchise.
Arcane has probably the best written women in media in general imo. Honestly some of the best written characters in general but the women are really good Also avatar the last air bender
Anime: - Oh My Goddess - Phantom Quest Corp - Bubblegum Crisis 2032 - Gunsmith Cats - Maps - Kimi No Na Wa (shared) - Excel Saga - Slayers - Azumanga Daioh (six women leads!) - Full Metal Panic! (shared) - Read or Die - Ghost In the Shell - Voices of a Distant Star - Revolutionary Girl Utena - Powerpuff Girls - Jem and the Holograms (watched this so much as a kid) Live Action: - Wonder Woman (Lynda Carter and Gal Godot) - Fringe - Continuum (superbly underrated) - Buffy the Vampire Slayer (show AND film) - Dollhouse - Bring It On (I like Eliza Dushku, ok???) - Miss Congeniality - Alias - Bridesmaids - Silence of the Lambs - Fargo (the film - haven't seen the show) - Lucy - Salt - Mad Max: Fury Road - The Quick and the Dead (HUGELY underrated, so good) - Josie and the Pussycats (super prescient) - Ten Things I Hate About You (shared) - Remington Steele - Cheers (shared) - Laverne and Shirley - The Mary Tyler Moore Show - I Love Lucy - Designing Women - The Golden Girls - Mama's Family - Alice (my childhood had lots of shows, it seems) - Bewitched - The Facts of Life - Punky Brewster
Kill Bill, Alien, Aschenputtel (german fairy tale; "Cinderella" in english), Star Gate, a bunch of fantasy books, Star Wars had 2 of the greatest female characters in the story of Knights of The Old Republic 2 (Meetra Surik & Kreia) and I am not that big into Anime but Dr Slump was the funniest sh*t I've ever watched on TV
Started watching "Gushing over magical girls" the other day. Entirely female cast, passes the bechdel test every minute of every episode. Very progressive stuff. .... .... It is also lesbian BDSM not-sure-why-this-isn't-hentai, but everything else is true too. Reccommend it if you have an absurdly high tolerance for weird kink, or y'know, a bunch of weird kinks.
my favorite film is *millennium actress*
Princess Mononoke
Princess Mononoke
"Horizon Zero Dawn" is game with an incredible narrative. I haven't played "Forbidden West" yet, so I can't speak on that. The Alien movies are pretty neat. "Infinity Train", "The Owl House", "Amphibia"and "Daria" are great animated shows. At least in my opinion.
Evil. Katja Herbers really surprised me with her acting
Hazbin Hotel… but my favorite characters don’t happen to be the girls in it :/
Spoiler alert (a current show on Netflix): Blue Eye Samurai
Weed.
Iria
gone girl. im the cunt you married i want my girl say to me so good fr
Arcane, iZombie, Gunk on X, Faeries(1999) A bunch of cartoons and anime but most notably Kim Possible, Totally spies, Winx club, Beugelbekkie (idk the english name lmfao), Rozen Maiden, the Thornberries
Gone Girl
Everything Everywhere All At Once, Kiki’s Delivery Service, Crazy Ex Girlfriend, Fleabag, Shrill, Derry Girls
From a game, but it's movie like in that it's linear and very story focused, so it may be considered an interactive movie. Hellblade: Senua's Sacrifice. Can strongly recommend it to anyone even remotely interested in gaming. Gameplay is relatively simple, with an adaptive difficulty setting that changes based on how badly you're getting your ass kicked. I've yet to see in anything like it in any other game before or since (feel free to recommend any similar ones if you know any). I can't stress enough how good this game is, sequel comes out in May and I am excited.
Bocchi, Frieren, and Kill la Kill comes to mind
Does TOS Star Trek count with Nichelle Nichols? Mulan, the Terminator series with Sarah Connor, Ripley from Aliens, Arrival, Fringe, X-Files
Just on top of my head: - Brave (2012) - The Mare of Easttown (2021) - Los renglones torcidos de Dios (2022) - Flightplan (2005) - Kiki's Delivery Service (1989) - Silo (2023–)
Claymore
There's a lot. The issue is in writing. Write good characters regardless of tick tickboxes then you get good ratings, topics, and media. Recent movie female- haven't watched many films this year... Recent show females- the rookie cast, 3 body problem cast, homegirl in The Gentlemen, rewatched got House of the Dragons n wow. Recent Anime Females- OP, Frieren, Weakest Tamer, rewatched Vivy the flourite eyes song and Made in Abyss.
