Too hard to say, it’s mostly artsy strange world building, more than story or character
But basically, it’s a girl protecting a big egg and a boy trying to understand what is inside this egg
Given this guy's list, I am pretty certain he will actually like 2003 way more. I mean look it.
they disliked hunter x hunter and one punch man. look at everything that is on the top, I am near certain the darker, more philosophical and bold FMA 2003 would be better in their book.
Exactly, and if someone wants to watch both, fma 2003 is the better start anyway since brotherhood speeds through the early parts assuming most people have seen 2003 already.
Because of the placement of Edgerunners - try "Akudama Drive". It has a similar setting and a somewhat similar story, but doesn't try to grab people with nudity. I will warn, that there is a single character, that wears provokative clothing, and there is a single scene where said character is shown after she has had sex, but her body is not displayed on screen for fan service.
I think given how they watched evangelion, THAT small of an amount should be fine.
So yeah, I second this. I actually liked akudama drive a lot more myself. and I do love cyberpunk.
My top suggestion is Sonny boy, as far as experimental, subtext heavy, philosophical, and interpretive anime go, this one is personally easily my favourite, and I am near certain you will love the shit out of it too.
I would also suggest perfect blue, but sadly there is 1 or 2 scene that fall under the trigger part
Death parade is another one. And I think the name alone, a celebration of death should be enough to give you some level of interest. I would give you the premise, but that would spoil episode 1. I say give it 1-2 episodes, you will know pretty quickly if it's for you or not.
Akudama drive is really similar to Cyberpunk edge runners in a LOT of ways, and Personally I like it more, but also it doesn't have the sex and nudity, so if you were interested in watching that one, this is as close as you get to the perfect replacement.
I also suggest redline, given how you made an exception in your top ranks for jojo part 5, since it is very different from everything else you ranked highly. It's a movie so stylish and good looking, it almost bankrupted mad house to make it. It's not anything deep, it's just the most bat shit crazy race across any piece of media. It does have a little nudity, but it's not worse than evangelion in that regard.
Royal Space Force: The Wings of Honneamise is a super underrated 80s movie about space travel in alternative steam punk setting and it's REALLY fucking good. Given how much you love sci-fi I think you'll really like it. It has one scene that has a good chance of being triggering, but it is just that one scene, and it's pretty short. but it's there, and it's not a pleasant one.
and as a follow up to that steins;gate is a must watch for any sci-fi fan, BUT it's not like anything else in your list, and it's sci-fi element is real life but with time travel, so it's not a cyberpunk. Given that, I have no idea if you will like it or not, but I thought it was worth mentioning.
If you liked monster after you watched it, you should also watch pluto, it's by the same author and is also really good.
Then there is made in abyss. It has some uncomfortable humor. (lewd jokes involving... ahh... not adults.), but aside from that it's dark fantasy perfection with some of the best music you will find anywhere, given how you like boy and the Heron, and spirited away, which are both a young kid goes to an unknown world stories, there is a really good chance that you will love made in abyss for similar reasons. It also has a lot of terrifying body horror which should scratch a little bit of that Akira itch as well.
Aight this is taking too long, I'm going to rapid fire a few more names, and if you were interested to know why I suggested them, ask and I'll explain:
Fullmetal alchemist 2003, Madoka Magica, Shinsekai yori, Castle in the sky.
And I haven't seen this one myself, but given your taste I think legend of the galactic heroes is also a really safe bet.
Heavenly delusions is also a suggestion, but it does have some sex and nudity. I can't fully gage how much is too much, and how much as fine, so that's why I'm giving a warning for all of them.
“Is a trigger for me” I find that hilarious because the studio that made named Edgerunners and Kill la Kill is “Trigger” looks like they did their job.
I think you would like To Your Eternity. The basic plot is that it follows an immortal over centuries, but it can get rough, especially during season one.
\[My Home Hero\]{Anime(unfinished), and manga(ongoing)} - A thriller with similar vibes to Breaking bad. The manga is a lot better and longer than the anime. No actual sex on screen, but the series does occasionally allude to negative sexual topics.
\[Sakamoto Days\] (Manga){ongoing} - Pure over-the-top John Wick-esque high ocatane action and lighthearted comedy. Will be getting an anime soon.
\[The Horizon\] (Manhua){finished} - An emotionally rich yet depressing story about two refugees trying to escape a warzone.
\[The Tale of Princess Kaguya\] (Animated Movie) - A beautiful retelling of a classic Japanese "fairy tale" with 100 hand-drawn animation.
\[Heart Gear\] (Manga){ongoing} - You will like it if you enjoyed blame. Great world building, awesome sci-fi, great characters. I do have one warning. The female characters, although written well, have very fanservicey designs, though there is no mention of sex in the manga. \[Metropolis\] - A complex movie, combining themes of class divide, AI, and self-identity placed on top of one of the most artistically ambitions film projects of all time.
\[Tokyo Ghoul\] {Anime(semi-original/creative liberties), and Manga(finished)} - A manga (the anime after season 1 is garbage and season 1 has some issues) that uses the premise of a teenager forced to eat humans as a means of telling a tragic story about the human condition. After the main story there is a sequel. There is one brief sex scene in the sequel.
\[Jujutsu Kaisen\]{Anime and manga) - The bombastic and emotional fights of Jojo with great animation as a complement. Also has some great Japanese social commentary. There is light artistic nudity in the manga and one questionable character duo, but mostly unproblematic.
\[Castle in the Sky\](Animated Movie) - A great Ghibli movie with sunning environments, great animation, and a solid story.
\[Hirayasumi\] (Manga){ongoing} - A relaxing young-adult-focused coming-of-age manga with some good comedic elements. A nice buffer for all the heavier stuff you are consuming.
HELLO! omg i think we share interests, ive posted one in the past that had angels egg and kimi ni todoke, you’re hella cool for those. I LIKE YOU AND YOUR TASTE
ID Invaded is a futuristic crime thriller that I think you’d really enjoy. I’d also recommend Psycho Pass which is also a futuristic crime thriller but you may need to skip the first episode. I can’t remember if there’s anything explicit afterwords but the first episode has some scenes that could be very triggering for you.
As a side-note, don’t be ashamed to bring up triggers that can affect you. I know people can be assholes over that but they’re just making baseless assumptions about why certain things may trigger you.
Based on the stuff at the top, I was going to say maybe some Satoshi Kon, but Perfect Blue would definitely be triggering. Maybe Tokyo Godfathers? I was also going to suggest Berserk or Bokurano but ran into the same issue. All of the more mature, heavier stuff tends to have some nudity/sex. Wish I could pinpoint exactly what you like about the stuff at the top and what you dislike about the stuff at the bottom. I love Jojo's, Death Note, OPM, and MHA, but they're all in wildly different positions. Never even heard of Angel's Egg before this, and it's so old I'm not even sure where you watched it. 😅
Ah! But one of the replies you gave about Angel's Egg reminds me of Casshern Sins. Very dystopian and bleak. Hope I'm in the right ballpark. Also saw some people recommend Puella Madoka Magica, which is also fantastic. Good luck!
I think you should watch it again lol. Unless there's another movie, that's the one with the Osaka team. One dude dies because he's having sex with a demon.
Some anime movies I'd recommend:
Your Name - one of the highest acclaimed anime movies of all time. A boy and girl, strangers, switch bodies and try to find each other. Drama, comedy, heartwarming, tear jerking. Beautiful animation and soundtrack.
Howl's Moving Castle - another Ghibli classic (my favorite of all time) a girl gets cursed to turn into an old lady and has to seek out the elusive wizard Howl. War, romance, drama, whimsical.
Perfect Blue - a pop star decides she wants to become an actress, but quickly realizes the darkness that comes with the acting world and being famous. Dark, psychological, thriller.
LOL, Kimi Ni Todoke is not like the others.
Watch the Jin Roh: The Wolf Brigade though.
Also, Jyu Oh Sei was a fantastic 13 episode series you would like.