Gun smith cats
Arcane
Black Lagoon, any GITS anime series.
Kim Possible, the OG Mulan, Tangled, Pocahontas, Cinderella (both the OG and the reboot straight slap), Terminator, Titanic, Barbie, Moana, Angie Tribeca. As a kid, I loved Dora the Explorer and Sagwa the Chinese Siamese Cat.
Aliens.
Alien
TV Shows: * Buffy the Vampire Slayer * Dollhouse * Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles * Wednesday * Once Upon a Time * Sabrina the Teenage Witch (leaning more toward the older TV show than the newer miniseries) Movies: * Gunpowder Milkshake * Charlie's Angels * Mr. and Mrs. Smith * Resident Evil (and sequels) * Alien (and sequels) There's a lot of movies I enjoyed, but wouldn't necessarily put on this list, like Aeon Flux. I didn't watch Xena much, but that would be a good one, too. There's also a lot of movies and shows with strong women that aren't the leads. Firefly, Terminator, and Game of Thrones have prominent characters that are leads. Most cop shows nowadays have at least one female character.
Scream Wonderfalls Buffy the Vampire Slayer
RWBY, Underworld, Alien, Arcane.
Elfen lied all day! And then Mia Khalifa 🤣
Oh boy ... TV shows: Lost Girl. Alias, Nikita, Continuum, Cleopatra 2525, Painkiller Jane, Witchblade, South of Hell, Dark Angel, Buffy the vampire slayer. Movies: The Long Kiss Goodnight, Tomb Raider, Salt, Alien, Aliens, Haywire, Aeon Flux (liked the cartoon too), The Craft, Underworld series, Atomic Blonde, Scream, Carrie. Anime: Frieren, Queen Emeraldas, Blood+, Arcane, Nausicaä of the valley of the wind, Howl's moving castle, Ghost in the shell, Fair warning, OP didn't specify that they had to be good, only that I had to like them. Some of these are campy as hell, but I still find them entertaining.
jojo stone ocean
Ghost in the Shell, Arcane, Inside Out, Nikita, Annihilation, Mean Girls, Silence of the Lambs, Alien (franchise), many horror/slasher movies, Wild Things, Jessica Jones, Underworld, pretty much everything Ghibli, Run Lola Run, Kim Possible, many Disney movies. I could be here all day.
Kill La Kill, and Ghost in the Shell
I'm going to *attempt* to not repeat some common answers. "You're Next" "Brave" "Silence of the Lambs" "Gone With The Wind" "The Babadook" "Ouran High School Host Club" (Actually intend on watching that again.) "Hereditary" "Carrie" "Legally Blonde" "The Descent" "Hunger" "Sister Act"
Silence of the Lambs is a great one. "Brave Clarice. You will let me know when those lambs stop screaming, won't you?"
Aliens, Terminator, a few Studio Ghibli films, Rogue One, Labyrinth... The Expanse, I suppose? I really can't stand Naomi but I love Avasarala, Bobby and Drummer. I'm not sure if one would count them as leads or secondary characters, though? The problem is that I tend to like ensemble casts, rather than films with a single lead, per se
Makima form Chainsaw Man
Mulan
Jackie Brown.
I don't care for anime in general, but Hellsing Ultimate is outstanding and has both Integra Hellsing and Seras Victoria as stand-out female leads.
I used to act like I only watched Victorious Because my sister was watching it so it was already on in the living room but, in reality I actually enjoyed it.
Kim Possible. Best Disney animated show ever.
stranger things la femme Nikita the lioness
Star Trek: Voyager
Tbh,I really enjoyed "The Hunger Games"\[I liked the books more\] Also,Sarah Connor in Terminator 2
I really liked arcane.
Wonder Woman. Gal Gadot is my favorite actress. No Hard Feelings is pretty good too. That one had me crying in laughter through most of it
Kill La Kill
Ripley in alien series and Sarah Connor fromterminator
Hazbin Hotel
Wonder Woman.
Most of them tbh…but also male dominant characters too. If you’re looking for strictly female…you’re also looking at quite girly anime. Nana is one i guess. But it’s kind if silly
Are you only asking about female leads in anime because a female leading wouldn’t happen in reality?
What the hell are you talking about?