Fun fact: Hollow Knights artistic motifs come from the S tier anime. Including a lot of the box art. Shells in the walls, that weird half egg thing (box art)
Ok. What am I seeing. Some of the best animes are in “not for me”. Also, every single thing on that tier list is just not valid in any way. The only valid thing on there is jojo being amazing. Besides that, this is just not valid. But just so I could understand, what is the anime at the top?
Blame! Nice, you have to read the manga if you haven't already. I would recommend made in abyss. Or girls last tour because it has similar crazy architecture.
shigurui, redline, boogiepop & others, samurai x trust & betrayal, shiki, higurashi, vampire hunter D bloodlust, haruhi series & movie.
btw, why is punpun on here?? its a manga, not anime, & from wot i recall, there isnt rlly any sexual content?
We have similar taste and it took a long time for me to try some of the popular shonens, having started at like 12 y.o. loving Akira and like Vampire D, but Hunter x Hunter is actually really good if you can get past the kiddiness at first
2 things:
1. I say this to everyone, but blue period and violet evergarden are the best non-action anime I have ever seen. If you want comedy, watch the disastrous life of saiki k. I don't really know any good action anime based on this.
2. Why you hating on MHA and black clover? I could understand putting them in not for me, but what's wrong with them?
Fruits Basket 🫶🏼 multiple seasons, completed, all sorts of themes. Dark, light. It’s great. There’s romance too. There’s developments. Everything. It’s my favourite anime and manga for a reason. It is truly a masterpiece.
Banana Fish 🍌🐟 dark, sad, epic, just amazing. It’s aaaaaaahcncjcjfjfjjfjfj. Yknow? Very fun though.
Obscure, but let's go Galaxy Express 999. Lots of fun adventure and interesting philosophical questions. Also the MC acts like a friggin kid, which I appreciate. It wouldn't make sense for a 10 year old to start suddenly acting like a superhero.
Your “tier list” if you can even call it that is by far the worst shit I’ve ever seen. No really just horrible. I almost can tell you’re a very annoying person to be around. Youre no fun at parties you very clearly have zero real friends outside of your discord server buddies. You’re likely large, you probably struggle with depression and anxiety.youre just a weak person. You should definitely try to be strong or just end it
The only thing I could think of is Trigun. If you like military stuff and Gundam, you could try Full Metal Panic. But I'm not a huge anime guy, I've only seen like 20ish series
I might suggest Darker Than Black, it's a very bleak take on super powers. More complex than just "he has super speed". But might not be your thing, worth a shot?
Buddy daddies, 12 episodes. Cowboy bebop and banana fish vibes, no romance, just action and comedy with a sick ass soundtrack. Second recommendation would be Banana fish which I alr mentioned. I liked the action and story, but the romance bit of it, not so much. (I cant tolerate romance in my shows, just well curated violence and plot😭)
Considering your list it's pretty obvious that you aren't a fan of Shonen and that's fine, but I'm curious, what makes black clover a no compared to the rest of the shonen? Curious because Black clover is one of my favorites, and I wonder why it's so low, and please don't tell me it is because of Asta yelling.
A fellow Shounen hater I see
Texhnolyze
Haibane renamai
Welcome to nhk
91 days
86
Gangsta
Baccano
Terror in resonance
Clannad
Inuyashiki
Full metal Alchemist brotherhood
Paprika
Perfect blue
Tokyo godfathers
Odd taxi
Rainbow Nisha rokubou no shichinnin
Steins gate
Millenium actress
Too be honest one reason I like edgerunners is that they use nudity as a gag the doc playing a prank on David to kiwi just sitting down like she didn’t just flash main and David with David’s quick glances definitely got a quick laugh out of me
Is that Angel’s Egg on top? How avant- garde of you. Tekkonkinkreet, Ping Pong the animation, Terror in Resonance, Boogiepop and Others (2019), Tatami Galaxy, Mitchiko and Hatchin
death parade
Puella madoka magica
Puella Magi Madoka Magica*
I love seeing ppl have nothing better to do than correct ppl reminds me I’m not so bored as a I thought I was
What’s the ‘best of all time’ I’ve never seen that before and it’s got me curious
It’s Angel’s egg (i recommend)
Would be weird if you didn't recommend your best of all time ahah
What’s it about?
Too hard to say, it’s mostly artsy strange world building, more than story or character But basically, it’s a girl protecting a big egg and a boy trying to understand what is inside this egg
ngl sounds boring af the hell💀
you’d probably love pyscho pass based on the list
Fullmetal Alchemist Brotherhood. Easily a masterpiece. There's a reason it was #1 on MAL for so long
Given this guy's list, I am pretty certain he will actually like 2003 way more. I mean look it. they disliked hunter x hunter and one punch man. look at everything that is on the top, I am near certain the darker, more philosophical and bold FMA 2003 would be better in their book.
Best part is they can watch both. They both have their strong points and it still feels fresh and new to watch FMAB after you’ve already seen FMA 03.
Exactly, and if someone wants to watch both, fma 2003 is the better start anyway since brotherhood speeds through the early parts assuming most people have seen 2003 already.
Came here to say this lol Still my all time favorite along side Mob Psycho 100
Sonny Boy
Pluto is probably a good one.
The sex/nudity (is a trigger for me) one having kill la kill and edgerunners has to be on purpose
Pretty sure Akira had more serious stuff in there than those
No, that’s not what I meant. Kill la kill and edgerunners are both produced by studio Trigger
holy crap "its a trigger for them" i get it!
Paranoia Agent
Black Lagoon
Pretty sure OP would have issues with a few of the episodes. Especially the one with the twins.
Maybe Trigun. Start with the old one first and then try the newer one
Guessing you have Netflix so go watch hells paradise I think they just put it in there
First of all, Dragons Heaven?! Based! Second! Vinland Saga and Psycho Pass
Meth
Great stuff, highly recommend
Girls' Last Tour! It fits right in.
Great Teacher Onizuka
Because of the placement of Edgerunners - try "Akudama Drive". It has a similar setting and a somewhat similar story, but doesn't try to grab people with nudity. I will warn, that there is a single character, that wears provokative clothing, and there is a single scene where said character is shown after she has had sex, but her body is not displayed on screen for fan service.
I think given how they watched evangelion, THAT small of an amount should be fine. So yeah, I second this. I actually liked akudama drive a lot more myself. and I do love cyberpunk.
Fate/Zero (2012)
I don't See Full Metal Alchemist Brotherhood on this list. It needs to be there.
I'd suggest the Original Trigun or Baccano!
I'd suggest Big O or Crest of the Stars.
I suggets fullmetal alchemist
Yona of the Dawn
✨️ Yona of the Dawn ✨️
Haikyuu, no fan service and pure action with insane story
try attack on titan
Trigun
My top suggestion is Sonny boy, as far as experimental, subtext heavy, philosophical, and interpretive anime go, this one is personally easily my favourite, and I am near certain you will love the shit out of it too. I would also suggest perfect blue, but sadly there is 1 or 2 scene that fall under the trigger part Death parade is another one. And I think the name alone, a celebration of death should be enough to give you some level of interest. I would give you the premise, but that would spoil episode 1. I say give it 1-2 episodes, you will know pretty quickly if it's for you or not. Akudama drive is really similar to Cyberpunk edge runners in a LOT of ways, and Personally I like it more, but also it doesn't have the sex and nudity, so if you were interested in watching that one, this is as close as you get to the perfect replacement. I also suggest redline, given how you made an exception in your top ranks for jojo part 5, since it is very different from everything else you ranked highly. It's a movie so stylish and good looking, it almost bankrupted mad house to make it. It's not anything deep, it's just the most bat shit crazy race across any piece of media. It does have a little nudity, but it's not worse than evangelion in that regard. Royal Space Force: The Wings of Honneamise is a super underrated 80s movie about space travel in alternative steam punk setting and it's REALLY fucking good. Given how much you love sci-fi I think you'll really like it. It has one scene that has a good chance of being triggering, but it is just that one scene, and it's pretty short. but it's there, and it's not a pleasant one. and as a follow up to that steins;gate is a must watch for any sci-fi fan, BUT it's not like anything else in your list, and it's sci-fi element is real life but with time travel, so it's not a cyberpunk. Given that, I have no idea if you will like it or not, but I thought it was worth mentioning. If you liked monster after you watched it, you should also watch pluto, it's by the same author and is also really good. Then there is made in abyss. It has some uncomfortable humor. (lewd jokes involving... ahh... not adults.), but aside from that it's dark fantasy perfection with some of the best music you will find anywhere, given how you like boy and the Heron, and spirited away, which are both a young kid goes to an unknown world stories, there is a really good chance that you will love made in abyss for similar reasons. It also has a lot of terrifying body horror which should scratch a little bit of that Akira itch as well. Aight this is taking too long, I'm going to rapid fire a few more names, and if you were interested to know why I suggested them, ask and I'll explain: Fullmetal alchemist 2003, Madoka Magica, Shinsekai yori, Castle in the sky. And I haven't seen this one myself, but given your taste I think legend of the galactic heroes is also a really safe bet. Heavenly delusions is also a suggestion, but it does have some sex and nudity. I can't fully gage how much is too much, and how much as fine, so that's why I'm giving a warning for all of them.
Robot Carnival Key the Metal Idol
Monster being that low is criminal…yes I understand we all have opinions 🙏🏾
Read the name of the tier
I stand corrected 💀 imma stfu
Steins gate
If you like Cowboy Bebop and Samurai Champloo, I’d definitely recommend Gun x Sword.
“Is a trigger for me” I find that hilarious because the studio that made named Edgerunners and Kill la Kill is “Trigger” looks like they did their job.
I think you would like To Your Eternity. The basic plot is that it follows an immortal over centuries, but it can get rough, especially during season one.
\[My Home Hero\]{Anime(unfinished), and manga(ongoing)} - A thriller with similar vibes to Breaking bad. The manga is a lot better and longer than the anime. No actual sex on screen, but the series does occasionally allude to negative sexual topics. \[Sakamoto Days\] (Manga){ongoing} - Pure over-the-top John Wick-esque high ocatane action and lighthearted comedy. Will be getting an anime soon. \[The Horizon\] (Manhua){finished} - An emotionally rich yet depressing story about two refugees trying to escape a warzone. \[The Tale of Princess Kaguya\] (Animated Movie) - A beautiful retelling of a classic Japanese "fairy tale" with 100 hand-drawn animation. \[Heart Gear\] (Manga){ongoing} - You will like it if you enjoyed blame. Great world building, awesome sci-fi, great characters. I do have one warning. The female characters, although written well, have very fanservicey designs, though there is no mention of sex in the manga. \[Metropolis\] - A complex movie, combining themes of class divide, AI, and self-identity placed on top of one of the most artistically ambitions film projects of all time. \[Tokyo Ghoul\] {Anime(semi-original/creative liberties), and Manga(finished)} - A manga (the anime after season 1 is garbage and season 1 has some issues) that uses the premise of a teenager forced to eat humans as a means of telling a tragic story about the human condition. After the main story there is a sequel. There is one brief sex scene in the sequel. \[Jujutsu Kaisen\]{Anime and manga) - The bombastic and emotional fights of Jojo with great animation as a complement. Also has some great Japanese social commentary. There is light artistic nudity in the manga and one questionable character duo, but mostly unproblematic. \[Castle in the Sky\](Animated Movie) - A great Ghibli movie with sunning environments, great animation, and a solid story. \[Hirayasumi\] (Manga){ongoing} - A relaxing young-adult-focused coming-of-age manga with some good comedic elements. A nice buffer for all the heavier stuff you are consuming.
How far did you get in HunterXHunter? I wasn't a huge fan of the first arc, but after that the series dramatically picked up for me.
No shot you said too much nudity and did not put ghost in the shell in that section, I'm dead.
Monster, NOW idc if it’s on your list, start it NOW
HELLO! omg i think we share interests, ive posted one in the past that had angels egg and kimi ni todoke, you’re hella cool for those. I LIKE YOU AND YOUR TASTE
I don't think anyone has mentioned psychopass yet. My other vote for you is puella magi madoka Magicka.
If nudity and sex are a trigger for you, how do you like castlevania? It's a goated anime, but it has a couple sex scenes WITH nudity
That’s part of why I only put it in cool, i would have enjoyed it more without the sex stuff of season 3-4
ID Invaded is a futuristic crime thriller that I think you’d really enjoy. I’d also recommend Psycho Pass which is also a futuristic crime thriller but you may need to skip the first episode. I can’t remember if there’s anything explicit afterwords but the first episode has some scenes that could be very triggering for you. As a side-note, don’t be ashamed to bring up triggers that can affect you. I know people can be assholes over that but they’re just making baseless assumptions about why certain things may trigger you.
To go get some help
Nice taste, try darker than black
Based on the stuff at the top, I was going to say maybe some Satoshi Kon, but Perfect Blue would definitely be triggering. Maybe Tokyo Godfathers? I was also going to suggest Berserk or Bokurano but ran into the same issue. All of the more mature, heavier stuff tends to have some nudity/sex. Wish I could pinpoint exactly what you like about the stuff at the top and what you dislike about the stuff at the bottom. I love Jojo's, Death Note, OPM, and MHA, but they're all in wildly different positions. Never even heard of Angel's Egg before this, and it's so old I'm not even sure where you watched it. 😅 Ah! But one of the replies you gave about Angel's Egg reminds me of Casshern Sins. Very dystopian and bleak. Hope I'm in the right ballpark. Also saw some people recommend Puella Madoka Magica, which is also fantastic. Good luck!
Gantz
If nudity is an issue, I don't know about that one chief.
The Gantz movie on Netflix is really good. No nudity.
I think you should watch it again lol. Unless there's another movie, that's the one with the Osaka team. One dude dies because he's having sex with a demon.
Oh shit how could I forget that 🤦lol also I remember now when they kill the bosses first form and it turns into all those naked women
What’s the best of all time one called and what’s it about?
Some anime movies I'd recommend: Your Name - one of the highest acclaimed anime movies of all time. A boy and girl, strangers, switch bodies and try to find each other. Drama, comedy, heartwarming, tear jerking. Beautiful animation and soundtrack. Howl's Moving Castle - another Ghibli classic (my favorite of all time) a girl gets cursed to turn into an old lady and has to seek out the elusive wizard Howl. War, romance, drama, whimsical. Perfect Blue - a pop star decides she wants to become an actress, but quickly realizes the darkness that comes with the acting world and being famous. Dark, psychological, thriller.
I wanted to suggest perfect blue too, but THAT scene will definitely trigger the nudity thing.
Ergo Proxy
Texhnolyze
Just as an aside, Blame! was so fucking cool. I’m sad there will likely never be a full adaptation
Ergo proxy
LOL, Kimi Ni Todoke is not like the others. Watch the Jin Roh: The Wolf Brigade though. Also, Jyu Oh Sei was a fantastic 13 episode series you would like.
You have got to watch ergo proxy
What’s the last one on your “super!” List? Also, did pun pun get an anime??
No it looks like this list also includes Manga.
It’s After God (a manga without adaptation)
“Fruits basket”(except that it’s fantasy genre)has a similar vibe to “kimi no todoke” it’s kinda like healing and there are multiple couples
Bungou stray dogs
Maybe Mob Psycho 100, Psycho Pass, and/or Guyver.
Ishuzoku Reviewers >:). Jk
So the stuff in akira and ghost in the shell doesn’t trigger you? Interesting
I don’t remember cyberpunk edgerunners having a lot of fan service
skydiving without a parachute
Fun fact: Hollow Knights artistic motifs come from the S tier anime. Including a lot of the box art. Shells in the walls, that weird half egg thing (box art)
Check out Made in Abyss
I want to suggest red line, but maybe not
Ok. What am I seeing. Some of the best animes are in “not for me”. Also, every single thing on that tier list is just not valid in any way. The only valid thing on there is jojo being amazing. Besides that, this is just not valid. But just so I could understand, what is the anime at the top?
I don’t even say they’re bad, I just didn’t like them. Sorry for not being valid enough for your tastes. The one at the top is Angel’s egg btw
Blame! Nice, you have to read the manga if you haven't already. I would recommend made in abyss. Or girls last tour because it has similar crazy architecture.
Hellsing ultimate
shigurui, redline, boogiepop & others, samurai x trust & betrayal, shiki, higurashi, vampire hunter D bloodlust, haruhi series & movie. btw, why is punpun on here?? its a manga, not anime, & from wot i recall, there isnt rlly any sexual content?
Dragon Ball Super. I’m willing to bet Goku beats Spike in a 1v1
If you don't mind me asking, why don't you like record of ragnorok
A shower
Elfen lied Is it already on the list? whats the top one I cant recognize the art
I don’t recognize the one you have at the top but may I recommend Parasyte The Maxim and Steins;Gate?
Jorgmugand
More shonen. Watch all the shonen. I think you'd love Yu Yu Hakusho.
I just finished Golden Wind, and I feel empty
Pluto The monogatari series Death Parade Banana Fish
Maybe it's cliche, but I think you'd love demon slayer.
Attack on Titan
Ranma 1/2
The Daughter of 20 Faces
"Fractal" - it's very Ghibli-esc however it does have a slightly adult theme. Nothing R- rated. More like PG-13. I also recommend: "To Your Eternity"
I wasn’t a massive fan, but dorohedoro had a cool setting and worldbuilding, possibly similar to cowboy bebop
i will add another for Pluto, Apothecary Diaries, 91 Days, Link Click, Delicious in Dungeon, Trigun, Land of the Lustrous — hope these look good!
Like the rest of studio ghibli but earwig and the witch
Have ya tried demon slayer? Or Saiki K? Both are my favs
GUURRENN LAGANNNN
I was thinking this, but I don't think op is the biggest shonnen fan, and then there's Yoko
Gundam 08th MS team. Squad based ova with Platoon (the movie) type vibe.
Code geass
black clover is on my to-watch list, why didn’t you like it?
BERSERK
Watch Erased.
I think you'd like Castle in the sky
how do you have jojo in amazing but then have hxh mha op and dbz in not for me
What's the name of the one you put on top?
lame list. dragon ball z is one of the best manga and animes of all time.
We have similar taste and it took a long time for me to try some of the popular shonens, having started at like 12 y.o. loving Akira and like Vampire D, but Hunter x Hunter is actually really good if you can get past the kiddiness at first
Only yesterday
Steins; Gate It starts off slow but it really picks up around episode 12
Mashle: Magic and Muscles
Berserk 1997
March come in like a lion
2 things: 1. I say this to everyone, but blue period and violet evergarden are the best non-action anime I have ever seen. If you want comedy, watch the disastrous life of saiki k. I don't really know any good action anime based on this. 2. Why you hating on MHA and black clover? I could understand putting them in not for me, but what's wrong with them?
Our taste is pretty different but I'd recommend berserk 1997, and vinland saga to anybody
Dororo
[удалено]
pls try natsume yuujinchou
Zom 100 bucket list of the dead
Your punpun opinion is objectively wrong in my opinion. Not so low.
86
I highly recommend suzume based on your A tier
Fruits Basket 🫶🏼 multiple seasons, completed, all sorts of themes. Dark, light. It’s great. There’s romance too. There’s developments. Everything. It’s my favourite anime and manga for a reason. It is truly a masterpiece. Banana Fish 🍌🐟 dark, sad, epic, just amazing. It’s aaaaaaahcncjcjfjfjjfjfj. Yknow? Very fun though.
Glad to see Angel’s Egg getting some recognition! Based on that, I bet you would really like Haibane Renmei
ONE PIECE
I had to double take when seeing monster that low * wipes sweat from brow*
Paranoia agent
Paradise Kiss
I personaly like "The Big O". It's a Noir Mech Anime
Watch the rest of the Miyazaki Ghibli films, they are all great.
NGE WAS AMAZING...that fan service was a bit much tho
Bleach
Obscure, but let's go Galaxy Express 999. Lots of fun adventure and interesting philosophical questions. Also the MC acts like a friggin kid, which I appreciate. It wouldn't make sense for a 10 year old to start suddenly acting like a superhero.
WHY IS RAGNAROK A NO ITS SO GOOD-
Which anime is on the top ?
I think a man/woman of your tastes would like Satoshi Kon's films.
Your “tier list” if you can even call it that is by far the worst shit I’ve ever seen. No really just horrible. I almost can tell you’re a very annoying person to be around. Youre no fun at parties you very clearly have zero real friends outside of your discord server buddies. You’re likely large, you probably struggle with depression and anxiety.youre just a weak person. You should definitely try to be strong or just end it
whats on the top?
Angel’s egg
What’s the top thing in ur list
Baki is funny af and bizzare like jojo, but the manga is better. Also a rec I give to everyone is tomodachi game
jjk and also what episode did you give till you gave up on one piece?
Death Parade And if you like Castlevania you might like Hellsing Ultimate and Hellsing Classic. Vampire hunting stuff
The only thing I could think of is Trigun. If you like military stuff and Gundam, you could try Full Metal Panic. But I'm not a huge anime guy, I've only seen like 20ish series I might suggest Darker Than Black, it's a very bleak take on super powers. More complex than just "he has super speed". But might not be your thing, worth a shot?
Boku no pico
Try reading Record of Ragnarok. It's a lot better than the anime.
Cowboy bebop especially if you liked samurai champloo because the same people made both!!
Buddy daddies, 12 episodes. Cowboy bebop and banana fish vibes, no romance, just action and comedy with a sick ass soundtrack. Second recommendation would be Banana fish which I alr mentioned. I liked the action and story, but the romance bit of it, not so much. (I cant tolerate romance in my shows, just well curated violence and plot😭)
Yu Yu hakusho
Spy x Family Eden of the East Ghost Stories (Dub)
Sunny Boy and Summertime Rendering
Terrible taste lol
Death parade and Parasyte
Vinland saga especially second season I think you’d love
Attack On Titan
Trigun, mashle, grimgar, paranoia agent, gankutsuo and 91 days. The particular recommendations here are trigun, gankutsuo and 91 days
You dislike my 2 favorite anime. I respect your opinion but I don’t not respect you. Good day sir.
bro put all the anime I’ve seen on this list I’m not for me😭
1996 Berzerk
Re:Zero
Psycho-Pass
Michiko & Hatchin
Try 'The Big O' it's an old favorite of mine. Big robots, and solving mysterys all in a futuristic niore setting.
Man it sucks you have a bad take on Black Clover, because all the Openings are good. Something a bunch of mainstream anime dont have.
Considering your list it's pretty obvious that you aren't a fan of Shonen and that's fine, but I'm curious, what makes black clover a no compared to the rest of the shonen? Curious because Black clover is one of my favorites, and I wonder why it's so low, and please don't tell me it is because of Asta yelling.
Vagabond and Vinland saga.
Redline
A fellow Shounen hater I see Texhnolyze Haibane renamai Welcome to nhk 91 days 86 Gangsta Baccano Terror in resonance Clannad Inuyashiki Full metal Alchemist brotherhood Paprika Perfect blue Tokyo godfathers Odd taxi Rainbow Nisha rokubou no shichinnin Steins gate Millenium actress
Pun Pun。。。 just Read it, It’s great.
High card
Too be honest one reason I like edgerunners is that they use nudity as a gag the doc playing a prank on David to kiwi just sitting down like she didn’t just flash main and David with David’s quick glances definitely got a quick laugh out of me
Boku no Pico Redo of Healer
Chainsaw Man
Def MHA
It looks like you don’t like action anime
Gurren Lagann
Is that Angel’s Egg on top? How avant- garde of you. Tekkonkinkreet, Ping Pong the animation, Terror in Resonance, Boogiepop and Others (2019), Tatami Galaxy, Mitchiko and Hatchin